Past Carpentries Workshops

Check out our upcoming workshops here.
Click on an individual event to learn more about that event, including contact information and registration instructions.
lc logo us globe image Southern Chapter of Medical Library Association
Instructors: Hao Ye, Esther Jackson, Walker Sampson, Frances Wong
Jun 15 - Jun 18, 2021
cp logo us globe image California State University Mathematics & Statistics Departments (online) **
Instructors: Robin Donatello, Allison Theobold, Clark Fitzgerald
Jun 14 - Jun 17, 2021
lc logo us globe image Virginia Tech
Instructors: Adrienne Traxler, Corinne Guimont
Helpers: Nathaniel Porter
Jun 14 - Jun 17, 2021
swc logo us globe image Arizona State University
Instructors: Naíla Barbosa da Costa, Shashank Shekhar Harivyasi, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Jun 14 - Jun 17, 2021
swc logo de globe image Max Planck Institute Tuebingen
Instructors: Holger Dinkel, Renato Alves, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Raphaela Heil, Joany Mariño, Ece Kartal, François Michonneau
Jun 14 - Jun 18, 2021
dc logo us globe image Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Instructors: Susan (Sue) Zwicker, James Holmquist, Michael Lonneman, Jaxine Wolfe
Helpers: Sarah Parker
Jun 10 - Jun 15, 2021
lc logo us globe image Yale University
Instructors: Kayleigh Bohémier, Catherine DeRose, Jake Kara, Rashelle Nagar, Barbara Esty
Helpers: Jennifer Snow
Jun 10 - Jun 18, 2021
cp logo gb globe image King's College London (online) **
Instructors: Alessia Visconti, Stefania Marcotti, Flavia Flaviani
Helpers: Fursham Hamid, Alejandro Santana-Bonilla
Jun 9 - Jun 16, 2021
swc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Clare Michaud, Casey Schacher, Tobin Magle, Stephan Blanz
Helpers: Dorothea Salo, Karl Broman, Trisha Adamus
Jun 8 - Jun 17, 2021
lc logo gb globe image University of Manchester (online)
Instructors: Nilani Ganeshwaran, Phil Reed, Douglas Lowe, Shashank Shekhar Harivyasi
Helpers: Peter Smyth, Carlene Barton, Rosalind Bell, Chris Grave, Georgina (Gina) Pegu
Jun 8 - Jun 11, 2021
cp logo pl globe image University of Warsaw (online) **
Instructors: Aleksander Jankowski, Vanessa Linke
Helpers: Dagmara Blaszczyk, Mateusz Staniak, Tomasz Stepkowski, Patrycja Rosa
Jun 8 - Jun 11, 2021
swc logo us globe image Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: David DeFranza, Trevor Burrows, Leah Guthrie, Salman Bin Kashif
Helpers: Emma Slayton, Melanie Gainey, Sarah Young, Carrie Iwema, Melissa Ratajeski, Tanaya Seth, Patrick Campbell, Brian Isett, Sri Chaparala
Jun 7 - Jun 9, 2021
lc logo de globe image ZB MED Information Centre for Life Science
Instructors: Rabea Müller, Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein, Vanessa Scharf
Helpers: Vanessa Scharf
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2021
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Dorothea Salo, Sarah Stevens, Scott Wildman
Helpers: Heather Shimon, Clare Michaud, Casey Schacher, Scott Wildman, Tobin Magle, Ana Miller-ter Kuile, Andrew Maule, Erwin Lares
Jun 7 - Jun 14, 2021
cp logo us globe image University of New Mexico (online) **
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Todd Quinn, Jon Wheeler
Helpers: Levi Dolan, Qingqing Li
Jun 4 - Jun 11, 2021
dc logo us globe image Environmental Defense Fund
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Yaqing Xu, Claudia Engel
Helpers: Daniel Peters, Kelsey Meisenhelder, Jeremy Proville
Jun 2 - Jun 9, 2021
lc logo us globe image Texas Digital Library
Instructors: Ben Chiewphasa, Anna Dabrowski, Zhihong Xu
Helpers: Carolyn Jackson, David Lowe, Jessica Simpson, Paria Tajallipour, Adriana Casarez, Anna Pechenina
Jun 1 - Jun 4, 2021
dc logo de globe image Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine (online)
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Simon Steinkamp, Monah Abou Alezz
Jun 1 - Jun 4, 2021
cp logo us globe image Joint Genome Institute/UC Merced **
Instructors: Rhondene Wint
Helpers: Lesly Lopez, Jasper Toscani Field, Ryan Daniels
Jun 1 - Jun 4, 2021
swc logo ca globe image Canadian Open Neuroscience Platform (CONP) (online)
Instructors: Michael Joseph, Michael Dayan, James Desjardins, Nikhil Bhagwat
Helpers: Sara Stephenson
May 28 - Jun 11, 2021
cp logo us globe image University of Arkansas **
Instructors: Adam Hughes, Lora Lennertz, Mary Leverance, Stephanie Pierce, Austin Wilkins
Helpers: Michael Gibbs, Jay McAllister
May 25 - May 26, 2021
lc logo us globe image California University San Marcos
Instructors: Elizabeth McAulay, David Palmquist
Helpers: Stephanie Casillas, Jamie Jamison, Tim Dennis, Dave George, Natalya Serge Magazino, Khuong Vu, Steve Espinosa
May 24 - May 27, 2021
lc logo us globe image Ohio State
Instructors: Oscar Arbeláez, Jesse Johnston, Cody Hennesy
Helpers: Steve Chang, Jelmer Poelstra, Jenna McGuire, Ash Faulkner, Eungang (Peter) Choi, Ariel Bacon, Rebecca Olson
May 24 - May 28, 2021
swc logo gb globe image University of St Andrews (online)
Instructors: Anastasia Ellis, Alexander Konovalov, Patrick McCann
Helpers: Piper Fowler-Wright, Gerald Fux
May 21 - May 28, 2021
dc logo us globe image AUC Data Science Initiative
Instructors: Monah Abou Alezz, Muhammad Zohaib Anwar, Yaqing Xu, Jason Williams
Helpers: Tankya Simoneaux
May 20 - May 25, 2021
swc logo gb globe image Research Software London (online)
Instructors: Matthew Gillman, Iain Barrass, Andrew McArdle, Krupa Shukla, John Pinney
Helpers: Diego Alonso Álvarez, Resmi Ariyattu, Matt Alexandrakis, Antonio Berlanga, Pilar Cacheiro, Haroon Chughtai, Jeremy Cohen, Jay DesLauriers, Alessandro Felder, Jianliang Gao, Dimitris Kagialis, Vitaly Kukchenkov, Dan Matthews, Anat Melamed, Katerina Michalickova, Rachel Muir, Stef Piatek, Tom Roberts, Sabrina Rodrigues, Jonathan Sheldon, Iain Stenson, Benjamin Talbot, Tony Yang, Tim Taylor, Hannah Williams
May 20 - May 27, 2021
swc logo gb globe image Research Software London (online)
Instructors: Matthew Gillman, Iain Barrass, Tony Yang, Iain Stenson
Helpers: Jeremy Cohen, Chris Cooling, Jay DesLauriers, Jonas Hartmann, Emily Lewis, David Tang, Resmi Ariyattu, Diego Alonso Álvarez, Matt Alexandrakis, Katerina Michalickova, Sabrina Rodrigues, Tony Yang, Anat Melamed, Haroon Chughtai, Adrian D'Alessandro, Vitaly Kukchenkov, Dimitris Kagialis, Dan Matthews, Tom Roberts, Rachel Muir, Jonathan Sheldon, Benjamin Talbot
May 20 - May 25, 2021
cp logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation **
Instructors: Jason Bell, Dag Evensberget, Kasia Koziara
Helpers: David Green, Marlies Hankel, Betsy Alpert, Stéphane Guillou, Shern Tee
May 19 - May 20, 2021
swc logo ca globe image University of Toronto
Instructors: Jonathan DuBois, Amin Banihashemi, Frances Wong, Haidy Giratallah
Helpers: Lise Doucette, Mike Serafin, Ahmed Hasan
May 18 - May 25, 2021
lc logo gb globe image NHS Library and Health Services
Instructors: Jez Cope, Fran Baseby, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Alex Casper Cline, Edith Halvarsson, Shashank Shekhar Harivyasi
May 18 - May 19, 2021
swc logo us globe image Openscapes
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Bia Villas Boas, Makhan Virdi
Helpers: Negin Valizadegan
May 17 - May 19, 2021
swc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center (online)
Instructors: Pablo Rodríguez-Sánchez, Alessio Sclocco, Barbara Vreede
Helpers: Lieke de Boer
May 17 - May 20, 2021
cp logo gb globe image King's College London (online) **
Instructors: Stefania Marcotti, Flavia Flaviani, Alessia Visconti
Helpers: Fursham Hamid, Alejandro Santana-Bonilla
May 12 - May 26, 2021
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Clare Michaud, Sarah Stevens, Erwin Lares
Helpers: Karl Broman, Casey Schacher, Sarah Stevens, Heather Shimon
May 12 - May 19, 2021
cp logo us globe image University of Washington **
Instructors: Negin Valizadegan, Bernease Herman, William Fondrie, Calvin Pritchard
Helpers: Rob Fatland, Meredith Rawls, Naomi Alterman, Anupama Jha
May 12 - May 13, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Kristi Liu, Casey O'Hara, Britta Schumacher, Echelle Burns
Helpers: Dave Hunter, Juliano Palacios
May 12 - May 14, 2021
swc logo us globe image University of Arkansas (online)
Instructors: Mary Leverance, Stephanie Pierce, Lora Lennertz, Austin Wilkins
Helpers: Jay McAllister
May 11 - May 17, 2021
swc logo us globe image National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Instructors: Callum Rollo, D. Sarah Stamps, Jonathan Guyer, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Lindsay Abrams, Lorraine Heilman, Mathew Biddle
May 10 - May 13, 2021
cp logo ir globe image Functional Neurosurgery Research Center **
Instructors: Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Samaneh Esmaeili, Navid Kazemi, Javad Arabpour
May 9 - May 31, 2021
swc logo gb globe image University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mike Mineter, Chris Hill, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Mike Mineter, Chris Hill, Shashank Shekhar Harivyasi, David McKain, Ashley Smith
May 7 - May 28, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Torin White, Camila Vargas, Greg Janée
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Renata Curty, Ian Lessing, Amelia Meyer
May 6 - May 7, 2021
swc logo ca globe image ACENET: Programming Workshop: Unix Shell, Version Control and Python
Instructors: Mathew Larade
Helpers: Grace Fishbein
May 6 - May 27, 2021
cp logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation **
Instructors: David Green, Paula Andrea Martinez, Marlies Hankel, Betsy Alpert
May 5 - May 5, 2021
swc logo ca globe image ACENET: Programming Workshop: Unix Shell, Version Control and R
Instructors: John Simpson, Gurpreet Matharoo
Helpers: Lydia Vermeyden, Mathew Larade
May 4 - May 25, 2021
cp logo us globe image UW-Madison (online) **
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Clare Michaud, Tobin Magle, Sailendharan Sudakaran
Helpers: Karl Broman, Erin Jonaitis, Casey Schacher, Heather Shimon, Sarah Stevens
May 3 - May 10, 2021
dc logo gh globe image Emerging Public Leaders (online)
Instructors: Benson Muite, Fabrice Rwasimitana
Helpers: Selorm Tamakloe, Ian Mugambi, Ribeus Munezero
May 1 - May 29, 2021
dc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Instructors: Meghan Sposato, Aditya Bandla, Adrienne Traxler, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Kathy Yeater, Steven Schroeder, Jennifer Chang, Alicia Foxx
Apr 27 - May 4, 2021
swc logo us globe image United States Geological Survey
Instructors: Anthony Valente, Ainhoa Oliden Sanchez, Ian Carroll, Melissa Fabros
Helpers: Daniel Beckman, Wesley Henson, Daniel Wieferich
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2021
cp logo de globe image Workshop on Programming using Python **
Instructors: Bezaye Tesfaye Belayneh, Christian Meeßen, Hannes Fuchs, Maximilian Dolling
Helpers: Stefan Lüdtke
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2021
swc logo gb globe image Swansea University (online)
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Vladimir Khodygo, Ben Thorpe, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Tom Pritchard
Apr 26 - Apr 30, 2021
swc logo gb globe image Online Zoom
Instructors: Frances Hutchings, Dave Horsfall, Jim McGrath, Kate Court, Fiona Galston
Helpers: Andreea Velea, Stuart Lewis
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2021
cp logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation **
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Maria Rivera Araya, Jason Bell
Helpers: David Green, Katharine Prata, Adewuyi Adeyinka, William Perez, Stefano Montanari, Rosie Pham
Apr 21 - Apr 22, 2021
swc logo us globe image University of New Mexico (online)
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Dustin Allen, Karl Benedict, Renée Brown, Levi Dolan, Gregory Maurer
Helpers: Todd Quinn, Harry Snow
Apr 20 - Apr 22, 2021
dc logo us globe image Institute for Modeling Collaboration and Innovation @ The University of Idaho (online)
Instructors: Erich Seamon, Li Huang
Helpers: Travis Seaborn, Lukas Grossfurthner
Apr 20 - Apr 29, 2021
lc logo us globe image Lebanon Public Libraries
Instructors: Jacqueline Frisina, Sarah St. Martin, Molly Driscoll, Chelsea Paige, Kevin French
Apr 20 - Apr 23, 2021
lc logo de globe image FU Berlin (online)
Instructors: Rabea Müller, Konrad Förstner, Lara Schruff
Helpers: Maria Shishkina
Apr 19 - Apr 20, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center (online)
Instructors: Dafne van Kuppevelt, Sven van der Burg
Helpers: Hanno Spreeuw, Johan Hidding, Lieke de Boer
Apr 19 - Apr 22, 2021
lc logo us globe image University of California Merced
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Andrea Medina-Smith, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Lesly Lopez, Jasper Field, Henry Stokes
Apr 16 - Apr 23, 2021
swc logo us globe image UCLA (online)
Instructors: Jamie Jamison, Scott Gruber, Kristian Allen, Elizabeth McAulay, Julia Wood
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Geno Sanchez, Leigh Phan, Zhiyuan Yao, Dave George
Apr 16 - May 7, 2021
swc logo gb globe image King's College London
Instructors: Rohit Goswami, Sanjay Fuloria, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Fursham Hamid, James Cain, Kai Lim
Apr 14 - Apr 28, 2021
cp logo se globe image National Bioinformatics Infrastructure Sweden **
Instructors: Niclas Jareborg, Elin Kronander, Wolmar Nyberg Åkerström, Yvonne Kallberg, Markus Englund
Apr 13 - Apr 15, 2021
swc logo de globe image University of Stuttgart (online)
Instructors: Jan Vanvinkenroye, Michael Stegmüller, Ioannis Iglezakis, Dorothea Iglezakis
Helpers: Anett Seeland, Jan Range, Sibylle Hermann, Markus Gärtner, Daniel Dizdarevic
Apr 13 - Apr 16, 2021
cp logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation **
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: David Green, Maria Rivera Araya, Dag Evensberget
Apr 13 - Apr 13, 2021
dc logo us globe image United Stated Department of Agriculture
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Sichong Peng, Kathy Yeater
Helpers: Steven Schroeder, Chen Dong
Apr 13 - Apr 20, 2021
dc logo za globe image University of Western Cape
Instructors: Sarah Schäfer, Benson Muite, Oghenere Salubi, Kudakwashe Madzima
Helpers: Freddy Izingizwe, Ibrahim Ahmed, Tauriq Salie
Apr 12 - Apr 16, 2021
dc logo us globe image Oklahoma State University (online)
Instructors: Max Prud'homme, Kay Bjornen, Clarke Iakovakis, Archana Yadav
Helpers: Yonathan Tilahun, Anna Moeller
Apr 3 - Apr 24, 2021
cp logo us globe image Seattle, WA **
Instructors: Kim Dill-McFarland, Monica Gerber, Isabella Velasquez, Madison Swain-Bowden
Helpers: Lauren Wolfe, Katie Jolly, Jenny Smith, Pamela Moriarty
Apr 2 - Apr 23, 2021
cp logo jp globe image The University of Tokyo (online) **
Instructors: Joel Nitta, Riku Takei
Helpers: Tom Kelly, Masami Yamaguchi, Satoshi Yokota, Kozo Nishida
Apr 2 - Apr 6, 2021
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Paul Hancock
Helpers: Dan Marrable, Sawitchaya (Nancy) Tippaya, Nimalika Fernando, Victor Olet, Leigh Tyers
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2021
cp logo gb globe image University of Edinburgh **
Instructors: Chris Wood, Robert Nagy, Phil Reed
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Peter Smyth, Isabella Deutsch, Alan O'Callaghan, Fran Baseby, Steven Ford, Shashank Shekhar Harivyasi
Mar 29 - Mar 31, 2021
cp logo nz globe image Massey University **
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Amanda Curnow, Ngonidzashe Faya, Mircea Stoian, Sheryl , My Phan
Mar 29 - Mar 29, 2021
cp logo us globe image Zoom - Boise State University (online) **
Instructors: Brian Jackson, Jim Beck, Rainier Barrett, Kendra Kaiser, Joe Champion
Helpers: Mike Ramshaw, Kyle Shannon, Jenny Fothergill
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2021
dc logo us globe image Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Rohit Goswami, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Michael Dubois, Batool Almarzouq
Helpers: Julie Chen, Carrie Iwema, Melissa Ratajeski, Helenmary Sheridan, Patrick Campbell, Cathy Su
Mar 29 - Mar 31, 2021
cp logo us globe image Oklahoma State University (online) **
Instructors: Hua Lin, Nathalia Graf Grachet
Helpers: Kay Bjornen, Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2021
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange
Helpers: Kathryn Napier, Stephanie Thomas, Shih Ching Fu, Ranjodh Singh, Nicola Armstrong, Aloke Phatak
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2021
swc logo us globe image Rice University
Instructors: Negin Valizadegan, Benson Muite, Wendy Wong
Helpers: Miaomiao Rimmer, Lisa Spiro, John Mulligan, Clinton Heider
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2021
cp logo de globe image Workshop on Version Control using Git **
Instructors: Bezaye Tesfaye Belayneh, Hannes Fuchs, Maximilian Dolling, Stefan Lüdtke
Helpers: Christian Meeßen
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2021
swc logo us globe image University of Miami (online)
Instructors: Timothy Norris, Cameron Riopelle
Helpers: Thilani Samarakoon, James Sobczak
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2021
cp logo ke globe image BHKi **
Instructors: Bernice Waweru, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Michael Landi, Pauline Karega, David Kiragu Mwaura, Festus Nyasimi
Mar 24 - Mar 25, 2021
swc logo us globe image STROBE
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Paige Scudder, David Palmquist
Helpers: Colum O'Leary, Jacob Kohav
Mar 23 - Mar 26, 2021
cp logo sa globe image KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Mar 23 - Mar 23, 2021
swc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Instructors: Adam Hughes, Leah Guthrie, Frances Wong, Jonathan Shao
Helpers: Matt Kramer, Philip Campos
Mar 23 - Mar 30, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Working with geospatial data in R
Instructors: Stacy Shinneman, Johannes De Groeve
Helpers: Marc Galland, Flavia Aschi, Tim Lenters, Morgan Brown, Jens van Erp, Elspeth Sage
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2021
dc logo us globe image UC Merced (online)
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Erin Mutch
Helpers: Derek Devnich, Amy Newsam, Andrea Sánchez Tapia, Yueqi Yan
Mar 22 - Mar 24, 2021
lc logo de globe image SUB & VDB (online)
Instructors: Claudia Engelhardt, Timo Gnadt, Péter Kiraly, Hanna Varachkina, Andreas Walker, Eva Bunge
Helpers: Laura Josephine Botzet, Andre Pietsch
Mar 22 - Mar 25, 2021
cp logo mx globe image ENES unidad León, Licenciatura en Ciencias Agrogenómicas **
Instructors: Tania Vanessa Arellano Fernández, J Abraham Avelar-Rivas, Aarón Jaime
Helpers: Maria Cambero, Nelly Sélem, Ricardo Avelar Rivas
Mar 20 - May 22, 2021
swc logo it globe image Carpentries Italia
Instructors: Giacomo Peru, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Luca Di Stasio, Giorgia Mori, Giuseppe Profiti
Helpers: Fabrizio Donzelli, Mosè Giordano, Annarita Marrano
Mar 19 - Mar 26, 2021
dc logo us globe image San Diego State University (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Eve Bohnett, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Noah Young, Jasmine Arpagian, Corrie Monteverde, Emily Deardorff
Mar 18 - Mar 20, 2021
cp logo us globe image Dartmouth College (online) **
Instructors: John Cocklin, Stephen Gaughan, James Adams, Lora Leligdon, Christian Darabos
Helpers: Paige Scudder, Jianjun Hua, Elaina Vitale, Richard Brittain, Pamela Bagley
Mar 17 - Mar 19, 2021
dc logo globe image Internet
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Matt Bixley, Eirian Perkins
Helpers: Annabel Whibley
