Upcoming Carpentries Workshops

Check out our past workshops here.
DC logo fi Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Jacob Koehler
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
DC logo us Genentech
Instructors: Justin Millar, Aleksandra Taranov
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
DC logo us Turtle Mountain Transportation Building
Instructors: Ahsan Ali Khoja, Angela Li
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
SWC logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp, Daniel Russo, Sunil Shende
Helpers: Ruchi Lohia, Linlin Zhao
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
SWC logo au James Cook University
Instructors: Daniel Baird
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
SWC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Richard Miller, James Tocknell
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
SWC logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Lora Lennertz, James McCartney
Helpers: Michael Gibbs, Joe Paparo, Stephanie Pierce, Nick Salonen, Mary Leverance
Jul 24 - Jul 24, 2019
LC logo us UCLA Library
Instructors: Leigh Phan, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen
Helpers: Dave George
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center Robert M. Bird Library
Instructors: Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson, Dawn Nekorchuk
Helpers: Mahbobeh Lesan, Amanda Schilling, Rebecca Silver
Jul 29 - Jul 30, 2019
LC logo us California Digital Library
Instructors: Scott Peterson, Zac Painter
Helpers: Eric Lopatin, John Chodacki, Ariel Deardorff
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Thomas Allard, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
DC logo us Genomics Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Steve Goldstein, Christina Koch, Tobin Magle, Sailendharan Sudakaran
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Aug 6 - Aug 8, 2019
SWC logo fi Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates, Austin McCartney
Helpers: Stephen Andrews, Chris Malone
Aug 8 - Aug 13, 2019
SWC logo us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Diana Dugas
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2019
SWC logo nz VUW Kelburn Campus
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wes Harrell
Helpers: Matt Plummer
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Daniel Guest, Henry Schreiber, Samuel Meehan, Dan Guest, Matthew Feickert, Giordon Stark, Lukas Heinrich, Nils Krumnack, Henry Schreiner, Karol Krizka, Adam Parker, Kunal Marwaha, Kelly Rowland
Helpers: Shih Chieh Hsu, Zachary Marshall
Aug 19 - Aug 23, 2019
SWC logo us Buttrick Hall 102
Instructors: Eric Appelt, Meredith Broadway, Lindsey Fox, Elisabeth Shook
Helpers: Jamen McGranahan, Jesse Spencer-Smith
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
SWC logo us Old Dominion University
Instructors: Wirawan Purwanto, Terry Stilwell, Dan Barshis, Sophie Clayton
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
DC logo us University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Jessica Trelogan, Anna Dabrowski, Emily Beagle
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: David McKain
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2019
SWC logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Oct 2 - Oct 3, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2019
SWC logo de Computing Skills For Reproducible Research: Software Carpentry - EMBL, Heidelberg
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Mike Smith, Holger Dinkel, Frank Thommen
Helpers: Thea Van Rossum, Georg Zeller
Oct 16 - Oct 18, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Nov 20 - Nov 22, 2019
DC logo nl KNVM Division Microbial Typing
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019