Upcoming Carpentries Workshops

Check out our past workshops here.
Click on an individual event to learn more about that event, including contact information and registration instructions.
lc logo us globe image University of Alabama at Birmingham (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Cody Hennesy, Camilla Bressan, Mary Ann Warner, Scott Peterson
Helpers: Kay Smith, Dorothy Carol Ogdon
Jan 22 - Apr 23, 2021
cp logo ba globe image Brac University (online) **
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Benson Muite
Feb 14 - May 21, 2021
cp logo ba globe image Brac University (online) **
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel
Feb 20 - May 22, 2021
cp logo gb globe image University of Edinburgh **
Instructors: Fran Baseby, Chris Wood, Charlotte Desvages, Alex Casper Cline
Helpers: Jen Harris, Marco Crotti, Robert Smith, Graham Blyth, Matthew Fellion, Francine Millard
Mar 4 - May 13, 2021
cp logo mx globe image ENES unidad León, Licenciatura en Ciencias Agrogenómicas **
Instructors: Tania Vanessa Arellano Fernández, J Abraham Avelar-Rivas
Helpers: Maria Cambero, Nelly Sélem, Aarón Jaime
Mar 20 - May 8, 2021
cp logo us globe image Seattle, WA **
Instructors: Kim Dill-McFarland, Monica Gerber
Apr 2 - Apr 23, 2021
dc logo us globe image Oklahoma State University (online)
Instructors: Max Prud'homme, Kay Bjornen, Clarke Iakovakis, Archana Yadav
Helpers: Yonathan Tilahun, Anna Moeller
Apr 3 - Apr 24, 2021
lc logo us globe image University of California Merced
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Andrea Medina-Smith, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Lesly Lopez, Jasper Field, Henry Stokes
Apr 16 - Apr 23, 2021
swc logo us globe image UCLA (online)
Instructors: Jamie Jamison, Scott Gruber, Kristian Allen, Elizabeth McAulay
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Geno Sanchez, Leigh Phan, Zhiyuan Yao, Dave George
Apr 16 - May 7, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center (online)
Instructors: Dafne van Kuppevelt, Sven van der Burg
Helpers: Hanno Spreeuw, Johan Hidding, Lieke de Boer
Apr 19 - Apr 22, 2021
dc logo us globe image Institute for Modeling Collaboration and Innovation @ The University of Idaho (online)
Instructors: Erich Seamon
Helpers: Travis Seaborn
Apr 20 - Apr 29, 2021
swc logo us globe image University of New Mexico (online)
Instructors: Jon Wheeler
Apr 20 - Apr 22, 2021
lc logo us globe image Lebanon Public Libraries
Instructors: Jacqueline Frisina, Sarah St. Martin, Molly Driscoll, Chelsea Paige, Kevin French
Apr 20 - Apr 23, 2021
cp logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation **
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Paula Andrea Martinez, Maria Rivera Araya
Helpers: David Green, Katharine Prata, Amanda Miotto, Adewuyi Adeyinka
Apr 21 - Apr 22, 2021
swc logo us globe image United States Geological Survey
Instructors: Anthony Valente, Ainhoa Oliden Sanchez, Ian Carroll, Melissa Fabros
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2021
dc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Instructors: Meghan Sposato, Aditya Bandla, Adrienne Traxler, Kristina Riemer
Apr 27 - May 4, 2021
cp logo us globe image UW-Madison (online) **
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Clare Michaud, Tobin Magle, Sailendharan Sudakaran
Helpers: Karl Broman, Erin Jonaitis, Casey Schacher, Heather Shimon, Sarah Stevens
May 3 - May 10, 2021
cp logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation **
Instructors: David Green, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Marlies Hankel, Betsy Alpert
May 5 - May 5, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Torin White, Camila Vargas, Greg Janée
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Renata Curty
May 6 - May 7, 2021
swc logo us globe image National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Instructors: Callum Rollo, D. Sarah Stamps, Jonathan Guyer, Annajiat Alim Rasel
May 10 - May 13, 2021
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Clare Michaud, Sarah Stevens, Erwin Lares
Helpers: Karl Broman, Casey Schacher, Sarah Stevens, Heather Shimon
May 12 - May 19, 2021
swc logo us globe image Openscapes
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Bia Villas Boas, Makhan Virdi, Negin Valizadegan
May 17 - May 19, 2021
lc logo gb globe image NHS Library and Health Services
Instructors: Jez Cope, Fran Baseby, Annajiat Alim Rasel
May 18 - May 19, 2021
cp logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation **
Instructors: Jason Bell, Dag Evensberget, Kasia Koziara
Helpers: David Green, Marlies Hankel, Betsy Alpert, Stéphane Guillou, Shern Tee
May 19 - May 20, 2021
dc logo us globe image AUC Data Science Initiative
Instructors: Monah Abou Alezz, Muhammad Zohaib Anwar, Yaqing Xu, Jason Williams
May 20 - May 25, 2021
cp logo us globe image Joint Genome Institute/UC Merced **
Instructors: Rhondene Wint
Jun 1 - Jun 4, 2021
dc logo za globe image NWU, South Africa
Instructors: Sebastian Mosidi, Martin Dreyer
Aug 10 - Aug 13, 2021

** Workshops marked with asterisks are based on curriculum from The Carpentries lesson programs but may not follow our standard workshop format.

globe image Workshops with a globe icon are being held online. The corresponding flag notes the country where the host organization is based.