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2021
lc logo us globe image University of Utah
Instructors: David DeFranza, Rohit Goswami, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Scott Peterson
Helpers: Mike Davidson, Catherine Tess Grynoch
Mar 16 - Mar 19, 2021
cp logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation **
Instructors: Sam Hames, Jason Bell, Kasia Koziara, Dag Evensberget
Helpers: Toan Phung, Stéphane Guillou, Shern Tee, David Green, Marlies Hankel, Jane Tan
Mar 15 - Mar 18, 2021
cp logo gb globe image King's College London **
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Mar 15 - Mar 19, 2021
swc logo us globe image University of Central Florida (online)
Instructors: Fahad Khan
Helpers: Shafaq Chaudhry, Mark Durbin, Carlos Acevdeo, Ezequiel Gioia
Mar 11 - Mar 11, 2021
dc logo us globe image San Diego State University (online)
Instructors: Kevan Swanberg, Eve Bohnett, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Thomas Smith, Jessica Embury, Huong Pham
Mar 11 - Mar 13, 2021
cp logo us globe image University of North Texas **
Instructors: Whitney Johnson-Freeman
Helpers: Chassidy Miles, Manuel Gottardi, Lauren Ko, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Sarah Lynn Fisher
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2021
swc logo gb globe image University College London (online)
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Shikta Das, Stef Piatek, Jonas Hartmann
Helpers: Anastasis Georgoulas, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou, Matthew Gillman, Alessandro Felder, Harry Moss, Joaquin Rapela, Gui Heurich
Mar 9 - Mar 12, 2021
dc logo us globe image West Virginia University (online)
Instructors: Sally Chang, Aditya Bandla
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee, Vivian Guetler
Mar 9 - Mar 18, 2021
cp logo sa globe image KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Mar 9 - Mar 9, 2021
dc logo us globe image Arizona State University (online)
Instructors: Ryan Peek, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Lisa Rosenthal
Helpers: Rebecca Belshe, Jason Yalim, Gil Speyer, Martin Frigaard, Calvin Pritchard
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2021
swc logo de globe image ZB MED Information Centre for Life Science
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein, Rabea Müller
Helpers: Arindam Halder, Robin Hilbrecht
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2021
swc logo nl globe image Software Carpentry with Python (online)
Instructors: Pablo Rodríguez-Sánchez, Jens Wehner
Helpers: Francesco Nattino, Hanno Spreeuw
Mar 8 - Mar 11, 2021
cp logo gb globe image University of Edinburgh **
Instructors: Fran Baseby, Chris Wood, Charlotte Desvages, Alex Casper Cline
Helpers: Jen Harris, Marco Crotti, Robert Smith, Graham Blyth, Matthew Fellion, Francine Millard
Mar 4 - May 13, 2021
swc logo us globe image Univeristy of Miami
Instructors: Cameron Riopelle, Timothy Norris
Helpers: Thilani Samarakoon, James Sobczak
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2021
dc logo us globe image George Washington University (online)
Instructors: Alain Wescott, Monah Abou Alezz, Preethy Nair
Helpers: William Bonnett, Megan Potterbusch, Clark Gaylord, Tyson Dawson, Chris Kozemchak
Mar 4 - Mar 12, 2021
cp logo gb globe image Online, via MSTeams **
Instructors: Neil Jakeman
Mar 3 - Mar 3, 2021
cp logo no globe image University of Oslo (online) **
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Marius Bjørnstad, Maria Barrios Sazo
Helpers: Charitra Kumar Mishra, Sunniva Indrehus, Erik Myklebust, Naoe Tatara, Heidi Karlsen, Pierre-Marie Lefeuvre, Armin Alaei, Gudrun Lotze, Antoine Turquet, Athanasios Protopapas
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2021
cp logo sa globe image KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Glendon Holst
Mar 2 - Mar 2, 2021
dc logo us globe image AMS 2021
Instructors: Damien Irving, Kathy Pegion, Sarah Murphy
Helpers: Ryan May, Drew Cameron, Scott Collis
Mar 2 - Mar 4, 2021
lc logo us globe image Mid-Atlantic Chapter of the Medical Library Association (online)
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Jennifer Lee, Amy Trost, Sarah Over
Helpers: David Durden, Amy Trost, Sarah Over
Mar 2 - Mar 5, 2021
dc logo us globe image Institute for Modeling Collaboration and Innovation @ The University of Idaho (online)
Instructors: James Van Leuven, Breanna Sipley, Angela Crabtree, Lukas Grossfurthner
Helpers: Amanda Stahlke, Travis Seaborn
Mar 2 - Mar 11, 2021
swc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Manisha Munasinghe, Sichong Peng, Steven Schroeder
Helpers: Kathy Yeater, Perot Saelao, Chen Dong
Mar 2 - Mar 9, 2021
dc logo ca globe image Online
Instructors: Bruce Delo
Helpers: Caitlin Bate, Naomi Tress, Mathew Larade, Grace Fishbein, Cailin Burmaster
Mar 2 - Mar 16, 2021
dc logo gb globe image Earlham Institute (online)
Instructors: Rob Davey, Nicola Soranzo, Joseja De Vega, Felix Shaw
Helpers: Alice Minotto
Mar 1 - Mar 4, 2021
swc logo gb globe image Software Sustainability Institute (online)
Instructors: Douglas Lowe, Sam Mangham, Antonia Mey
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Matthew Hamilton, Shashank Shekhar Harivyasi
Mar 1 - Mar 5, 2021
swc logo gb globe image Online Zoom
Instructors: Kate Court, Rebecca Osselton, Fiona Galston, David Herbert
Helpers: Viktorija Bezganovic, Devan McMordie, Archie Vann, William Kent
Mar 1 - Mar 5, 2021
cp logo nl globe image Universiteit Leiden, UvA, VU (online) **
Instructors: Alice Doek, Kristina Hettne, Henriette Reerink, Matthijs de Zwaan
Mar 1 - Mar 9, 2021
cp logo sa globe image KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Feb 23 - Feb 23, 2021
swc logo us globe image NOAA/NOS (online)
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Ian Carroll, Camilla Bressan
Helpers: Julia Engdahl, Cristina Urizar
Feb 23 - Feb 26, 2021
dc logo us globe image Maze Therapeutics (online)
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Aditya Bandla, Akshay Paropkari, Neil Kindlon
Helpers: Rachel Lombardi, Nolan Nichols, Aaron McDivitt, Amnah Siddiqa, Amelia Joslin, Madhuri Sudharshan Gota, Russell Bainer
Feb 22 - Feb 25, 2021
lc logo de globe image Universität Basel + ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Rabea Müller, Till Sauerwein
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2021
cp logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation **
Instructors: Dattatreya Majumdar, Paula Andrea Martinez, Amanda Miotto, Paul Melloy
Helpers: David Green, Stéphane Guillou, Adewuyi Adeyinka, William Perez, Stefano Montanari, Angela Vargas
Feb 22 - Feb 25, 2021
dc logo za globe image NWU
Instructors: Sebastian Mosidi, Martin Dreyer, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Oghenere Salubi, Sarah Schäfer
Helpers: Refilwe Faith Kai
Feb 22 - Feb 26, 2021
cp logo ba globe image Brac University (online) **
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Md Sabbir Hossain
Feb 20 - Jun 5, 2021
dc logo us globe image Ohio State, University Libraries and Translational Data Analytics Institute (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Scott Peterson, Jennifer Lee, Cody Hennesy
Helpers: Amanda Rinehart, Jenna McGuire, Steve Chang, Jonathan Stiles, Jelmer Poelstra, Fiona Fei, Emma Wenckowski
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2021
swc logo us globe image Oklahoma State University (online)
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Damith Mahapatabendige, Elizabeth Jones
Helpers: Kay Bjornen, Clarke Iakovakis, Evan Linde, Yonathan Tilahun
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2021
dc logo gb globe image University of Bradford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Andrew Tedder, Katarzyna Kamieniecka
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of California Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Rohit Goswami
Helpers: Sanjeev Kolli, PK Kottapalli, Qiancheng Zhao, Kristi Liu, Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Austin Covey
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2021
cp logo au globe image Macquarie University **
Instructors: Richard Miller, Belinda Fabian
Helpers: Tim Keighley, Kate Dodds, Jon Mifsud, Peter Bugeia, Yuri Niella, Gerry Devine, Vimala Jacob
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2021
swc logo ca globe image Discord
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, Daniel Brett, Thomas Guignard
Helpers: John Fink
Feb 16 - Feb 18, 2021
swc logo sa globe image KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Feb 16 - Feb 16, 2021
dc logo de globe image Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine (online)
Instructors: Monah Abou Alezz, Aleksander Jankowski, Liz Ing-Simmons, Tobias Busch
Helpers: Harithaa Anandakumar, Aleix Arnau Soler, Kerstin Haase
Feb 16 - Feb 19, 2021
cp logo ba globe image Brac University (online) **
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Benson Muite
Helpers: Md Intekhabul Hafiz, Mohammed Abid Abrar
Feb 14 - Jun 6, 2021
dc logo pr globe image University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena, Diego Rosado-Tristani
Helpers: Carlos Morales, David Quispe Parra, Carlos Ortiz Alvarado, Airined Montes Mercado, Angelo A. Ruggieri
Feb 12 - Feb 19, 2021
swc logo gb globe image Newcastle University
Instructors: Jannetta Steyn, Frances Hutchings, Rebecca Osselton, Dave Horsfall, Jim McGrath
Helpers: Stuart Lewis, Andreea Velea
Feb 8 - Feb 24, 2021
swc logo us globe image George Mason University (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Wendy Mann, Alastair Neil, Swabir Silayi, Elaine Ding
Helpers: Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Trevor Watkins, Joy Suh, Andrew Kierig, Deepak Sadayampatti
Feb 5 - Feb 26, 2021
dc logo au AMOS 2021
Instructors: Damien Irving, Claire Trenham, Holger Wolff
Helpers: Mitchell Black, Zebedee Nicholls, Paola Petrelli, Claire Carouge
Feb 4 - Feb 4, 2021
swc logo us globe image Carpentries @ MIT: Intro to UnixShell/Python/Git
Instructors: Ye Li, Ece Turnator, Madeline Wrable, Daniel Sheehan, Christine Malinowski
Helpers: Phoebe Ayers, Ye Li, Ece Turnator, Madeline Wrable, Daniel Sheehan, Christine Malinowski, Lydia Patterson
Feb 4 - Feb 9, 2021
swc logo us globe image West Virginia University
Instructors: Asher Hudson, Vivian Guetler, Nicolas Frazee
Helpers: Lisa Hunt
Feb 2 - Feb 11, 2021
swc logo no globe image Centre for Digital Life Norway & ELIXIR Norway (online)
Instructors: David Grellscheid, Matúš Kalaš, Korbinian Bösl
Helpers: David Dolan, Federico Bianchini, Espen Åberg
Feb 1 - Feb 4, 2021
dc logo mx BetterLab
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, J Abraham Avelar-Rivas, Sergio Alan Cervantes
Helpers: Vanessa Arellano, Aaron Jaime
Jan 29 - Jan 29, 2021
swc logo us globe image University of Delaware (online)
Instructors: Kelsey Montgomery, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Muhammad Zohaib Anwar
Helpers: Aksana Dallakoti
Jan 27 - Feb 4, 2021
cp logo us globe image NASA DEVELOP & Colorado State University (online) **
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Britnay Beaudry, Erica Carcelen, Dan Carver, Katie Dejwakh, John Dilger, Darcy Gray, Adriana Le Compte, Brendan McAndrew, Sean McCartney, Hayley Pippin, Kenton Ross, Callum Wayman, Daniel Mangosing, Megan Seeley
Helpers: Robert Byles, Ryan Hammock, Scott Cunningham, Kyle Bowen, Nicole Ramberg-Pihl, Natalie Schmer, Kathryn Willi
Jan 27 - Feb 4, 2021
lc logo us globe image Augusta University (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Monah Abou Alezz, Douglas Joubert
Helpers: Mahmoud Warda, Sandra Bandy, Kathy Davies, Shafer Tharrington, Katie PierceFarrier
Jan 26 - Feb 4, 2021
dc logo us globe image Rutgers University (online)
Instructors: Aleksander Jankowski, Vasileios Lenis, Nadine Bestard, Monah Abou Alezz
Helpers: Alexander Newman, Masood Zaka, Jihae Shin, Menglan Xiang, Rebecca Zabrinsky
Jan 26 - Jan 29, 2021
swc logo gb globe image Swansea University (online)
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson, Michele Mesiti, Ben Thorpe
Helpers: Tom Pritchard
Jan 25 - Jan 29, 2021
cp logo de globe image EMBL (online) **
Instructors: Renato Alves, Gaurav Diwan, Florian Huber, Fotis Psomopoulos, Thea Van Rossum, Hugo Tavares
Helpers: Ece Kartal, Christian Schudoma
Jan 25 - Jan 29, 2021
cp logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online) **
Instructors: Kristi Liu, Torin White, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Renata Curty, Ian Lessing
Jan 22 - Jan 22, 2021
lc logo gh globe image African Library and Information Associations & Institutions (AfLIA) (online)
Instructors: Benson Muite, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Jan 22 - Feb 12, 2021
lc logo us globe image University of Alabama at Birmingham (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Cody Hennesy, Camilla Bressan, Mary Ann Warner, Scott Peterson
Helpers: Kay Smith, Dorothy Carol Ogdon
Jan 22 - Apr 23, 2021
cp logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online) **
Instructors: Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée
Helpers: Kristi Liu, PK Kottapalli
Jan 21 - Jan 21, 2021
lc logo us globe image Network of the National Library of Medicine (NNLM) (online)
Instructors: Ariel Deardorff, Adrienne Canino, Saranya Canchi, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Jacqueline Frisina
Helpers: Denice Adkins, Tisha Mentnech, Mike Davidson
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2021
swc logo us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online)
Instructors: Leah Guthrie, Elise Lauterbur, Aditya Bandla, Peter Hoyt
Jan 20 - Jan 29, 2021
swc logo us globe image Institute for Modeling Collaboration and Innovation @ The University of Idaho (online)
Instructors: Breanna Sipley, Travis Seaborn, Chava Castaneda Barba, Clinton Elg
Helpers: Erich Seamon, Yesol Sapozhnikov, Angela Crabtree, Lilian Huang, Akorede Seriki
Jan 19 - Feb 4, 2021
cp logo us globe image Emory University **
Instructors: Stephanie Prince, Nadia Harerimana, Elyse Morin, David Nicholson, Sena Agezo, Austin Nuckols
Helpers: Bri Bixler, Jeremy Harris, Jessica Hoffman, Ashlyn Johnson, Katherine Overman, April Ratliff, Miao Wang
Jan 19 - Jan 22, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of Wisconsin-Madison (online)
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Clare Michaud, Sarah Stevens, Christina Koch
Helpers: Cid Freitag, Heather Shimon, Scott Wildman
Jan 18 - Jan 25, 2021
cp logo gb globe image EPCC (online) **
Instructors: Juan Herrera
Helpers: William Lucas, Shashank Shekhar Harivyasi
Jan 18 - Jan 21, 2021
swc logo gb globe image Earlham Institute (online)
Instructors: Rob Davey, Joseja De Vega, Nicola Soranzo, Felix Shaw
Jan 18 - Jan 21, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Leiden University and Delft University of Technology (online)
Instructors: Jeff Love, Peter Verhaar, Ben Companjen
Helpers: Yan Wang, Esther Plomp, Kristina Hettne, Daniela Gawehns, Ashley Cryan, Bjørn Peare Bartholdy, Eirini Zormpa
Jan 14 - Jan 22, 2021
cp logo ca globe image ACENET **
Instructors: Lydia Vermeyden, Margaret Vail, Lee Wilson
Jan 12 - Jan 21, 2021
swc logo us globe image Columbia University
Instructors: Alan Crosswell, Jonathan Reeve, Michael Weisner, Wei Yin
Helpers: Axinia Radeva, Wei Yin
Jan 11 - Jan 14, 2021
cp logo us globe image University of Michigan (online) **
Instructors: Kelly Sovacool, Zena Lapp, Jule Krüger, Maya Lapp
Helpers: Sarah Tomkovich, Catherine Barnier, Courtney Armour, Jay Moltzau, Sarah Lucas, Shelly Johnson
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2021
swc logo us globe image Univesity of Washington (online)
Instructors: Amanda Tan, Chad Curtis, William Fondrie, Scott Henderson
Helpers: Adam Richie-Halford, Rob Fatland, Noah Benson, Jose Hernandez
Jan 11 - Jan 14, 2021
swc logo us globe image Columbia University
Instructors: Rob Lane, Satwinder Singh, Aaron Limoges, Mengzhen Sun
Helpers: Michael Introini, Axinia Radeva, Mengzhen Sun, Aaron Limoges
Jan 11 - Jan 14, 2021
lc logo us globe image UCLA iSchool
Instructors: Geno Sanchez, Doug Daniels, Tim Dennis, Elizabeth McAulay, Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan, Kristian Allen, Scott Peterson
Helpers: Geno Sanchez, Doug Daniels, Tim Dennis, Elizabeth McAulay, Jamie Jamison, Reid Otsuji, Scott Peterson, Maxwel Holland
Jan 8 - Feb 26, 2021
swc logo us globe image George Mason University (online)
Instructors: Angela Li, Wendy Mann, Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Swabir Silayi
Helpers: Christopher Magee, Alastair Neil
Jan 8 - Jan 29, 2021
cp logo no globe image CodeRefinery (Nordic eInfrastructure Collaboration, NeIC) **
Instructors: Anne Fouilloux, Samantha Wittke
Helpers: Radovan Bast, Sabry Razick, Lex Nederbragt, Niket Agrawal, Octavian Andrei, Emiliano Gelati, Tomasz Kopec, Emilia Lipponen, Hui Tang, Naoe Tatara
Jan 8 - Jan 8, 2021
swc logo us globe image AAS 237, Virtually Anywhere (online)
Instructors: Yuping Huang
Helpers: Charles Guan, Donna Wrublewski, Matthew Bourque, Stephen Davison, Bryce Kalmbach, Casey Law, Mei-Ling Laures, Molly Kosiarek, Nathan Miles
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2021
lc logo us globe image Network of the National Library of Medicine (NNLM) (online)
Instructors: Candace Norton, Elizabeth Wickes, Saranya Canchi, Monah Abou Alezz
Helpers: Katie Shelef
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2021
cp logo us globe image American Astronomical Society (online) **
Instructors: Allen Downey, Azalee Bostroem, Rodolfo Montez
Helpers: Meredith Rawls, Ivelina Momcheva
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of Kansas (online)
Instructors: Elizabeth Everman, Boryana Koseva, Casey Russell
Helpers: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Boryana Koseva, Casey Russell, Tami Albin, Camille Delavaux, Elizabeth Everman, Joe Gunn, Paul Klawinski, Greg Smith, Samantha Thomas, Paris Veltsos, Konner Winkley
Jan 4 - Jan 15, 2021
swc logo us globe image University of Wisconsin-Madison (online)
Instructors: Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Jessica Vera
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, Christina Koch, Scott Prater
Jan 4 - Jan 11, 2021
cp logo si globe image The Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR **
Instructors: Ashar Malik, Akshita Kumar, Roland Huber, Shilpa Yadahalli, Pietro Aronica
Dec 21 - Dec 23, 2020
dc logo et globe image Entoto Polytechnic Training Center
Instructors: Yonas Demissew, Bonny Adane, Margareth Gfrerer
Helpers: Aster Assefa, Meseret Teshome
Dec 21 - Dec 22, 2020
dc logo mx BetterLab
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, José Manuel Villalobos Escobedo, J Abraham Avelar-Rivas
Helpers: J Abraham Avelar-Rivas, José Manuel Villalobos Escobedo, Vanessa Arellano
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online) **
Instructors: Torin White, Renata Curty, Greg Janée, Kristi Liu
Helpers: Ian Lessing, Jon Jablonski
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2020
swc logo us globe image Atlanta University (online)
Instructors: Muriel Dunn, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Sally Chang, Rachael Blake
Helpers: Justi de la Cruz, Bryan Briones
Dec 14 - Dec 17, 2020
cp logo gh globe image International Institute of Tropical Agriculture and Mobile Web Ghana (online) **
Instructors: Benson Muite
Helpers: Selorm Tamakloe, Elikplim Sabblah
Dec 14 - Dec 18, 2020
cp logo us globe image Dartmouth College (online) **
Instructors: Lora Leligdon, Pamela Bagley, John Cocklin, James Adams, Paige Scudder, Stephen Gaughan, Jianjun Hua, Christian Darabos, Elaina Vitale
Helpers: Jing Qi, Wei Yang
Dec 8 - Dec 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image NOAA (online)
Instructors: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Elise Lauterbur, David DeFranza, Daniel Wheeler
Helpers: Julia Engdahl, Mojgan Rostaminia
Dec 8 - Dec 11, 2020
cp logo us globe image Arizona State University (online) **
Instructors: Gil Speyer, Rebecca Belshe, Mollie Peters, Jason Yalim
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2020
lc logo us globe image Auburn University (online)
Instructors: Chuck McAndrew, Benson Muite, Monah Abou Alezz
Helpers: Mousumi Akter, Clint Bellanger, Yubaraj Karki, Ali Krzton, Mumen Rababah, Selorm Tamakloe
Dec 7 - Dec 10, 2020
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Kathryn Napier
Helpers: Paul Hancock, Behrouz Khabbaz Beheshti
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2020
dc logo nl globe image Utrecht University
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Julian Paganini, Jesse Kerkvliet, Michael Seidl
Helpers: Malbert Rogers, Rodrigo Meneses
Dec 7 - Dec 9, 2020
dc logo us globe image Texas State Digital Library
Instructors: Akshay Paropkari, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Dec 7 - Dec 12, 2020
swc logo gb globe image University of Newcastle
Instructors: Jannetta Steyn, David Herbert, Rebecca Osselton
Dec 7 - Dec 11, 2020
dc logo us globe image Spelman College jointly hosting with Morehouse College (online)
Instructors: Aditya Bandla, Ana Carolina Dantas Machado, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Qinyun Lin, Chris Tomlinson
Helpers: A. Nayena Blankson, Marionette Holmes, Jerry Volcy, Chuang Peng
Dec 7 - Dec 10, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Missouri (online)
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Dec 4 - Dec 11, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri (online) **
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Dec 3 - Dec 3, 2020
dc logo us globe image Carnegie Mellon University (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, David Yakobovitch, Adrienne Canino, Elizabeth Dobbins
Helpers: Kate Behrman, Hannah Gunderman, Jessica Benner, Gesina Phillips, Brian Teague, Emma Slayton, Sarah Young, Melanie Gainey, Brian Isett, Tanaya Seth
Dec 2 - Dec 4, 2020
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Paul Hancock
Helpers: Aniek Roelofs, Rakib Hassan, Sawitchaya (Nancy) Tippaya
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2020
lc logo us globe image NNLM
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Douglas Joubert, Adam Hughes, Chissa Rivaldi
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2020
lc logo us globe image Triangle Research Library Network (online)
Instructors: Rohit Goswami, Kathryn Miller, Benson Muite
Helpers: Sean Chen, Christina Cortland, Barrie Hayes, Michelle Hayslett, Amanda Henley, David Romito
Dec 1 - Dec 4, 2020
lc logo us globe image Clemson University (online)
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Jesse Johnston, Robin Donatello
Dec 1 - Dec 4, 2020
swc logo nl globe image December 2020 SWC Workshop @TU Delft (online)
Instructors: Nicolas Dintzner, Jose Carlos Urra Llanusa
Helpers: Susan Branchett, Esther Plomp, Yan Wang, Maurits Kok, Heather Andrews, Ashley Cryan, Niket Agrawal, Amir Ebrahimi Fard, Manuel Gilberto Garcia Alvarez, Olger Siebinga, Twan Keijzer, Neel Nagda
Dec 1 - Dec 9, 2020
cp logo gb globe image University of Edinburgh (online) **
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Felicity Anderson
Helpers: Bailey Harrington, Giacomo Peru, Elliot Chapman, Bryan Wee
Dec 1 - Dec 15, 2020
cp logo au globe image Pawsey Supercomputing Centre **
Instructors: Tarun Bonu, Edric Matwiejew
Nov 26 - Nov 26, 2020
dc logo gb globe image University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Matthew Hamilton, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Bailey Harrington, Robert Nagy, Jennifer Daub
Nov 25 - Nov 27, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Research Software London
Instructors: Christopher Cave-Ayland, Iain Barrass
Helpers: Jeremy Cohen, Jay DesLauriers, Jazz Mack Smith, Matt Alexandrakis, Tony Yang
Nov 25 - Nov 27, 2020
cp logo nz ESR (online) **
Instructors: Christina Straub, Shane Sturrock, Janet Stacey, Joep de Ligt, Leah
Helpers: Zoe Yang
Nov 24 - Nov 25, 2020
dc logo de globe image (online)
Instructors: Claudia Engelhardt, Timo Gnadt, Péter Király, Hanna Varachkina
Helpers: Andreas Walker, Astrid Orth, Laura Josephine Botzet, Anton Potapov, Birgit Schmidt
Nov 23 - Dec 4, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Swansea University (online)
Instructors: Mark Dawson, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Ben Thorpe
Nov 23 - Nov 27, 2020
swc logo de globe image Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology
Instructors: Bret Alexander Beheim, Han Tran, Sarah Pederzani
Helpers: Ilaria Pretelli, Elspeth Ready, Hedvig Skirgård, Lina Andrén
Nov 23 - Nov 27, 2020
swc logo us globe image Rutgers University-Camden
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp, Aayush Yadav, Sunil Shende
Helpers: Jesse Sandberg, Siddharth Bhadra-Lobo, Anushriya Subedy, Ezry St.Iago-McRae
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri (online) **
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Helpers: Denice Adkins
Nov 19 - Nov 19, 2020
cp logo gb globe image King's College London (online) **
Instructors: Alessia Visconti, Flavia Flaviani, Stefania Marcotti
Nov 18 - Dec 16, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (online)
Instructors: Abigail Sparling, Trisha Adamus, Jennifer Lee
Helpers: Jie Chen, Nathan Humpal
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2020
swc logo de globe image University of Würzburg (online)
Instructors: Florian Goth, Torsten Paul, Markus Ankenbrand
Helpers: Jefferson Portela, Manuel Schrauth, Jonas Kleineisel, Jonas Schwab, Christopher Nauroth, Jacob Beyer
Nov 17 - Nov 19, 2020
swc logo gb globe image University of Edinburgh
Instructors: David McKain, Bailey Harrington, Mario Antonioletti, Jennifer Daub
Helpers: Matthew Hamilton, Giacomo Peru, Robert Nagy, Magnus Hagdorn
Nov 17 - Nov 19, 2020
dc logo us globe image The Carpentries (online)
Instructors: Allen Downey, Azalee Bostroem
Helpers: Erin Becker, Philip Rosenfield, Rodolfo Montez, Meredith Rawls
Nov 16 - Nov 19, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri (online) **
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Nov 13 - Nov 20, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Minnesota (online) **
Instructors: Caitlin Bakker, Cody Hennesy, Wanda Marsolek, David Naughton
Helpers: Katie Wilson, Nicholas Dunn, Mary Ann Warner, Valerie Collins, Alexis Logsdon, Stacie Traill
Nov 12 - Dec 10, 2020
lc logo us globe image Network of the National Library of Medicine (online)
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Sarah Lin, Benson Muite, Daniel Wheeler
Helpers: Kim Pham, Clara Turp, John Orazem
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2020
cp logo us globe image ASA-CSSA-SSSA (online) **
Instructors: Kathy Yeater
Helpers: Henry Qu, Kip Balkcom, Rodrigo Goncalves Trevisan
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2020
cp logo gb globe image CILIP MDG Library Carpentry, sponsored by The University of Manchester Library (online) **
Instructors: Nilani Ganeshwaran, Phil Reed, Carlene Barton
Helpers: Jane Gallagher
Nov 12 - Dec 10, 2020
cp logo no globe image University of Oslo (online) **
Instructors: Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø
Helpers: Viviane Girardin, Erik Winge
Nov 11 - Nov 11, 2020
dc logo us globe image Carnegie Mellon University (online)
Instructors: Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Sichong Peng, Chi-Hsiang Wang, Rohit Goswami
Nov 11 - Nov 13, 2020
dc logo us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online)
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Saranya Canchi, Chandra Sarkar, Alana Schick
Helpers: Amnah Siddiqa, Matthew Bradley, Sue McClatchy, Annat Haber, Byoungkoo Lee, Isabela Gerdes Gyuricza, Nadine Bestard, Ahmed Sadeque
Nov 10 - Nov 19, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Software Sustainability Institute (online)
Instructors: Antonia Mey, Kamilla Kopec-Harding, Douglas Lowe
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Robert Nagy
Nov 10 - Nov 11, 2020
dc logo at Central European University (online)
Instructors: Miklós Koren, Márton Fleck
Nov 10 - Nov 26, 2020
swc logo us globe image American University (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Jesse Johnston, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Amanda Steadman, Stefan Kramer
Nov 9 - Nov 12, 2020
swc logo us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (online)
Instructors: Brett Longworth, Arianna Krinos
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Ciara Willis, Joe Futrelle, Ryan Govostes, Andy Beet, Maggi Mars Brisbin, Maria Pachiadaki, Roberta Hansman, Leah Crowe
Nov 9 - Nov 18, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Minnesota - Twin Cities (online) **
Instructors: Chaochih Liu, Caitlin Bakker
Helpers: Wanda Marsolek, Elena Auer
Nov 9 - Nov 13, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Torin White, Renata Curty
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Serena Osmuss
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Arizona
Instructors: Kathryn Busby, Kelsey Gonzalez, Uwe Hilgert, Isabella Viney, Artin Majdi, Hagan Franks
Helpers: dwight nwaigwe, Austin Rutherford, Dawson Fairbanks, Adriana Picoral, Bradley Schlottman
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2020
swc logo gb globe image University of St Andrews
Instructors: Patrick McCann, Alexander Konovalov
Helpers: Allen Kelly, Swithun Crowe, Gerald Fux, Leighton Pritchard, Michael Torpey
Nov 6 - Nov 13, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri (online) **
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Nov 6 - Nov 6, 2020
lc logo us globe image New York University (online)
Instructors: Vicky Steeves, Andrew Battista, Nicholas Wolf, Alexandra Provo
Helpers: Marii Nyrop
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2020
dc logo us globe image Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals (online)
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Jessica Kunke, Rohit Goswami
Helpers: Chris Hamm, Joel Nitta, Austin Rutherford, Jeffrey Oliver, Ben Marwick, Qinyun Lin, Angie Reed, Jan Ng, Melinda Ronca-Battista
Nov 4 - Nov 10, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of Maryland (online)
Instructors: Rayvn Manuel, Preethy Nair, Ezgi Irmak Yucel, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme
Helpers: Kay Bjornen, Clarke Iakovakis, JP Courneya, Brian Zelip
Nov 3 - Nov 6, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of Miami (online)
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Timothy Norris
Helpers: Cameron Riopelle, Thilani Samarakoon
Nov 3 - Nov 6, 2020
cp logo gb globe image EPCC and Cardiff University (online) **
Instructors: Juan Herrera, Jose Javier Munoz Criollo
Helpers: Thomas Green
Nov 2 - Nov 5, 2020
cp logo mx BetterLab **
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, José Manuel Villalobos Escobedo, J Abraham Avelar-Rivas
Helpers: Maria Jose Cambero, Vanessa Arellano, Citlalli Montes, Aaron Jaime
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2020
lc logo us globe image Network of the National Library of Medicine
Instructors: Preethy Nair, Sherry Lake, Jennifer Lee, Trevor Burrows
Helpers: Denice Adkins, Tisha Mentnech
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2020
cp logo dk Aarhus University **
Instructors: Petra Heřmánková, Adela Sobotkova
Oct 29 - Dec 3, 2020
dc logo us globe image American University (online)
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Lachlan Deer, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Deborah (Debby) Kermer
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2020
dc logo us globe image Stillman College
Instructors: Muhammad Zohaib Anwar, Phillip Doehle, Shaohe Wang
Helpers: Maria Laurent-Rice
Oct 27 - Nov 5, 2020
cp logo ge globe image Marburg - Göttingen **
Instructors: Claudia Engelhardt, Timo Gnadt, Evamaria Krause
Helpers: Harald Kusch, Astrid Orth, Andre Pfeifer, Ortrun Brand
Oct 26 - Oct 28, 2020
cp logo us globe image Oklahoma State University (online) **
Instructors: Hua Lin, Pratishtha Poudel
Helpers: Jati Ariati, Bill Yi, Franklin Fondj, Kay Bjornen, Clarke Iakovakis, Jill Krefft
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2020
cp logo us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (online) **
Instructors: Amber York, Karen Soenen
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Joe Futrelle, Arianna Krinos, Brett Longworth, Harriet Alexander, Ryan Govostes, Stewart Jamieson, Audrey Mickle, Svenja Ryan, Ivan Lima, Katy Abbot
Oct 26 - Nov 3, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Jason Bell, Dag Evensberget, Stéphane Guillou, Thom Cuddihy
Helpers: Toan Phung, Masami Yamaguchi, Mathew Fletcher, McKenna Buckley, Dattatreya Majumdar, Shern Tee
Oct 26 - Nov 3, 2020
swc logo gb globe image ONLINE (online)
Instructors: Jannetta Steyn, David Herbert
Helpers: Kate Court, Fiona Galston, Rebecca Osselton, Frances Hutchings, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Oct 26 - Oct 30, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Minnesota (online) **
Instructors: David Naughton, Peter Wiringa
Helpers: Nicholas Dunn, Cody Hennesy
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2020
cp logo co globe image Universidad Libre - Seccional Barranquilla **
Instructors: Tito Peña Montenegro
Helpers: Juan Calderon, Alejandro Cueto Becerra, Alberto Pérez Acosta, Janier Rosero Urbina
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2020
swc logo us globe image USBR LCR (online)
Instructors: Kelly Meehan
Helpers: Troy Wirth, Balaji Ramakrishnan
Oct 22 - Oct 29, 2020
dc logo no globe image Nord University
Instructors: Endre Sebestyén, Luca Di Stasio
Helpers: Tadeu Nogueira, Abdurhman Ali, Kari Alterskjær
Oct 21 - Oct 23, 2020
dc logo et Addis Ababa TVET Bureau
Instructors: Margareth Gfrerer, Yonas Demissew, Bonny Adane
Oct 19 - Oct 21, 2020
dc logo us globe image American University (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Oct 19 - Oct 22, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Swansea University (online)
Instructors: Mark Dawson, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Ben Thorpe
Oct 19 - Oct 23, 2020
dc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center (online)
Instructors: Dafne van Kuppevelt, Carlos Utrilla Guerrero, Sven van der Burg
Helpers: Mateusz Kuzak, Francesco Nattino
Oct 19 - Oct 22, 2020
swc logo gb globe image UK Atomic Energy Authority
Instructors: Kristian Zarebski, Matthew Bluteau, Dan Short
Oct 19 - Oct 23, 2020
dc logo gb globe image EPCC, The University of Edinburgh (online)
Instructors: Juan Herrera
Oct 19 - Oct 22, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Massachusetts Boston (online) **
Instructors: Jeff Dusenberry
Helpers: Runcong Chen
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2020
dc logo et Addis Ababa TVET Bureau
Instructors: Yonas Demissew, Bonny Adane
Helpers: Margareth Gfrerer
Oct 19 - Oct 21, 2020
cp logo de globe image EMBL via Zoom **
Instructors: Frank Thommen, Holger Dinkel, Malvika Sharan, Mike Smith, Renato Alves, Thomas Schwarzl, Toby Hodges, Thea Van Rossum, Kimberly Meechan
Helpers: Christian Schudoma, Melanie Kaeser, Nikolaos Papadopoulos
Oct 19 - Oct 23, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Minnesota (online) **
Instructors: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn
Helpers: Chaochih Liu, David Naughton, Sam Hamann
Oct 19 - Oct 23, 2020
cp logo ba globe image Brac University **
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Benson Muite
Oct 16 - Feb 28, 2021
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri (online) **
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Oct 16 - Oct 16, 2020
cp logo au globe image University of Melbourne **
Instructors: Maria del Mar Quiroga, Greg D'Arcy
Helpers: Trent Ryan
Oct 15 - Oct 15, 2020
dc logo no globe image Nord University
Instructors: Luca Di Stasio, Endre Sebestyén
Helpers: Abdurhman Ali, Tadeu Nogueira, Kari Alterskjær
Oct 14 - Oct 16, 2020
cp logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation **
Instructors: Jason Bell
Helpers: Marlies Hankel, David Green
Oct 14 - Oct 14, 2020
swc logo us globe image Carpentries @ MIT: Intro to UnixShell/Python/Git (online)
Instructors: Ye Li, Ece Turnator, Madeline Wrable, Daniel Sheehan, Christine Malinowski
Helpers: Phoebe Ayers, Ye Li, Madeline Wrable, Daniel Sheehan, Christine Malinowski
Oct 13 - Oct 16, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Software Sustainability Institute (online)
Instructors: Peter Smyth, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Robert Nagy
Oct 13 - Oct 13, 2020
dc logo us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online)
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Sichong Peng, Aditya Bandla, Saranya Canchi
Helpers: Amnah Siddiqa, Alexis Garretson, Sue McClatchy
Oct 13 - Oct 22, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Preethy Nair, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Karl Holten, Stephen Appel
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2020
lc logo my globe image Monash University Malaysia (online)
Instructors: Danping Dong, Liz Stokes, Belinda Sta Maria, Matthias Liffers, Anton Angelo
Helpers: Matthias Liffers, Danping Dong, Anton Angelo, Liz Stokes, Belinda Sta Maria
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2020
cp logo us globe image George Washington University Libraries (online) **
Instructors: William Bonnett, Ann James, Daniel Kerchner, Megan Potterbusch, Dolsy Smith, Laura Wrubel
Helpers: Disovankiri Boung
Oct 12 - Oct 15, 2020
swc logo us globe image Institute for Advanced Computational Science, Stony Brook University
Instructors: Alice Harpole, Marijane White, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Michael Zingale
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri (online) **
Instructors: Denice Adkins
Helpers: Steven Pryor
Oct 9 - Oct 9, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online) **
Instructors: Torin White, Camila Vargas, Renata Curty, Greg Janée
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Ian Lessing
Oct 9 - Oct 25, 2020
cp logo us globe image West Virginia University (Bash/Git Workshop) **
Instructors: Nicolas Frazee, Vivian Guetler
Oct 8 - Oct 29, 2020
swc logo de globe image Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Instructors: Peter Steinbach, Fredo Erxleben, Steve Schmerler
Helpers: Christian Hüser
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2020
swc logo nl globe image October 2020 SWC Workshop @TU Delft (online)
Instructors: Heather Andrews, Nicolas Dintzner
Helpers: Kees den Heijer, Lora Armstrong, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Maria Rudneva, Yan Wang, Ashley Cryan, Amir Ebrahimi Fard, Niket Agrawal, Maurits Kok
Oct 7 - Oct 14, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Claudia Barth, Tobias Busch, Mohamed Abdelhalim
Helpers: Claudia Barth, Tobias Busch, Mohamed Abdelhalim
Oct 7 - Oct 7, 2020
cp logo us globe image West Virginia University (Basic Python Workshop) **
Instructors: Nicolas Frazee, Vivian Guetler
Oct 6 - Oct 27, 2020
swc logo ca globe image ACENET: Programming Workshop: Unix Shell, Version Control and R
Instructors: Serguei Vassiliev
Helpers: Grace Fishbein
Oct 6 - Oct 20, 2020
lc logo nl globe image Library Carpentry Nederland
Instructors: Alice Doek, Kristina Hettne, Henriette Reerink, Matthijs de Zwaan
Helpers: Judith Spijk
Oct 5 - Oct 13, 2020
swc logo us globe image NOAA
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Hamid Mokhtarzadeh, Thomas Guignard, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Lindsay Abrams, Julia Engdahl, Scott Sherman
Oct 5 - Oct 8, 2020
dc logo gb globe image King's College London (online)
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Oct 5 - Oct 19, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Washington (online)
Instructors: Chad Curtis, Noah Benson, Bryna Hazelton, Valentina Staneva
Helpers: Rob Fatland, Bernease Herman, Emilia Gan, Noah Benson, Vishwa Pardeshi, Vishwa Perdeshi
Oct 5 - Oct 8, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Minnesota (online) **
Instructors: Nicholas Dunn, Peter Wiringa
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, Wanda Marsolek, David Naughton
Oct 5 - Oct 9, 2020
cp logo us globe image NM EPSCoR Supercomputing Challenge (online) **
Instructors: Mark Servilla, Karl Benedict
Helpers: Jon Wheeler
Oct 3 - Oct 3, 2020
swc logo gb globe image University College London
Instructors: Timothy Spain, David Perez-Suarez, Thomas Dowrick
Helpers: Alessandro Felder, Tuomas Koskela, Aasiyah Rashan, Nisha Lad, Mian Ahmad, Harry Moss, Ben Waugh, Jamie McGowan, Edd Edmondson, Juan Miguel Carceller Lopez, Artur Sztuc, Matthew Cheng, Emily Lewis, Flic Anderson, Bailey Harrington
Sep 30 - Oct 2, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Minnesota (online) **
Instructors: Cody Hennesy, David Naughton
Helpers: Nicholas Dunn, Wanda Marsolek, Shawn Golley
Sep 29 - Sep 29, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Marius Bjørnstad, Sabry Razick
Helpers: Charitra Kumar Mishra
Sep 29 - Sep 29, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Benson Muite, Sebastian Mosidi, Aditya Bandla, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Sep 28 - Oct 2, 2020
cp logo us globe image UCSD-UCLA-UC Berkeley **
Instructors: Scott Peterson, Dave George, Mark Matney, Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen, Tim Dennis, Alexandre Fioravante de Siqueira, Justin Shaffer
Helpers: Alexandre Fioravante de Siqueira, Richard McCosh, Stephanie Labou, Dave George, Reid Otsuji, Jamie Jamison, Mark Matney, Tim Dennis, Geno Sanchez, Michael Campos-Quinn, Leigh Phan, Jen Diamond
Sep 28 - Oct 16, 2020
cp logo us globe image Oklahoma State University **
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Damith Mahapatabendige
Helpers: Beth Jones, Kevin Dyke, Rob Burnap, Hua Lin, Evan Linde, LIZBETH PENA-ZUNIGA, Jun Fu, Bill Yi, Christian Ayala, Franklin Fondj
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Texas at Arlington **
Instructors: Farah Shamma, Peace Ossom Williamson, Kristopher Row
Helpers: Hammad Khan, Isaac Williams, Riki Shah, Sajan Shrestha
Sep 26 - Oct 4, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri (online) **
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Helpers: Denice Adkins
Sep 25 - Oct 2, 2020
cp logo mx BetterLab **
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, José Manuel Villalobos Escobedo, J Abraham Avelar-Rivas
Helpers: Maria Jose Cambero, Tania Vanessa Arellano Fernández
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2020
swc logo us globe image Flatiron Institute (online)
Instructors: Rohit Goswami, Melissa Fabros, Yuanxi Fu, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Kelle Cruz, Dylan Simon, Melissa Fabros
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri (online) **
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Sep 24 - Sep 24, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Minnesota (online) **
Instructors: yectli huerta, David Naughton
Helpers: Nicholas Dunn, Peter Wiringa, Ben Schroeder
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2020
cp logo se globe image Stockholm Trio university libraries (online) **
Instructors: Thomas Lind, Joakim Philipson, Glenn Haya, Lina Andrén
Helpers: Rosa Lönneborg
Sep 22 - Sep 30, 2020
cp logo nz ESR (online) **
Instructors: Richard Dean, Shane Sturrock, Christina Straub, Jing Wang, Janet Stacey
Helpers: Bridget Armstrong, Leah
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2020
swc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Pablo Rodríguez-Sánchez, Jens Wehner
Helpers: Dafne van Kuppevelt, Sven van der Burg
Sep 21 - Sep 24, 2020
lc logo de globe image IG WBS - Interessengruppe Wissenschaftliche BibliothekarInnen Schweiz - ONLINE (online)
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Thomas Guignard, Till Sauerwein, Rabea Müller, Martin Czygan
Helpers: Mia Koch, Julia Cobanoglu
Sep 21 - Oct 9, 2020
swc logo au globe image Macquarie University
Instructors: Richard Miller, Belinda Fabian, Evan Matthews
Helpers: Hume Winzar, Lucie Semenec, Paula Andrea Martinez, Sara King, Vince Polito, Jon Mifsud, Ly Tong, Alex Southern, Maria Korochkina, Natalie Wall
Sep 21 - Sep 25, 2020
cp logo gb globe image Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, STFC (online) **
Instructors: Alejandra Gonzalez-Beltran, Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan
Helpers: Emily Lewis, Andrew Lister, Patrick Austin, Adam Laverack, Stuart Pullinger, Dominic Oram, Cosimo Campo
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2020
swc logo ca globe image ACENET: Programming Workshop: Unix Shell, Version Control and Python
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Oliver Stueker, Mathew Larade
Helpers: Grace Fishbein
Sep 21 - Sep 30, 2020
cp logo gb globe image IGMM, University of Edinburgh **
Instructors: Graeme Grimes, Bailey Harrington, Mario Antonioletti
Sep 17 - Sep 30, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri Columbia (online) **
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Sep 17 - Sep 17, 2020
cp logo us globe image NASA **
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Dan Carver, Katie Dejwakh, John Dilger, Jessica Fayne, Daniel Mangosing, Brendan McAndrew, Sean McCartney, Kenton Ross, Megan Seeley, Callum Wayman
Helpers: Britnay Beaudry, Robert Byles, Erica Carcelen, Kristen Dennis, Darcy Gray, Ryan Hammock, Adriana Le Compte, Hayley Pippin, Andrew Shannon
Sep 16 - Oct 1, 2020
cp logo us globe image UW-Madison **
Instructors: Madison Youngblom, Clare Michaud, Sarah Stevens, Christina Koch
Helpers: Casey Schacher, Lauren Michael, Elizabeth McDaniel, Moksha Menghaney, Erwin Lares, Maij Xyooj, Nathaniel Schleif
Sep 16 - Dec 9, 2020
dc logo no globe image Nord University (online)
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Lars Kjær
Helpers: Tadeu Nogueira, Abdurhman Ali, Kari Alterskjær
Sep 16 - Sep 18, 2020
dc logo nl globe image September 2020 Genomics Workshop @TUDelft (online)
Instructors: Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp, Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Marcel van den Broek, Carlos Teijeiro Barjas
Helpers: Mario Beck, Wijb Dekker
Sep 16 - Sep 24, 2020
swc logo nl globe image Eindhoven University of Technology - TU/e (online)
Instructors: Nicolas Dintzner, Renato Alves
Helpers: Peder Isager, Sil van Lieshout, Bart Aben, Pieter Pauwels, Marjet Elemans, Gerson Chepuck Fernandes, Thom Castermans
Sep 15 - Sep 23, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Paige Scudder, Jennifer Shelton, Caroline Ajilogba, Mmasibidi Setaka
Helpers: Michael Landi
Sep 14 - Sep 18, 2020
swc logo us globe image Stony Brook University
Instructors: Monah Abou Alezz, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Rayvn Manuel, Preethy Nair
Helpers: Kayley Abell-Hart, Logan Graham, Daniene Byrne
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri (online) **
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Helpers: Samniqueka Halsey
Sep 11 - Sep 18, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Montana (online)
Instructors: Ben Chiewphasa, Anna Moeller
Helpers: Jennifer Helm
Sep 11 - Sep 11, 2020
lc logo de globe image TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences , Zentrum für Bibliotheks- und Informationswissenschaftliche Weiterbildung (ZBIW) - ONLINE (online)
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein, Rabea Müller
Helpers: Julia Cobanoglu, Mia Koch
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2020
dc logo us globe image Georgina Gwinnett College (online)
Instructors: Preethy Nair, Ted Laderas, Rohit Goswami, Jay Lee, Renata Rawlings-Goss
Sep 8 - Sep 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image Tennessee Tech University (online)
Instructors: Ania Kaczka-Jennings, Mike Renfro
Sep 7 - Sep 11, 2020
dc logo ir globe image University Of Isfahan
Instructors: Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Sep 7 - Sep 8, 2020
swc logo us globe image Rice University (online)
Instructors: Preethy Nair, Rafi Ullah
Helpers: Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer, John Mulligan
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2020
cp logo mx BetterLab **
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, José Manuel Villalobos Escobedo, J Abraham Avelar-Rivas
Helpers: Vanessa Arellano, María Citlalli
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2020
lc logo br globe image UNESP (online)
Instructors: Paloma Marín Arraiza, Silvana Borsetti Gregorio Vidotti
Helpers: Silvana Borsetti Gregorio Vidotti
Sep 4 - Sep 11, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri Columbia (online) **
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Sep 4 - Sep 4, 2020
cp logo us globe image Montana State University **
Instructors: Mark Greenwood, Sara Mannheimer, Greta Linse
Sep 3 - Nov 5, 2020
cp logo us globe image Online via Teams **
Instructors: Michelle Rodio
Helpers: Elizabeth Gregory
Sep 2 - Sep 3, 2020
dc logo us Schusterman Library at OU-Tulsa
Instructors: Krista Kezbers (Olson), Toni Hoberecht
Helpers: Emrys Moreau, Claire Curry, Alyssa Migdalski
Sep 2 - Sep 3, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Sabry Razick, Charitra Kumar Mishra
Helpers: Bret Stephan Lambert
Sep 1 - Sep 1, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Jannetta Steyn, Benson Muite, Varshita Sher, Samuel Lelièvre, Lactatia Motsuku
Helpers: Margaret Mars Brisbin, Marissa Griesel
Aug 31 - Sep 4, 2020
swc logo de globe image Software Carpentry @ ZB MED and de.NBI ONLINE
Instructors: Rabea Müller, Till Sauerwein, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Alfred Wutschka
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2020
swc logo au globe image QCIF (online)
Instructors: Sam Hames
Helpers: Betsy Alpert, David Green
Aug 27 - Aug 27, 2020
swc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (online)
Instructors: Rhondene Wint, Tobin Magle, Preethy Nair, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Erin Scully, Suzy Stillman, Brian Nadon
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2020
dc logo nz Online
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Wes Harrell, Andre Geldenhuis
Helpers: Matt Plummer, Leticia Castro, Tina Sehrish, John Henry
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2020
cp logo nz University of Otago **
Instructors: Matt Bixley, Murray Cadzow, Hugh Cross, Ludovic Dutoit, Cecilia Wang
Aug 25 - Aug 26, 2020
lc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Mmasibidi Setaka, Rooweither Mabuya, Andiswa Bukula, Dimakatso Mathe, Phathutshedzo Maxwell Ramukhadi
Helpers: Sarah Schäfer
Aug 24 - Aug 24, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Kasia Koziara, Jason Bell, Dag Evensberget
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2020
swc logo ch globe image (online)
Instructors: Matthew Feickert, Giordon Stark, Elizabeth Wickes, Karol Krizka, Henry Schreiner, Justin Chiu, Luke Polson, Amber Roepe, Danika MacDonell, Bingxuan Liu, Alex Schuy, Robin Newhouse
Helpers: Zachary Marshall, Nils Krumnack, Adam Parker, Mark Neubauer
Aug 24 - Aug 28, 2020
swc logo globe image Columbia University
Instructors: Axinia Radeva, Jonathan Reeve, Satwinder Singh, Michael Weisner, Cesar Arias, Paul Bloom
Helpers: Alan Crosswell, Abadali Sheikh, Roger Lefort, Arvind Narayanaswamy, Matthew Harrington, Wei Yin, Rob Lane
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2020
swc logo us globe image Columbia University
Instructors: Axinia Radeva, Jonathan Reeve, Satwinder Singh, Michael Weisner, Cesar Arias, Paul Bloom
Helpers: Alan Crosswell, Abadali Sheikh, Roger Lefort, Arvind Narayanaswamy, Matthew Harrington, Wei Yin, Rob Lane
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2020
dc logo hu globe image EEA Data Carpentry Workshop -- online
Instructors: Miklós Koren, Arieda Muço, Erin Becker, András Vereckei, Olivér Kiss
Helpers: Rachel Forshaw, Pavel Soriano, Benson Muite, Robert Nagy, Sergio Correia, M Nithin, Xinyu Ma, Charlotte Grace
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2020
swc logo de globe image Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Instructors: Tobias Huste, Fredo Erxleben
Helpers: Lokamani
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2020
swc logo us globe image Columbia University (online)
Instructors: Paul Bloom, Arvind Narayanaswamy, Monica Thieu
Helpers: Lei Shi, Carly Lagrotta, Prabhakar Naik, Ansh Sandhu
Aug 19 - Sep 20, 2020
cp logo us globe image NSBE 46th Annual Convention **
Instructors: Sarah Brown, Kari Jordan, Maneesha Sane, Daniel Chen
Helpers: Pazia Bermudez-Silverman
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2020
lc logo ca globe image Discord
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, Kaitlin Newson, Kyla Jemison
Helpers: John Fink, Lise Doucette, Rachel Wang, Thomas Guignard, Kathy Chung, Sarah Forbes
Aug 19 - Aug 27, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Kristi Liu, Sanjeev Kolli, Ian Lessing, Torin White
Helpers: Qiancheng Zhao, Jon Jablonski, Sharon Solis
Aug 19 - Sep 3, 2020
lc logo de globe image Library Carpentry @ ZB MED ONLINE
Instructors: Rabea Müller, Till Sauerwein, Konrad Förstner
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2020
swc logo np globe image Institute of Agriculture and Animal Science, Tribhuvan University (online)
Instructors: Nick Wong, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Sourav Singh, Aditya Bandla
Helpers: Kishor Dahal, Subodh Khanal, Roshan Subedi, Rajesh Poudel
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2020
swc logo us globe image USDA (online)
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Rachel Lombardi, Saranya Canchi, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: Adam Rivers, Amy Hudson, Kathy Yeater, Jennifer Chang
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Texas at Austin (online) **
Instructors: Alice MacQueen
Helpers: Taslima Haque
Aug 17 - Aug 17, 2020
cp logo us globe image UC Merced (online) **
Instructors: Akshay Paropkari, Rhondene Wint, Andrea Sánchez Tapia
Helpers: Derek Devnich, Elizabeth Salmon, Tyrome Sweet, Oscar Davalos, Yumary Vasquez
Aug 17 - Aug 19, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Robert Levenson, Jon Jablonski, Torin White
Helpers: Torin White, Kristi Liu, Sharon Solis, Mireia Valle
Aug 17 - Sep 1, 2020
swc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Cid Freitag, Nancy Granda Duarte, Christina Koch, Steve Wangen, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, Tobin Magle, Andrew Maule, Elizabeth McDaniel, Jennifer Patino, Heather Shimon
Aug 17 - Aug 26, 2020
dc logo us globe image Environmental Defense Fund (online)
Instructors: Vini Salazar, Ian Carroll, Matthew Aiello-Lammens, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Melissa Fabros, Paige Scudder
Aug 17 - Aug 25, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Mmasibidi Setaka, Benson Muite
Aug 17 - Aug 21, 2020
lc logo de globe image FU Berlin (online)
Instructors: Till Sauerwein, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Lara Schruff
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2020
lc logo ca International Library Carpentries, sponsored by the University of Toronto (online)
Instructors: Rachel Wang, Abigail Sparling, Lise Doucette, Nilani Ganeshwaran, Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Cody Hennesy, Elaine Wong, Jordan Pedersen
Aug 14 - Sep 4, 2020
cp logo us globe image The University of Texas at Austin (online) **
Instructors: Alice MacQueen
Helpers: Taslima Haque
Aug 13 - Aug 13, 2020
dc logo us globe image North Carolina Central University (online)
Instructors: Adrienne Traxler, Monah Abou Alezz, Claudia Engel, Jay Lee
Helpers: Alade Tokuta, Tonny Sangutei
Aug 12 - Aug 14, 2020
dc logo us globe image Smithsonian Institution (online)
Instructors: Jen Hammock, Amanda Devine, Mike Trizna, Bruno de Medeiros
Helpers: Carrie Craig, Jennifer Giaccai
Aug 11 - Aug 19, 2020
swc logo us globe image UI/BSU/INL/CAES Summer Bootcamp Carpentries (online)
Instructors: James Van Leuven, Amanda Culley, Travis Seaborn, Breanna Sipley
Helpers: Mike Henry, Kyle Shannon, Clinton Elg
Aug 10 - Aug 10, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online) **
Instructors: Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli, Greg Janée, Ian Lessing, Renata Curty
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Sharon Solis, Jon Jablonski
Aug 10 - Aug 13, 2020
lc logo us globe image CSU Long Beach (online)
Instructors: Leigh Phan, Reid Otsuji, Elizabeth McAulay, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Stephanie Labou, Ariel Deardorff, Jamie Jamison, David Palmquist, Khue Duong
Aug 10 - Aug 14, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of California, Riverside ONLINE **
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Rachel Starry
Aug 7 - Aug 7, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Adam Sparks, Francis Gacenga, Paul Melloy
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Rooweither Mabuya, Sourav Singh, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer
Helpers: Benson Muite
Aug 3 - Aug 7, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Madison Youngblom, Casey Schacher, Trisha Adamus, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Briana Mittleman, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Andrew Maule, Heather Shimon, Jessica Vera
Aug 3 - Aug 14, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of California, Riverside ONLINE **
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Rachel Starry
Jul 31 - Jul 31, 2020
swc logo mx Colegio de Postgraduados Campus Campeche
Instructors: Nelly Sélem
Helpers: J Abraham Avelar-Rivas, Aarón Jaime, Vanessa Arellano
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Kasia Koziara, Jason Bell, Dag Evensberget, Masami Yamaguchi
Helpers: Francis Gacenga, Dianna Hardy
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2020
cp logo gb globe image UCL (online) **
Instructors: Tuomas Koskela, Matthew Gillman, Heather Kelly
Helpers: David Perez-Suarez, Ian Kirker, Hillary Bunketi
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Notre Dame (Online) **
Instructors: Scott Hampton, Don Brower, Matthew Sisk, Chissa Rivaldi, Holly Goodson, Julie Vecchio, Mandy Havert, Parker Ladwig, Natalie Meyers, Joseph Sarro
Helpers: David Molik, Mark Suhovecky, Mauna Dasari, Daniel Bruzzese, Elizabeth Brooks, Katherine Bailey, Amanda Driscoe, Chissa Rivaldi, Julie Vecchio
Jul 27 - Jul 30, 2020
dc logo us globe image American Society of Naturalists Graduate Council (online)
Instructors: Saber Soleymani, Wendy Wong
Helpers: Cheyenne Payne, Mariana Villalba, Reilly Cooper, Kevin Amses, Matthew Gibson
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2020
lc logo us globe image America University (online)
Instructors: Preethy Nair, Scott Peterson, Ann James, Andrea Medina-Smith, Dom Bortruex
Helpers: Carol Ido, Amanda Steadman
Jul 27 - Jul 30, 2020
cp logo nz Internet New Zealand **
Instructors: Anton Angelo
Helpers: Jay Gattuso
Jul 24 - Jul 24, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of California, Riverside ONLINE **
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Rachel Starry
Jul 24 - Jul 24, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Kansas (online)
Instructors: Elizabeth Everman, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Matthew Deakyne
Helpers: Tami Albin, Paul Trana, Casey Russell, Greg Smith, Mark Holder, Boryana Koseva, Tom Hill, Riley Epperson, Lars Leon, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Matthew Deakyne, Elizabeth Everman, Sam Zipper
Jul 24 - Aug 14, 2020
swc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (online)
Instructors: Jonathan Shao, Amanda Hulse-Kemp, Preethy Nair, Jacob Deppen
Helpers: Daniel Restrepo-Montoya, Matt Kramer
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2020
cp logo my globe image Monash University Malaysia (online) **
Instructors: Matthias Liffers, Anton Angelo
Helpers: Danping Dong, Belinda Sta Maria
Jul 21 - Jul 22, 2020
cp logo us globe image New Mexico EPSCoR & NM Computer Science Alliance (online) **
Instructors: Nitin Bhandari, Mark Servilla, Jon Wheeler
Helpers: Karl Benedict, Dustin Allen
Jul 21 - Jul 23, 2020
dc logo us globe image Rice University (online)
Instructors: Mauro Lepore, Ajith Kumar
Helpers: Lisa Spiro, John Mulligan, Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2020
swc logo us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online)
Instructors: Yuanxi Fu, Selcan Aydin, Amnah Siddiqa
Helpers: Sue McClatchy, Isabela Gerdes Gyuricza
Jul 14 - Jul 23, 2020
swc logo us globe image Agriculture Research Services (ARS) (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Melissa Fabros, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Kathy Yeater
Helpers: Anna Childers, Steven Schroeder
Jul 14 - Jul 15, 2020
cp logo it globe image ELIXIR Italy (online) **
Instructors: Vincenza Colonna, Loredana Le Pera, Allegra Via
Helpers: Silvia Buonaiuto, Gianluca Damaggio, Marco Pietrosanto
Jul 14 - Jul 17, 2020
dc logo globe image NOAA Fisheries, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Instructors: Erin Roberts, Chandra Sarkar, Shaily Gandhi, Adam Hughes
Helpers: Andrew Jones, Brooke Wright
Jul 13 - Jul 17, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Stephen Appel, Clare Michaud, Maria Kamenetsky, Cid Freitag, Sarah Graves, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Sarah Stevens
Jul 13 - Jul 17, 2020
cp logo au globe image Macquarie University **
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Miller, Rhiannon Rasins, Nishen Naidoo, James Tocknell
Helpers: George Milunovich, Fiona Jones, Belinda Fabian, Evan Matthews
Jul 9 - Jul 14, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Kevin Bairos-Novak, Paula Andrea Martinez, Catherine Kim, Jason Bell
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2020
dc logo us globe image Genentech (online)
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Lorraine Ling, Sichong Peng, Rachel Lombardi
Helpers: Altaf Kassam
Jul 8 - Jul 17, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Illinois Research Park
Instructors: Maxim Belkin, Lena Bohman, Neal Davis, Yuanxi Fu, Jenna Jordan, David Mussulman
Jul 7 - Jul 30, 2020
swc logo nl globe image July 2020 SWC Workshop @TU Delft (online)
Instructors: Susan Branchett, Kees den Heijer, Santosh Ilamparuthi
Helpers: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Esther Plomp, Nicolas Dintzner, Heather Andrews, Maria Rudneva, Marcel van den Broek
Jul 7 - Jul 15, 2020
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh
Helpers: McKenna Buckley, Masami Yamaguchi, Jon Shuker
Jul 6 - Jul 8, 2020
swc logo us globe image Columbia University CUIT (online)
Instructors: Axinia Radeva, Satwinder Singh, Alan Crosswell
Helpers: Cesar Arias, Michael Weisner, Axinia Radeva, Satwinder Singh, Alan Crosswell
Jul 6 - Jul 22, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Newcastle University (online)
Instructors: Jannetta Steyn
Helpers: Stuart Lewis, Frances Hutchings, Oliie Turner, Rebecca Osselton, Fiona Galston
Jul 6 - Jul 10, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Robert Nagy, Peter Smyth
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Lucia Michielin, Giacomo Peru, Chris Wood, Matthew Hamilton, Mario Antonioletti
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Georgia (online) **
Instructors: Jason Wallace, Davis Gimode, Hallie Wright
Jun 30 - Aug 6, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Earlham Institute (online)
Instructors: Rob Davey, Alice Minotto, Nicola Soranzo, Joseja De Vega
Helpers: Felix Shaw
Jun 30 - Jul 2, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Thom Cuddihy, Sam Hames, Dag Evensberget
Helpers: Toan Phung, Nick Hamilton, McKenna Buckley, Masami Yamaguchi, Betsy Alpert
Jun 30 - Jul 1, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Florida IFAS REC
Instructors: Geraldine Klarenberg, Vratika Chaudhary, Felipe Sanchez, Kathe Todd-Brown, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: James Colee, Sharmin Siddiqui, Matthew Collins, Jennica Poongavanan, Audrey Smith, Brian Stucky, Robinson Botero-Arias, Haqiq Rahmani
Jun 29 - Jul 7, 2020
dc logo au globe image RMIT Melbourne
Instructors: Nick Wong, Will Pitchers, Paul Harrison
Jun 29 - Jul 1, 2020
cp logo us globe image SSDA - Michigan State University **
Instructors: Ana Rivera
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Angelique van Rensburg, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Rohit Goswami, Mmasibidi Setaka
Helpers: Sebastian Mosidi
Jun 29 - Jul 3, 2020
swc logo au globe image CQ University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Edinburgh Carpentries and National Horizons Centre
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Vasileios Lenis, Felicity Anderson
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Lora Boteva, Alessandro Felder, Graeme Grimes, David Perez-Suarez, Stef Piatek, Asif Tamuri, Bailey Harrington
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Chicago Centre for Data and Computing (online)
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, David Welch, Ann James, Femi Ayoola
Helpers: Julia Hanson, Kyle Chard, Katie Rosengarten
Jun 23 - Jun 26, 2020
dc logo us globe image CSU Monterey Bay Online
Instructors: Amanda Stahlke, Preethy Nair
Helpers: Alexis Thorton, Brandon Saint John
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2020
swc logo us globe image Scripps Institution of Oceanography (online)
Instructors: Bia Villas Boas, Guilherme Castelão, Alma Carolina CastilloTrujillo, André Palóczy, Chris Olson
Helpers: Luke Colosi
Jun 23 - Jul 3, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Chicago Centre for Data and Computing (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Jacob Koehler, Jacob Deppen, Sourav Singh
Jun 23 - Jun 26, 2020
dc logo us globe image Biotech Partners (online)
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Chandra Sarkar, Rohit Goswami, Sayane Shome, Luca Di Stasio
Jun 22 - Jul 2, 2020
dc logo us globe image Biotech Partners (online)
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Chandra Sarkar, Muhammad Zohaib Anwar, David Palmquist, Sayane Shome
Jun 22 - Jul 2, 2020
swc logo de globe image Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Bezaye Tesfaye Belayneh, Maximilian Dolling, Matthias Rüster, Nils Brinckmann, Hannes Fuchs, Johannes Petereit
Helpers: Stefan Lüdtke, Christian Meeßen, Michael Rudolf
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2020
cp logo us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online) **
Instructors: Yuanxi Fu, Sebastien Vigneau, Hongtian 'Stanley' Yang, Sue McClatchy
Helpers: Selcan Aydin, Alexis Garretson, Amnah Siddiqa
Jun 22 - Jul 1, 2020
swc logo us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (online)
Instructors: Brett Longworth, Craig McLean
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Christina Hernandez, Arianna Krinos, Ciara Willis, Ryan Govostes
Jun 22 - Jul 3, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Delaware (online)
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh, Nilani Ganeshwaran, Rafi Ullah, Lindsay Coome
Helpers: Matthew Ralston
Jun 22 - Jun 25, 2020
lc logo us globe image Online
Instructors: Clarke Iakovakis, Toni Hoberecht
Helpers: Kay Bjornen, Emrys Moreau, Mark Laufersweiler, Alyssa Migdalsk, Beth Jones
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2020
cp logo us globe image Bay Area Library **
Instructors: Ariel Deardorff, Scott Peterson, Charles Macquarie
Helpers: Lisa Ngo, Eric Lopatin
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2020
cp logo us globe image UC Merced **
Instructors: Sarvani Chadalapaka, Derek Devnich, Rhondene Wint, Akshay Paropkari
Helpers: Elizabeth Salmon, Erin Mutch, Derek Sollberger, Matthias Bussonnier
Jun 17 - Jun 19, 2020
dc logo us globe image Smithsonian Institution
Instructors: James Holmquist, Michael Lonneman
Helpers: Jaxine Wolfe
Jun 16 - Jun 19, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Robert Nagy, Peter Smyth
Helpers: Fran Baseby, Aleksandra Nenadic, Giacomo Peru, Lucia Michielin, Mario Antonioletti, Luis Reyes, Vasileios Lenis
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Supercomputing Wales (online)
Instructors: Colin Sauze, Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jose Criollo
Jun 16 - Jun 18, 2020
cp logo us globe image UW-Madison (online) **
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Clare Michaud, Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle
Helpers: Erin Jonaitis, Mary Murphy
Jun 16 - Jun 25, 2020
swc logo us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (online)
Instructors: Harriet Alexander, Stewart Jamieson
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Levi Cai, Arianna Krinos
Jun 15 - Jun 26, 2020
swc logo au globe image Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh
Helpers: McKenna Buckley, Jacob Dore-Porret
Jun 15 - Jun 18, 2020
cp logo us globe image NASA **
Instructors: Michelle Rodio
Helpers: Elizabeth Gregory
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Clare Michaud, Sarah Stevens, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Iain McConnell
Helpers: Heather Shimon, Casey Schacher, Jennifer Patino, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Heather Scott Wildman, Mary Murphy
Jun 11 - Jun 19, 2020
swc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Madison Youngblom, Nancy Granda Duarte, Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus
Helpers: Cid Freitag, Jennifer Patino, Iain McConnell, Casey Schacher, Scott Wildman, Andrew Maule, Stephan Blanz
Jun 10 - Jun 18, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Supercomputing Wales (online)
Instructors: Colin Sauze, Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jose Criollo
Jun 9 - Jun 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Delaware (online)
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Daniel Chen, Sebastien Vigneau, Lorraine Ling
Helpers: Adam Faranda, Anders Kiledal, Heidi Van Every, Preethy Nair, Iman Bhattacharya, Jose Daniel Chazi Capelo, Madolyn MacDonald, Menolin Sharma, Riza Li, Sachin Gavali
Jun 9 - Jun 17, 2020
swc logo us globe image Idaho National Laboratory (online)
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Mike Henry, Amanda Culley, Travis Seaborn, James Van Leuven, Erich Seamon, Min Xian, Leo Epstein
Helpers: Breanna Sipley, Clinton Elg, Amanda Stahlke, Salvador Sastaneda
Jun 8 - Jun 11, 2020
swc logo nl Universitaire bibliotheken Leiden
Instructors: Alice Doek, Matthijs de Zwaan, Kristina Hettne, Henriette Reerink
Helpers: Judith Spijk
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2020
cp logo us globe image New Mexico EPSCoR (online) **
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Nitin Bhandari, Jon Wheeler
Helpers: Mark Servilla, Rita Kuo
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2020
lc logo ca globe image Online via Discord
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, Kaitlin Newson, Kyla Jemison
Helpers: John Fink
Jun 4 - Jun 24, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Peter Smyth, Chris Wood, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Robert Nagy, Lucia Michielin, Luis Reyes, Aleksandra Nenadic
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2020
cp logo us globe image NASA DEVELOP Software Carpentry Workshop - Summer 2020 (online) **
Instructors: Dan Carver, Katie Dejwakh, John Dilger, Brendan McAndrew, Sean McCartney, Amber Jean McCullum, Kenton Ross, Callum Wayman
Helpers: Ryan Avery, Gina Cova, Kristen Dennis, Kunal Marwaha, Crystal Wespestad
Jun 4 - Jun 16, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (Online)
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Greg Janée, Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli, Renata Curty, Kristi Liu
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Torin White
Jun 3 - Jun 17, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR (online)
Instructors: Angelique van Rensburg, Moses Okpeku, Martin Dreyer, Oluwafisayo Kaka, Shaily Gandhi, Sourav Singh
Jun 1 - Jun 5, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Kasia Koziara, Kevin Bairos-Novak, Paul Melloy, Adam Sparks
Helpers: Kim Keogh, Catherine Kim, Francis Gacenga
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2020
swc logo pr globe image University of Puerto Rico (online)
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Patricia Ordóñez, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena, Wilson Lozano
Helpers: Sebastian Cruz, Joshua Medina Feliciano, Laura Ospina, David Quispe, Dayanlee de Leon-Cordero
Jun 1 - Jun 9, 2020
swc logo gb UK Atomic Energy Authority
Instructors: Matti Juvonen, Chris MacMackin, Qingfeng Xia
May 29 - Jun 6, 2020
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Cara Kreck
Helpers: Kevin Chai, Kathryn Napier, Andrew Rohl, Behrouz Khabbaz Beheshti, Rakib Hassan, Peter Krause
May 27 - May 28, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Oklahoma (online) **
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Amanda Schilling
May 27 - May 29, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Chris Wood, Evgenij Belikov
Helpers: Steve Carlysle-Davies, Mario Antonioletti, Robert Nagy
May 26 - May 27, 2020
cp logo gb globe image Supercomputing Wales (online) **
Instructors: Colin Sauze, Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jose Criollo
May 26 - May 28, 2020
swc logo ca globe image Fisheries and Oceans Canada (online)
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Danielle Quinn
Helpers: Hannah Munro, Freya Keyser
May 26 - May 29, 2020
cp logo us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution **
Instructors: Karen Soenen
Helpers: Amber York, Brett Longworth, Stace Beaulieu
May 22 - May 22, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California Santa Barbara
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Greg Janée, Mary Donovan, Robert Levenson
Helpers: Ian Lessing, Kristi Liu, Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli, Renata Curty, Mireia Valle, Camila Vargas
May 22 - May 29, 2020
cp logo us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (online) **
Instructors: Amber York
Helpers: Karen Soenen, Brett Longworth, Stace Beaulieu
May 21 - May 21, 2020
swc logo no globe image University of Oslo
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Annika Rockenberger
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø
May 20 - May 27, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Oklahoma Libraries (online)
Instructors: Logan Cox, Michael Malahy, Mark Laufersweiler
Helpers: Theo Acker, Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson, Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson), Mark Laufersweiler, mahbobeh lesani, Tyler Pearson, Amanda Schilling, Horst Severini
May 20 - Jun 10, 2020
swc logo globe image Internet
Instructors: Joakim Philipson, Rosa Lönneborg, Thomas Lind, Lina Andrén
Helpers: Glenn Haya
May 20 - May 28, 2020
swc logo gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Mark Dawson
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti, Ben Thorpe
May 20 - May 21, 2020
lc logo de globe image SUB Göttingen
Instructors: Daniel Bangert, Claudia Engelhardt, Timo Gnadt, Péter Király, Andreas Walker, Najko Jahn, Anne Hobert, Ubbo Veentjer, Hanna Varachkina
Helpers: Astrid Orth, Birgit Schmidt
May 19 - Jun 4, 2020
dc logo us globe image Zoom Online Workshop
Instructors: Vratika Chaudhary, Felipe Sanchez, Eve Bohnett, Geraldine Klarenberg, Kathe Todd-Brown, Sharmin Siddiqui
Helpers: Brian Stucky, Minghao Gong, Kok Ben Toh, Audrey Smith, Dave Klinges, Di Yang
May 18 - May 19, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Iowa Brainhack (Online) **
Instructors: James Kent
May 18 - Jul 31, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Online Zoom
Instructors: Sam Mangham, Stephen Crouch
May 15 - May 15, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, Mario Antonioletti, Robert Nagy, Giacomo Peru
May 13 - May 14, 2020
cp logo us globe image Rice University (online) **
Instructors: Mauro Lepore, Jackson Hoffart
Helpers: Lisa Spiro, John Mulligan, Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer
May 12 - May 13, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Washington
Instructors: Anthony Valente, Bryna Hazelton, Scott Henderson, Bernease Herman
Helpers: Meredith Rawls, Jennifer Sobeck, Anthony Valente, Alicia Clark, Valentina Staneva, Noah Benson
May 11 - May 14, 2020
swc logo us globe image Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Dave Lampert
Helpers: Kay Bjornen, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Madison Chartier, Nathalia Graf Grachet, Peter Hoyt, Clarke Iakovakis, Hua Lin, Evan Linde, Damith Mahapatabendige, Rajendra Maharjan, Max Prud'homme, Jianan Zhao
May 11 - May 12, 2020
swc logo us globe image Caltech Library (online)
Instructors: Tommy Keswick, Peter Collopy, Charles Guan, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Stephen Davison, Kristin Briney
May 11 - May 15, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor, Denice Adkins
Helpers: Steven Pryor, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Predrag Lazic, Asif Magdoom Ali, Brian Marxkors, Christina Roberts
May 7 - May 8, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Angelique van Rensburg, François Michonneau, Maneesha Sane, Dimakatso Mathe, Andiswa Bukula, Phathutshedzo Maxwell Ramukhadi
Helpers: Serah Rono, Sebastian Mosidi
May 5 - May 7, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Connecticut **
Instructors: James Mickley, Dyanna Louyakis, Timothy Moore, Kendra Maas
Helpers: Eliza Grames, Megan Chiovaro, Michael LaScaleia, Jie Chen
May 1 - May 1, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Online Zoom
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Sam Mangham
Apr 30 - Apr 30, 2020
lc logo us Universities at Shady Grove
Instructors: David Durden, Candace Norton, Sarah Over, Amy Trost
Helpers: Brynne Norton
Apr 30 - May 1, 2020
swc logo au globe image University of Queensland
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Nicko Matigian, Erin Graham, Kevin Bairos-Novak
Helpers: Chantelle Pinnington, Legana Fingerhut
Apr 30 - May 1, 2020
swc logo us globe image Genentech
Instructors: Charles Guan, Donny Winston, Akshay Paropkari, Rachel Lombardi
Helpers: Altaf Kassam
Apr 29 - May 8, 2020
lc logo ca Ryerson University
Instructors: Kaitlin Newson, Tim Ribaric, Kyla Jemison
Helpers: John Fink
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Internet
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Robert Nagy, Steve Carlysle-Davies
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2020
swc logo au globe image Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh
Helpers: McKenna Buckley
Apr 27 - May 1, 2020
swc logo de globe image Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Instructors: Peter Steinbach, Tobias Huste, Fredo Erxleben
Helpers: Daniel Kotik, Norman Ziegner
Apr 22 - Apr 23, 2020
swc logo gb globe image UCL
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez
Helpers: Tuomas Koskela, Timothy Spain, Alessandro Felder, Stef Piatek
Apr 21 - Apr 21, 2020
swc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Kathryn Napier, Rebecca Lange
Helpers: Cara Kreck, Nancy Tippaya
Apr 21 - Apr 23, 2020
swc logo de globe image Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Bezaye Tesfaye Belayneh, Maximilian Dolling
Helpers: Nils Brinckmann, Sebastian Heimann, Stefan Lüdtke
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2020
swc logo au globe image QCIF online workshop
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Thom Cuddihy
Helpers: Toan Phung, Jiayong Kuang
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2020
cp logo nz University of Canterbury **
Instructors: Arindam Basu
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Internet
Instructors: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Aleksandra Nenadic, Antonia Mey
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, Fazl Barez, Robert Nagy, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Giacomo Peru
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2020
dc logo nz globe image Zoom
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Carmen Astudillo-Garcia, Manuel Blank, Olivia Angelin
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2020
swc logo mx Colegio de Postgraduados Campus Campeche
Instructors: Nelly Sélem
Helpers: J Abraham Avelar-Rivas
Apr 14 - May 14, 2020
swc logo nl globe image the Netherlands eScience Center
Instructors: Faruk Diblen, Johan Hidding, Pablo Rodríguez-Sánchez
Helpers: Heather Andrews, Nicolas Dintzner, Evert Rol, Sarah Alidoost, Jaro Camphuijsen
Apr 14 - Apr 17, 2020
swc logo us globe image Internet
Instructors: Juan Fung, Arlin Stoltzfus
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image Internet
Instructors: Dilip Banerjee, Chandler Becker, Jonathan Guyer, Trevor Keller, William Krekelberg, Justin Senseney, Josh Taillon, Zachary Trautt, Daniel Wheeler
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image Internet
Instructors: Dilip Banerjee, Jonathan Guyer, Trevor Keller, Justin Senseney, Arlin Stoltzfus, Josh Taillon, Zachary Trautt
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image Internet
Instructors: Regina Avila, Trevor Keller, Justin Senseney, Josh Taillon, Zachary Trautt, Daniel Wheeler
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
cp logo us globe image Zoom **
Instructors: Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan, Kristian Allen, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Dave George, Geno Sanchez, Ibraheem Ali, Scott Gruber
Apr 10 - May 1, 2020
swc logo us globe image Internet
Instructors: Dilip Banerjee, Chandler Becker, Gretchen Greene, Josh Taillon, Daniel Wheeler
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2020
swc logo gb globe image UCL
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi, Timothy Spain, Tuomas Koskela, Alessandro Felder
Apr 6 - Apr 6, 2020
dc logo nl globe image Utrecht University
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Julian Paganini, Jesse Kerkvliet
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Apr 1 - Apr 1, 2020
dc logo nz globe image Online Genomics Data Carpentry
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Ben Curran
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2020
swc logo de globe image Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Instructors: Peter Steinbach, Tobias Huste, Fredo Erxleben
Helpers: Christian Hüser
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2020
swc logo ca globe image Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Emilie Geissinger, Elena Salogni
Helpers: Abdula Abulaban, Mathew Larade, Oihane Cereceda, Grace Fishbein, Aziz Abuselah
Mar 31 - Apr 21, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Glendon Holst
Mar 30 - Mar 30, 2020
cp logo au globe image CQ University **
Instructors: Jason Bell
Mar 27 - Mar 27, 2020
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Alexandra Provo, Nicholas Wolf
Helpers: Vicky Steeves, Casey Hampsey
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Idaho
Instructors: Erich Seamon, Travis Seaborn
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2020
cp logo ca **
Instructors: Serguei Vassiliev
Helpers: Mathew Larade, Grace Fishbein
Mar 26 - Apr 2, 2020
swc logo au globe image University of Queensland
Instructors: Thom Cuddihy, Stéphane Guillou, Kasia Koziara
Helpers: Toan Phung, Dattatreya Majumdar
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2020
swc logo gb UK Atomic Energy Authority
Instructors: Matti Juvonen, Chris MacMackin, Qingfeng Xia
Mar 20 - Mar 25, 2020
swc logo ca Programming with Python - University of New Brunswick
Instructors: Serguei Vassiliev, Joey Bernard
Mar 17 - Mar 17, 2020
lc logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Patricia Carbajales-Dale
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
swc logo us globe image Columbia University
Instructors: Dustin King, Paul Bloom, Michael Weisner, Frederic Duby, Monica Thieu, Rahim Hashim, Matthew Harrington, Jonathan Reeve
Helpers: Cesar Arias, Sydney Bolim Son, Shanice Bailey, Hima Bindu Bhardwaj
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
swc logo us Tennessee Tech University
Instructors: Ania Kaczka-Jennings, Mike Renfro
Helpers: Travis Lee, Travis Brummett
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
swc logo us Joint Health Sciences Center
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp, Siddharth Bhadra-Lobo
Helpers: Jesse Sandberg, Eliza Yost
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2020
swc logo us Schusterman Library at OU-Tulsa
Instructors: Krista Kezbers (Olson), Toni Hoberecht
Helpers: Alyssa Migdalsk, Emrys Moreau
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2020
dc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Paige Morgan
Mar 11 - Mar 11, 2020
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Kristy Phillips, Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips
Helpers: Manuel Gottardi
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2020
dc logo za Potchefstroom Campus
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Helpers: Sebastian Mosidi
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2020
swc logo ca Leonard S. Klinck Building, University of British Columbia
Instructors: Eric Chu, Shawn Hsueh
Helpers: Arjun Baghela, Elnaz Mohammadi, Marlen Petersen, Pranav Sampara
Mar 10 - Mar 24, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Mar 9 - Mar 9, 2020
swc logo us West Virginia University (Basic R Workshop)
Instructors: Jacob Koehler, Trevor Burrows
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2020
dc logo us New Mexico Highlands University
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Mark Servilla
Helpers: Sarah Corey-Rivas, Kyle Rose
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2020
swc logo us University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
dc logo us The Port Watson Mini-Conference Center
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Amelia Kallaher
Helpers: Jesi Buell, Josh Finnell, Deirdre Joyce, Tim Furgal
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
cp logo au CQ University **
Instructors: Jason Bell
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
dc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Schuyler Smith
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
dc logo nz LIC, Hamilton
Instructors: Dinindu Senanayake, Ngonidzashe Faya, Yu Wang
Helpers: Emma Voss
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2020
dc logo us Smithsonian Marine Station
Instructors: Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2020
swc logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Grace Fishbein, Emilie Geissinger, Oihane Cereceda, Oliver Stueker
Helpers: Abdula Abulaban, Danielle Quinn
Mar 3 - Mar 24, 2020
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto, Joseja De Vega
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2020
cp logo au CQ University **
Instructors: Jason Bell
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2020
dc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Stephanie Thiede
Helpers: Matthew Flickinger, Cynthia Zajac, Dana King, Tianyu Jiang, Emily Benedict
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Mar 1 - Mar 1, 2020
cp logo nz Victoria University of Wellington, Kelburn Campus **
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wes Harrell, Matt Plummer
Helpers: Tony Vignaux, Binh Nguyen, Jake Ireland, Svetlana Koroteeva
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
swc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Pariksheet Nanda, Neil Kindlon, Carolyn Paisie, Sue McClatchy
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
swc logo us Software Carpentry - Python: RSMAS
Instructors: Cameron Riopelle, Timothy Norris
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
swc logo us University of Idaho
Instructors: Lihong Zhao, Amanda Culley, James Van Leuven
Helpers: Ellie Bayat, Julia Piaskowski, Ben Ridenhour, Yesol Sapozhnikov, Travis Seaborn, Janet Williams, Breanna Sipley
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
dc logo us Mansfield Library, University of Montana
Instructors: Ben Chiewphasa, Anna Moeller
Helpers: Molly McDevitt
Feb 26 - Feb 26, 2020
swc logo gb Cardiff
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2020
cp logo de RDA Germany Conference 2020 **
Instructors: Daniel Bangert, Claudia Engelhardt, Timo Gnadt
Helpers: Claudio Leone
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2020
dc logo us Weber's Inn
Instructors: Caitlin Bakker, Ryan Gosse
Helpers: Jonathan Pye, Nancy Nate, Darryl Hondorp, Tom Binder
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2020
cp logo us University of Connecticut **
Instructors: Pariksheet Nanda, Jeremy Teitelbaum
Feb 24 - Feb 24, 2020
cp logo us University of California, Riverside **
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Abtin Shahidi, Le Zhang
Feb 24 - Feb 24, 2020
dc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Melissa Fabros
Helpers: Kelsey Gonzalez, Amirhossein Azami, Ryan Carlson, Courtney Comrie, Gabriela De La Cruz Sanchez, Chris Klimowski, Shuailong Li, Chuan Luo, Maliaca Oxnam, Travis Struck, Artin Majdi
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Marius Bjørnstad, Sabry Razick
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg, Tina Visnovska
Feb 21 - Feb 21, 2020
cp logo au Macquarie University **
Instructors: Belinda Fabian, Kate Dodds
Helpers: Stanislaus Stadlmann, Huong Tong, Xiaochi Liu, Clara Zhao
Feb 20 - Feb 20, 2020
swc logo gb Lancaster University
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Samuel Lelièvre, Fredrik Strömberg
Helpers: Awss Al-Ogaidi
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2020
dc logo ca University of Toronto St George Campus
Instructors: Amin Banihashemi, Kathy Chung, Ahmed Hasan, Bryan Hong
Helpers: Gillian Chen, Kathy Chung, Samantha Daniels, Lise Doucette, Ahmed Hasan, Bryan Hong, Jasmine Stasiuk Riddell, Matt Strimas-Mackey, Rachel Wang, Alex Wong
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2020
swc logo us University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2020
dc logo ca Brock Digital Scholarship Lab
Instructors: Daniel Brett, James Desjardins, Tim Ribaric
Feb 19 - Feb 20, 2020
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: Aasiyah Rashan, Anastasis Georgoulas, Samantha Ahern, Shikta Das
Helpers: Matthew Gillman, Tuomas Koskela, Alessandro Felder, Maria Lock, Nana Mensah, Stef Piatek, Steve Broderick
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2020
swc logo au University of Queensland
Instructors: Mark Crowe, Kasia Koziara
Helpers: David Green, Liz Ryan, Nicko Matigian
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2020
swc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Mik Black, Ngonidzashe Faya, Tanya Major
Helpers: Justin Farquhar, XinYue Wang
Feb 17 - Feb 18, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Feb 17 - Feb 17, 2020
cp logo us University of Arizona **
Instructors: Uwe Hilgert, Drake Asberry, Nathalia Graf Grachet, Blake Joyce
Helpers: Ryan Bartelme, Alex Bigelow, Gustavo de Oliveira Almeida, Noah Giebink, Fayu Jiang, Artin Majdi, Albert Reiber, Zhixue Shu, Heidi Steiner, Travis Struck, Isabella Viney, Jeremy Weiss, Derrick Yoo
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2020
dc logo us Central New Mexico Community College
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla
Feb 14 - Feb 21, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Tiago Pereira, Eve Zeyl Fiskebeck
Helpers: Tobias Busch, Knut Waagan, Charitra Kumar Mishra
Feb 14 - Feb 14, 2020
swc logo ch Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: antoine masson, Mathilde Panes, Raphaël Grolimund
Helpers: Didem Dede, Robin Denhardt-Eriksson, Nicholas Morgan, Po-Jen Tseng
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
swc logo us Rice University
Instructors: Hamid Mokhtarzadeh, Cian Wilson
Helpers: Lisa Spiro, Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer, Amy Ferguson, Dave Erlandson, John Mulligan
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
dc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova, Petra Heřmánková
Helpers: Max Pedersen
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
dc logo de Leibniz School of Education
Instructors: Julia Scheel, Katrin Leinweber, Sebastian Becker
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
dc logo gb Room 4.2, Lister Building
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Michael Spencer, Fran Baseby
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Andrzej Romaniuk, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Bianca Prodan, Robert Nagy, Chris Wood
Feb 12 - Mar 4, 2020
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Winter 2020 Edition
Instructors: Amanda Devine, Jennifer Giaccai, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Alicia Hodson
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2020
swc logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Mike Henry, Brian Jackson, Eric Jankowski, Kendra Kaiser, Dylan Mikesell, Charlie Becker, Matt Clark, AMRINA FERDOUS
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Olga Goulko, Dhanush Kumar Ratakonda, Elisabeth Shook, Neale Ellyson, Rezvan Joshaghani, Mike Ramshaw
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2020
dc logo us George Washington University, Gelman Library
Instructors: Daniel Kerchner, Megan Potterbusch, Dolsy Smith
Helpers: Debbie Bezanson
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2020
swc logo ca University of Toronto Mississauga
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Ahmed Hasan, Mike Serafin, Deena Yanofsky
Helpers: Deborah (Debbie) Buehler, Elizabeth Parke, Katy Czajkowski
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
swc logo gb Software Carpentry Workshop, The Alan Turing Institute
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Jonathan Pelham
Helpers: Louise Bowler, James Robinson, Kasra Hosseini
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Helpers: Liz Ryan
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Hao Ye, Vratika Chaudhary, Eve Bohnett, Dimitri Bourilkov
Helpers: Minghao Gong, Sharmin Siddiqui, Amobichukwu Amanambu
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
cp logo us Brown University Library **
Instructors: Ashley Champagne, Kelsey Sawyer, Birkin Diana
Helpers: Justin Uhr, Maddy Vericker
Feb 10 - Feb 10, 2020
dc logo au AMOS 2020
Instructors: Damien Irving, Holger Wolff
Helpers: Mitchell Black, Zebedee Nicholls
Feb 9 - Feb 9, 2020
swc logo us West Virginia University (Intermediate Python Workshop)
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Brian Powell
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee
Feb 8 - Feb 8, 2020
swc logo us University of Georgia
Instructors: Michael Francis, Tito Peña Montenegro
Helpers: Davis Gimode, Lynsey Kovar, Shiva Makaju, Dung Tran, Hallie Wright, Anna Willoughby
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Sabry Razick
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg, Bret Stephan Lambert
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2020
cp logo us NASA JPL **
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Ryan Avery
Helpers: Cecil Byles
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2020
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Clarke Iakovakis, Dave Lampert, Max Prud'homme
Helpers: Kay Bjornen
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2020
swc logo mx Langebio Cinvestav
Instructors: Nelly Sélem
Helpers: Erik Diaz, Daniel Diaz, Dulce Valdivia
Feb 5 - Feb 10, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Feb 5 - Feb 5, 2020
swc logo us NASA LaRC, Bldg. 2102 (IESB), Rooms 265-266
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Kenton Ross, Makhan Virdi
Helpers: Daniel Mangosing
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2020
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Maristella Feustle, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi, Mark Phillips
Helpers: Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Lauren Ko
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2020
dc logo us UC San Diego Library - Data Carpentry R for Social Science
Instructors: Stephanie Labou, Reid Otsuji, Richard McCosh, Justin Shaffer
Helpers: Ryan Johnson
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2020
dc logo nl @TU Delft
Instructors: Nicolas Dintzner, Claudia Engelhardt, Kees den Heijer, Barbara Vreede
Helpers: Yan Wang, Jeff Love, Mateusz Kuzak, Maria Rudneva, Esther Plomp, Lora Armstrong
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
lc logo us Kilton Public Library
Instructors: Jacqueline Frisina, Chuck McAndrew
Helpers: Adam Shlager, Kevin French, Mark Glisson, Lisa Breton
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
swc logo de Software Carpentry @ ZB MED
Instructors: Till Sauerwein, eva Seidlmayer, Rabea Müller, Konrad Förstner
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Glendon Holst
Feb 2 - Feb 2, 2020
cp logo us UCSB Library **
Instructors: Greg Janée, Ian Lessing, Jon Jablonski, Zach Sisco
Helpers: Torin White, Kristi Liu
Jan 31 - Jan 31, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo (R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis) **
Instructors: Mohamed Abdelhalim, Anne Bergsaker, Tobias Busch
Helpers: Eve Zeyl Fiskebeck
Jan 31 - Jan 31, 2020
swc logo us University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2020
swc logo us University of Idaho
Instructors: Amanda Stahlke, Breanna Sipley, Chava Castaneda Barba, Clinton Elg
Helpers: Conrad Mearns, Megan Ruffley
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2020
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Chris Wood, Oliver Brown, Magnus Hagdorn, Antonia May
Helpers: Jennifer Daub, Chris Hill, Mario Antonioletti, Mike Minneter
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2020
dc logo za Wits University
Instructors: Angelique van Rensburg, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn
Jan 29 - Jan 31, 2020
cp logo us University of Wisconsin - Madison **
Instructors: Sailendharan Sudakaran, Clare Michaud, Trisha Adamus, Tobin Magle, Elizabeth McDaniel, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, Cid Freitag, Kimberly O'Keefe, Christina Koch, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Casey Schacher, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Dave Bloom
Jan 29 - Apr 29, 2020
swc logo us Benaroya Research Institute (Room 4 North)
Instructors: Anthony Valente, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Ezgi Irmak Yucel, Hyeon Jeong Kim, Kim Dill-McFarland
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2020
dc logo nz Auckland Bioengineering Institute, The University Of Auckland
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Ann McCartney, Dinindu Senanayake, Megan Guidry
Helpers: David Waite, Libby Li, Eirian Perkins
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2020
dc logo de EMBL
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Florian Huber, Fotis Psomopoulos
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Georg Zeller, Thea Van Rossum, Gaurav Diwan, Renato Alves, Nicolai Karcher
Jan 28 - Jan 30, 2020
cp logo us Old Dominion University **
Instructors: Terry Stilwell, Wirawan Purwanto, John Pratt
Helpers: Yuming He
Jan 27 - Feb 26, 2020
swc logo us West Virginia University (Basic Python Workshop)
Instructors: Saber Soleymani, Gaurav Vaidya
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee, Vivian Guetler, Nihan Pol, Ryan Jones
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo (Plotting and Programming in Python) **
Instructors: Désirée Treichler, Tejaswinee Kelkar, Lex Nederbragt
Helpers: Erik Myklebust, Knut Waagan, Laura Pesqueira
Jan 24 - Jan 24, 2020
cp logo us Metadata Research Center: Data Science Foundations Carpentry **
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Christopher Erdmann
Jan 23 - Jan 23, 2020
cp logo us Montana State University **
Instructors: Allison Theobold, Elijah Meyer, Kelly Loucks
Helpers: Sara Mannheimer, Mark Greenwood
Jan 23 - Jan 23, 2020
swc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Mark Matney, Geno Sanchez, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Leigh Phan, Kristian Allen
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2020
cp logo us UW-Madison **
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Tobin Magle, Steve Meyer, Dorothea Salo, Matt Stone, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Maria Kamenetsky, Clare Michaud, Ariel Andrea
Helpers: Sri Aravamuthan, Cid Freitag, Nancy Granda, Elizabeth McDaniel, Steve Meyer, Casey Schacher
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2020
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Antonia Mey, David McKain, Ruairidh MacLeod
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Wilson Wu, Sofia Bariami, Ezra Kitson, Rafal Szabla, Jordi Juarez Jimenez, Bianca Prodan, Fiona Bissett, Jennifer Daub, Holly Judge
Jan 21 - Feb 18, 2020
swc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto, Nicola Soranzo
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2020
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Meg Drouhard, Daniela Huppenkothen
Helpers: Eleanor Lutz, Meg Drouhard, Hyeon Jeong Kim, Anthony Valente, Samuel White, Tony Cannistra, Shervin Saba
Jan 21 - Jan 24, 2020
swc logo us Institute for Advanced Computational Science, Stony Brook
Instructors: Alice Harpole, Sebastian Dick
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2020
swc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Madeline Cowen, Gaurav Kandlikar
Helpers: Rachel Turba, Nitika Sharma, Marcel Vaz, Daniel Chavez
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2020
swc logo us Columbia University (Butler Library, Room 203)
Instructors: Monica Thieu, Brian Luna Lucero, John Pellman, Jonathan Reeve
Helpers: Jonathan Reeve, Alex Gil, Dustin King, Brian Luna Lucero, Aaron Limoges, Sydney Bolim Son
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us Columbia University (Butler Library, Room 523)
Instructors: Michael Weisner, Wei Yin, Satwinder Singh
Helpers: Cesar Arias, Wei Yin, Andres Montes, Sydney Bolim Son, Aratrika Mustafi
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us UC Merced
Instructors: Emilie Geissinger, Asher Hudson
Helpers: Matthias Bussonnier, Derek Devnich, Dan Hicks, Elizabeth Salmon, Derek Solberger
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us Tennessee Tech University
Instructors: Mike Renfro, Ania Kaczka-Jennings
Helpers: Mehedi Hasan, Travis Lee, Nathan Martindale
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us Software Carpentry Workshp at Rutgers University
Instructors: Rafi Ullah, Timothy Warren
Helpers: Jihae Shin, Courtney Veilleux
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us Columbia University (Butler Library, Room 208B
Instructors: Rob Lane, Alan Crosswell, Teddy Thomas
Helpers: Axinia Radeva, Rahim Hashim, Madiha Choksi, Andres Montes
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us Columbia University, Room 213
Instructors: David Balducci, Michael Introini, Paul Bloom, Thomas Barraro
Helpers: Dali Plavsic, Eric Vlach, David Balducci, Shanice Bailey, Mengzhen Sun, Richard Warren
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo gb UK Atomic Energy Authority
Instructors: Matti Juvonen, Chris MacMackin, Qingfeng Xia
Jan 15 - Jan 30, 2020
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Elizabeth Everman, Tami Albin
Helpers: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Samantha Thomas, Casey Russell, Matthew Deakyne, Greta Valentine, Chris Bohling
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2020
swc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Christine Wells, Dave George, Scott Gruber
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Kristian Allen, Jamie Jamison, Elizabeth McAulay, Ibraheem Ali
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2020
dc logo us Bryn Mawr College
Instructors: Amelia McNamara, Kelsey Gonzalez
Helpers: Maneesha Sane
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2020
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Alexandra Provo, Vicky Steeves
Helpers: Heiko Mueller, Casey Hampsey
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Dominik Kutra, Gregor Mönke
Helpers: Toby Hodges
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo us National Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Lori Shapiro, Zenobie Garrett
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
swc logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Jeremy Teitelbaum, Kendra Maas, Pariksheet Nanda, Timothy Moore, Cera Fisher, James Mickley, Dyanna Louyakis
Helpers: Mahdi Fallahi, Damir Dzafarov
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2020
dc logo us NIH
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Amanda Devine
Helpers: Esther Asaki, Maggie Cam, Abhijit Dasgupta, Michael Harris, David McGauhey, Amy Stonelake
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2020
cp logo us Chicago BSD **
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Briana Mittleman, Zachary Miller
Helpers: Jennifer Blanc, Jelena Scepanovic, Grace Hansen, Esha Bandyopadhyay
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2020
swc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Luca Di Stasio, George Graham
Helpers: Fiona Wardle, Stefania Marcotti, Walter Muruet, Neil Jakeman, Alessia Visconti, Natasha Romanova
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2020
swc logo us SWC @ Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Intro to UnixShell/Python/Git
Instructors: Ye Li, Ece Turnator, Madeline Wrable, Daniel Sheehan, Mike Fortunato, Christine Malinowski
Helpers: Phoebe Ayers
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2020
lc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Lise Doucette, Mariana Jardim, Jordan Pedersen, Deena Yanofsky, Angel Su, Kathy Chung, Bryan Hong, Sarah Forbes
Helpers: Sarah Forbes, Deena Yanofsky, May Chan, David Kwasny, Krista Stapelfeldt, Julia Borie
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2020
swc logo gb Bay Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson, Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Ben Thorpe
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2020
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Claire Curry, Katy Felkner, Patrick Calhoun
Helpers: Theo Acker, mahbobeh lesani, Tyler Pearson, Amanda Schilling, Jim Ferguson
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2020
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Kelly Sovacool, Stephanie Thiede, Zena Lapp
Helpers: Sarah Tomkovich, Emily Benedict, Lisa Abernathy-Close, Catherine Barnier
Jan 6 - Jan 7, 2020
swc logo us Hawai‘i Convention Center
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez
Jan 4 - Jan 4, 2020
cp logo au CSIRO Energy Centre **
Instructors: James Foster
Dec 19 - Dec 19, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Katy Felkner, Mark Laufersweiler, Amanda Schilling
Helpers: Theo Acker, Hyacinthe Aboudja, mahbobeh lesani, Dawn Nekorchuk, Andrea Hess, Rebekah Silverstein
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2019
dc logo us Duke University
Instructors: Dan Leehr, Hilmar Lapp, Zachery Mielko
Helpers: Valerie Gartner, Rachel Meade
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2019
dc logo et Increasing Researchers' Digital Literacy - Ambo University
Instructors: Margareth Gfrerer, Bonny Adane, Yared Ergu
Helpers: Yirefu Tefera
Dec 17 - Dec 19, 2019
cp logo us University of Connecticut **
Instructors: Jennifer Chaput, Kendra Maas
Helpers: Jieming Chen, Timothy Moore, Mark Higgins
Dec 16 - Dec 16, 2019
swc logo gb B32/3077, Highfield Campus
Instructors: Sam Mangham, John Robinson, Adam Hill
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
swc logo es Centro de Física de Materiales (CSIC-UPV/EHU)
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Sonia Olaechea Lázaro, Ainhoa Oliden Sanchez, Tineke Van den Berg
Helpers: Unai Aseguinolaza, Abel Carreras, Meritxell Garcia Perea, Mikel Iraola, Alvaro Nodar, Xiang Xu
Dec 16 - Jan 16, 2020
lc logo us UC Berkeley
Instructors: Zac Painter, Scott Peterson, Celia Emmelhainz
Helpers: Ariel Deardorff, Rick Jaffe, Eric Lopatin, Anna Sackmann, Ann Glusker
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Peter Hoyt, Hua Lin, Clarke Iakovakis, Max Prud'homme
Helpers: Ki Cole, Kay Bjornen, Phillip Doehle
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
swc logo gb Kings College London
Instructors: Varshita Sher, Kiana West, Punam Amratia
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
dc logo gb Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research
Instructors: Peter Smyth
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2019
lc logo us University of Louisville
Instructors: Chuck McAndrew, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Rebecca Morgan, Andrew Huff, David King, Carrie Daniels, Sarah Drerup, Terri Holtze, Sue Finley, Randy Kuehn, Rebecca Pattillo
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Lisa Abernathy-Close, Samuel Hansen, William Close
Helpers: Matt Schnizlein, Emily Crossette
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2019
dc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Evan Matthews, Tim Keighley, Fiona Jones
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2019
lc logo gb Library Carpentry NE England at Durham University
Instructors: Phil Reed, Nilani Ganeshwaran
Helpers: Carlene Barton, Toby Reynolds
Dec 11 - Dec 11, 2019
swc logo gb Heriot Watt University (Riccarton campus; GRID building)
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Matthew Hamilton
Helpers: Peter McCallum, Dave Howcroft
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2019
dc logo ke International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)
Instructors: Daniel Ouso, Bianca Peterson
Helpers: Caleb Kibet, Careen Natoire, Gilbert Kibet
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2019
lc logo us Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
Instructors: Anna Oates, Denice Adkins
Helpers: Daron Dierkes, Dorris Scott, Levi Dolan
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2019
swc logo de Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology
Instructors: Bret Alexander Beheim
Helpers: Han Tran, Daniel Redhead, Jeff Andrews, Natalia Fedorova, Ilaria Pretelli, Dieter Lukas
Dec 9 - Dec 11, 2019
dc logo us Data Lab, UC Davis
Instructors: Taylor Reiter, Lisa Rosenthal, Sophie Preckler-Quisquater
Helpers: Ellen Osborn, Arthur Koehl, Abhijna Parigi
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2019
swc logo au CQUniversity Australia
Instructors: Jason Bell
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2019
swc logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: Christian Darabos, Stephen Gaughan, Lora Leligdon, Arnold Song
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2019
swc logo us University of Georgia
Instructors: Jason Wallace, Tito Peña Montenegro, Saber Soleymani, Michael Francis
Helpers: Davis Gimode, Lynsey Kovar, Shannon Quinn, Dung Tran, Amanda Hulse-Kemp, Hallie Wright, Justin Vaughn
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2019
dc logo gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Mark Dawson
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti, Ben Thorpe
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2019
cp logo au Curtin University **
Instructors: Jamiu Ekundayo, Shih Ching Fu, Cara Kreck, Kathryn Napier, Andrew Rohl
Helpers: Nicola Armstrong, Kevin Buckley, Kevin Chai, Darcy Jones, Rebecca Lange
Dec 4 - Dec 6, 2019
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Richard Miller, James Tocknell, Nishen Naidoo, Grant Sayer
Helpers: Rhiannon Rasins
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2019
swc logo us NASA LaRC
Instructors: Michelle Rodio, Stephen Wood
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
swc logo nl University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Like Fokkens, Marc Galland, Frans van der Kloet
Helpers: Mara de Sain, Misha Paauw, Evelien Jongepier
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
swc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Sarah Peter, Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Sibylle Hedtke
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
dc logo za UKZN, Westville Campus
Instructors: Moses Okpeku, Matthew Adeleke, Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Oluwafisayo Kaka
Helpers: Naomi Kingu, Ayodeji Ogunode
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
swc logo us University of Miami RSMAS
Instructors: Timothy Norris, Cameron Riopelle
Helpers: James Sobczak, Jorge Quintela
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
swc logo au CQ University Australia
Instructors: Jason Bell
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
dc logo gb Cranfield University
Instructors: Peter Smyth
Helpers: Jonathan Pelham, Pallav Sethiya
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
swc logo es Centro de Física Teórica y Matemáticas
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, Alfonso Nunez, Bryan Zaldivar
Helpers: Marcos Ramírez, Emilio Ambite, Eduardo de Cordoba, Nadir Samos
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
swc logo ch CERN
Instructors: Renato Alves, Toby Hodges, Emma Torro Pastor, Mason Louis Proffitt, Oksana Shadura
Helpers: Ben Couturier, Ben Krikler, Adam Parker, Sebastien Ponce, Eduardo Rodrigues, Tibor Šimko, Graeme Stewart, James Walder
Nov 27 - Nov 29, 2019
swc logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Tobias Weiss, Marc Hanisch, Maximilian Dolling, Peter Evans, Bezaye Tesfaye Belayneh, Stefan Lüdtke, Berry Boessenkool, Michael Dietze
Helpers: Knut Günther, Matthias Rüster, Nils Brinckmann, Norman Ziegner, Vivien Stender, Gesa Petersen, Tabea Rettelbach, Heidrun Matthes, Phillip Tiburtius
Nov 26 - Nov 27, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Katy Felkner, Zenobie Garrett
Helpers: Traci DuBose, Jim Ferguson, mahbobeh lesani, Amanda Schilling, Theo Acker, Horst Severini, Tamas Kiss, Rebekah Silverstein
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
dc logo nl KNVM Division Microbial Typing
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso, Sam Nooij, Dennis Schmitz
Helpers: Duong Vu, Jorge Navarro, Mattias de Hollander, Barbara Vreede
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
swc logo au Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
Instructors: Matthias Liffers, Jamiu Ekundayo, Behrouz Khabbaz Beheshti
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Logan Cox, Brent Tweedy
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson), Emrys Moreau, Alyssa Migdalsk
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
swc logo ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Andrew McDonald, Timothee Poisot
Helpers: Mathilde Besson, Gabriel Dansereau, Francis Banville, Gracielle Higino
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2019
swc logo us Emory University
Instructors: David Nicholson, Stephanie Prince, Sena Agezo, Nadia Harerimana
Helpers: Raveena Chibber, Jeremy Harris, David Hercules, Pearl Ryder, Robert Thorstad, Eli Schultz, Surekha Surendran, Yunmiao Wang, Dmitri Zaras
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2019
dc logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Mark Servilla, Renée Brown
Helpers: Jon Wheeler, Nitin Bhandari, Lori Sloane
Nov 22 - Nov 23, 2019
swc logo us Stanford University Medicine
Instructors: João Rodrigues, Jake Lever
Nov 21 - Nov 21, 2019
cp logo ar Leloir Institute Foundation **
Instructors: Lisanna Paladin, Marco Necci
Helpers: Tadeo Saldaño, Martin Nicolas Salas, Nicolás Palopoli, Gábor Erdős, Birkir Reinisson, Mátyás Pajkos
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
cp logo us George Washington University **
Instructors: Laura Wrubel, Daniel Kerchner, Megan Potterbusch
Helpers: Kean McDermott, William Bonnett, Ann James, Dolsy Smith, Nopi Suraminitkul
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo nz Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Dinindu Senanayake, Wes Harrell
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
swc logo de Universität Stuttgart
Instructors: Luca Di Stasio, Monah Abou Alezz
Helpers: Sibylle Hermann, Dorothea Iglezakis, Ralf Diestelkämper, Michael Stegmüller, Anett Seeland
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Fall 2019 Edition
Instructors: Amanda Devine, Matthew Kweskin, Alexander Robillard, Luis Villanueva
Helpers: Jen Hammock, Mike Trizna
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh, Brett Parker, Ashley Vidulich
Helpers: Masami Yamaguchi
Nov 20 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago - Wellington Campus
Instructors: Matt Bixley
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2019
swc logo gb Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2019
cp logo no University of Oslo (R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis) **
Instructors: Anne Bergsaker, Tobias Busch
Helpers: Mohamed Abdelhalim, Athanasia Mowinckel, Viviane Girardin
Nov 19 - Nov 19, 2019
swc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: André Palóczy, Reid Otsuji, Justin Shaffer
Helpers: Stephanie Labou, Ryan Johnson, Tamara Bozich
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2019
swc logo gb Astronomy & Astrophysics
Instructors: Sam Mangham, John Robinson, Adam Hill
Nov 19 - Nov 19, 2019
lc logo de Library Carpentry, Frankfurt a.M.
Instructors: Evamaria Krause, Christian Krippes, Till Sauerwein
Nov 18 - Nov 19, 2019
cp logo us Chapin Hall **
Instructors: Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman
Helpers: Shelby Mahaffie
Nov 15 - Nov 15, 2019
lc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Jennifer Daub
Nov 15 - May 1, 2020
cp logo au CQ University Australia **
Instructors: Jason Bell
Nov 14 - Nov 14, 2019
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Christopher Cave-Ayland, Lucy Whalley, Iain Stenson, Chris Cooling, Diego Alonso Álvarez
Helpers: Amit Mandal, Jeremy Cohen, John Pinney, Santiago Lacalle Puig
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
dc logo us UCSB Library GeoSpatial Data Carpentry I
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Jon Jablonski, Mary Donovan
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Fernanda Ribeiro, Yuan Wu
Nov 14 - Nov 22, 2019
swc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Hugh Cross, Ludovic Dutoit, Murray Cadzow, Amara Shaukat, Greg Gimenez
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
swc logo us UC Merced
Instructors: Matthias Bussonnier, Sarvani Chadalapaka, Derek Devnich
Helpers: Jasper Field, Lesley Lopez, Luna Luisa Sanchez Reyes
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: carla mavian, Taylor Paisie, Massimiliano Tagliamonte, Dan Stribiling
Helpers: Narayani Barve, Dimitri Bourilkov, Ricardo Alcala, Melissa Moreno, Caroline Storer
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Maxim Belkin, Neal Davis, Elizabeth Wickes
Helpers: Dean Karres
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
cp logo se Stockholms Universitet **
Instructors: Glenn Haya, Joakim Philipson, Rosa Lönneborg, Thomas Lind
Helpers: Lina Andrén
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2019
swc logo nl November 2019 SWC workshop @TU/Delft
Instructors: Susan Branchett, Nicolas Dintzner, Kees den Heijer
Helpers: Jacques Flores, Andre van der Kraan, Mark Schenk, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani, Lena Karvovskaya, Kees den Heijer, Heather Andrews, Esther Plomp, Yasemin Turkyilmaz, Santosh Ilamparuthi
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2019
cp logo se Lund University **
Instructors: Joachim Hein, Hadrien Gourlé, Dmytro Perepolkin
Helpers: Ullrika Sahlin
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2019
dc logo de SUB Göttingen
Instructors: Birgit Schmidt, Claudia Engelhardt, Timo Gnadt, Najko Jahn, Daniel Bangert, Péter Király
Helpers: Julika Mimkes, Anne Hobert, Astrid Orth, Thomas Staudt, Hanna Varachkina
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2019
swc logo gb JCMB, King's Buildings (various rooms)
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Mike Wallis
Nov 12 - Nov 20, 2019
dc logo au Central Clinical School, Monash University
Instructors: Nick Wong
Helpers: Adele Barugahare
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2019
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Maristella Feustle, Kristy Phillips, Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips
Helpers: Sarah Lynn Fisher, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2019
swc logo jp Asia-Pacific Energy Research Centre (APERC)
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: David Wogan
Nov 11 - Nov 15, 2019
swc logo us University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Instructors: Timothy Norris, Cameron Riopelle
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2019
cp logo us Henry B Gonzalez Convention Center **
Instructors: Kathy Yeater
Nov 10 - Nov 10, 2019
lc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Paige Morgan
Nov 8 - Nov 8, 2019
swc logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Chaochih Liu, Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, Caitlin Bakker, Nicholas Dunn, Elena Auer, David Naughton
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2019
swc logo gb Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Nov 6 - Nov 13, 2019
dc logo us TribalDATA / Northern Arizona University
Instructors: Jamie Jamison, Kunal Marwaha
Helpers: Angie Reed
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2019
swc logo us New York Nature Conservancy
Instructors: James Mickley, Jonathan Borrelli
Helpers: Michael Treglia, Adam Starke
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2019
lc logo de Universitätsbibliothek Leipzig
Instructors: Martin Czygan, Ronny Gey, Tracy Hoffmann, Peter Mühleder, Florian Rämisch
Helpers: Stefan Dombek, Istvan-Tibor Nebel
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Nov 4 - Nov 4, 2019
cp logo us UF Carpentries Workshop: Intro to Data Analysis with R and Version Control **
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Dimitri Bourilkov, Chandra Earl, Geraldine Klarenberg, Brian Stucky
Helpers: Vratika Chaudhary, Jana Hilsenroth, Amy Kendig, Elise Morrison, Jennica Poongavanan, Ben Toh
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2019
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: Timothy Spain, Tuomas Koskela, Stef Piatek, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Nov 3 - Nov 3, 2019
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Madison Chartier, Dave Lampert, Rajendra Maharjan
Helpers: Peter Hoyt, Hua Lin, Kay Bjornen, Phillip Doehle
Nov 1 - Nov 22, 2019
lc logo us Rochester, NY
Instructors: Vratika Chaudhary, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Emily Sherwood, Blair Tinker, Patrick Williams
Nov 1 - Nov 1, 2019
dc logo nz ESR Mt. Albert
Instructors: Janet Stacey, Kim Tung Nguyen, Kate Stevenson
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2019
dc logo gb ARCHER-SSI Data Carpentry at Cardiff University
Instructors: Juan Herrera, Andrew Brooks
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2019
dc logo us Harvard University
Instructors: Sawyer Newman, Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Julie Goldman, C. M. Boyd, Jessica Cohen-Tanugi
Oct 28 - Oct 29, 2019
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day Databases and SQL workshop) **
Instructors: Kyrre Låberg
Helpers: Dan Michael Heggø
Oct 28 - Oct 28, 2019
swc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Uwe Hilgert, Xue Pan, Sateesh Peri, Travis Struck, Kelsey Gonzalez, Marnee Dearman, Noah Nelson
Helpers: Cristian Palacios, Fernando Rios, Drake Asberry, Brian Bell, Jennifer Kadowaki, Torbet McNeil, Cesar Medina, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Adriana Picoral, Austin Rutherford, David LeBauer, Saren Seeley
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2019
swc logo us West Virginia University (Basic Python Workshop)
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Nicolas Frazee
Helpers: Vivian Guetler, Joshua Hernandez
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2019
swc logo us Florida A&M University
Instructors: Jason Black, Will Trimble
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2019
lc logo us SUNY, Oneonta
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Eliza Bettinger, Jesi Buell, Adrienne Canino, Deirdre Joyce
Oct 25 - Oct 25, 2019
dc logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp
Helpers: Sunil Shende, Ryan Womack, Siddharth Bhadra-Lobo, Ravi Kumar, Nidhi Sheth
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2019
swc logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: yectli huerta, Elena Auer, Caitlin Bakker
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, yectli huerta, Elena Auer, Caitlin Bakker, Jon Badalamenti, David Naughton, Brian Smith
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
cp logo us UCSB Library **
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Yuan Wu, Zach Sisco
Helpers: Kristi Liu
Oct 24 - Oct 31, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago - Christchurch
Instructors: Matt Bixley
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
swc logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Meredith Broadway, Elisabeth Shook, Jamen McGranahan, Jesse Spencer-Smith
Helpers: Eric Appelt, Charreau Bell, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry, Sarah Swanz
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
swc logo ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev
Helpers: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Bart Oldeman
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kay Bjornen, Madison Chartier, Phillip Doehle, Clarke Iakovakis, Hua Lin
Helpers: Ki Cole, Peter Hoyt, Rajendra Maharjan
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
swc logo gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Michele Mesiti, Chennakesava Kadapa
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2019
swc logo es Institut Cavanilles de Biodiversitat i Biologia Evolutiva
Instructors: José Ignacio Lucas Lledó
Helpers: Cristina Llopis Belenguer, Quentin Corbel
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
dc logo za University of Mpumalanga,Mbombela Campus, Building 4
Instructors: Zine Sapula, Caroline Ajilogba, Isak van der Walt
Helpers: Mafuza Maya, Sinazo Matyila, Zizipho Madibi
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
swc logo ca BC Cancer Research Centre
Instructors: Yuka Takemon, Bruno Grande
Helpers: Elizabeth Chun
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
swc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Luke Johnston, Kristian Tylén, Dan Mønster, Wagner Barløse Mathias
Helpers: oana vuculescu, Antonio Rivero Ostoic, Sara Tomiolo, Maria Izabel Cavassim Alves, Petra Heřmánková
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
swc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: eva Seidlmayer, Klaus Lippert
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
swc logo us University of South Dakota
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Joshua Herr
Helpers: Ryan Johnson, Adison Kleinsasser, Bill Conn
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
swc logo sg The Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR
Instructors: Ashar Malik, Akshita Kumar, Lauren Reid, Lee Hwee Kuan, Lee Xiong An, Roland Huber
Helpers: Nguyen Thanh, Shilpa Yadahalli, Wang Dong
Oct 21 - Oct 23, 2019
dc logo us Tufts University, Hirsh Library
Instructors: Berika Williams, Allison Gofman, Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Rebecca Morin, Andrea Kang
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
lc logo us Brown University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Ashley Champagne
Helpers: Kelsey Sawyer, Justin Uhr
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
swc logo no Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Instructors: Niall Beard, David Perez-Suarez
Helpers: Håvard Eilertsen
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
swc logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Stephanie Pierce, Michael Gibbs
Helpers: James McCartney, Joe Paparo, Lora Lennertz, Nick Salonen
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2019
swc logo us IIDA Conference Center
Instructors: Becca Love, David Welch
Helpers: Jeremy Freeman, Nick Sofroniev, Ambrose Carr, Sidney Bell
Oct 17 - Oct 17, 2019
dc logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li, Colin Quirk
Helpers: Lilian Huang, Hamza Rarou, Kate Schertz, Will Ngiam
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2019
lc logo qa UCL Qatar
Instructors: Armin Straube, Amirah Al Sarraj, Somia Salim
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2019
swc logo de Computing Skills For Reproducible Research: Software Carpentry - EMBL, Heidelberg
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Holger Dinkel, Frank Thommen, Renato Alves
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Holger Dinkel, Frank Thommen, Renato Alves
Oct 16 - Oct 18, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Helpers: Sharron Stapleton
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2019
dc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Deidre Whitmore, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen, Leigh Phan, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Geno Sanchez, Mark Matney, Christine Wells, Dave George
Oct 16 - Oct 24, 2019
swc logo se Karolinska Institutet
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Martin Moche
Helpers: Nanjiang Shu
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Joshua Stough, Rucheng Diao, Morgan Oneka
Helpers: Sarah Tomkovich, Nick Lesniak, Julie Boulanger
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
dc logo gb University of Bradford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Katarzyna Murat, Andrew Tedder
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
cp logo nz University of Otago - Wellington Campus **
Instructors: Matt Bixley, Murray Cadzow
Oct 14 - Oct 14, 2019
swc logo us Stony Brook University Institute for Advanced Computational Science
Instructors: Christine Swanson, Katherine Simeon
Helpers: Alan Calder
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Oct 13 - Oct 13, 2019
swc logo us Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Instructors: Ye Li, Julie Goldman, Rajarshi Guha, Mike Fortunato
Helpers: Ece Turnator, Madeline Wrable, Daniel Sheehan
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2019
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Michael Meyer, Sarah Murphy, Nicholas Potter, Alex Kappes
Helpers: Menqi Zhao, Andrew Gillreath-Brown, Matthew Brousil, Megan Asche
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
swc logo gb R for reproducible scientific analysis - Imperial College London
Instructors: Andrew McArdle, Antonio Berlanga, Anat Melamed, Elze Lauzikaite
Helpers: Jocelyn Turpin , Krupa Shukla, Jonas Mackerodt, Amit Mandal, Aris Aristodemou, Margarita Cariolou
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
cp logo us University of Connecticut, Storrs **
Instructors: Kendra Maas, Timothy Moore, Pariksheet Nanda, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Renee Walsh, Artemis Louyakis
Helpers: Dipanjana Dalui
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
dc logo nz University of Canterbury, Christchurch
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Arindam Basu, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Anton Angelo, John McCallum, Tammy Steeves, Aurelie Laugraud
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
swc logo us Carnegie Mellon Software Carpentry Workshop: Intro to Python/Git/Unix for Research
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Paul Bloom
Helpers: Hannah Gunderman, Huajin Wang, Sarah Young, Ann Marie Mesco
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2019
swc logo gb IGMM, The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Ewan McDowall, John Ireland
Oct 9 - Oct 9, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2019
swc logo de Leibniz School of Education
Instructors: Claudia Beleites, Katrin Leinweber
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2019
swc logo nl October 2019 SWC workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Heather Andrews
Helpers: Esther Plomp, Nicolas Dintzner, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Susan Branchett, Yan Wang, Yasemin Türkyilmaz-van der Velden, Lena Karvovskaya, Ashutosh Kumar, James Van Leuven
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2019
dc logo ca Environnement et changement climatique Canada
Instructors: Martin Jean
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2019
swc logo us University of Missouri, Columbia
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Brett Lord-Castillo
Helpers: Denice Adkins, Philip Redmon
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2019
swc logo gb Medical Education Centre, Computing Lab
Instructors: Graeme Grimes
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall
Oct 7 - Oct 7, 2019
swc logo us Hampton Inn
Instructors: Mike Henry
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Charlie Becker
Oct 6 - Oct 6, 2019
dc logo nz National Centre for Biosecurity and Infectious Disease
Instructors: Ben Waite, Joep de Ligt, David Eccles
Helpers: Richard Dean
Oct 4 - Oct 8, 2019
swc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Frances Wong, Amin Banihashemi, Ashwin Srinath, Elliott Sales de Andrade
Helpers: Ahmed Hasan, James Santangelo, Lise Doucette, Kathy Chung, Emily Maemura, Frances Wong, Amin Banihashemi, Lina Tran, Deborah Digges
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2019
swc logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Cheyenne Payne, Kristin Lee
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Stewart Jamieson, Amber York, Karen Soenen, Stewart Jamieson
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2019
dc logo pe Compressed Data Carpentry with Python in Iquitos, Peru
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Alexander Robillard
Oct 2 - Oct 2, 2019
swc logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Oct 2 - Oct 3, 2019
swc logo us swc
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew, Callum Wayman
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2019
swc logo us The University of Washington
Instructors: Kairsten Fay, Meredith Rawls, John Huddleston, Shervin Sahba
Helpers: Anthony Valente, Meredith Rawls, John Huddleston, Kairsten Fay, Chad Curtis, Alicia Clark
Oct 1 - Oct 4, 2019
swc logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew
Helpers: Callum Wayman
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2019
swc logo au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Roy Costilla
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2019
dc logo pe Compressed Data Carpentry with Python in Lima, Peru
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Alexander Robillard
Sep 30 - Sep 30, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 29 - Sep 29, 2019
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, David Brown, Stephanie Hilz, Angelo Pelonero
Helpers: Ariel Deardorff, Lohith Madireddy, Rebecca Jaszczak, Sarah Ngo
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2019
swc logo gb School of Chemistry: Python and Unix Shell
Instructors: Antonia May, Valentina Erastova, Claire Hobday
Helpers: Salomé Llabres, Jenke Scheen, Sofia Bariami, David McKain, Mario Antonioletti
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2019
swc logo ca
Instructors: Easton White, Karen Cranston
Helpers: Josie Hughes, Sonesinh Keobouasone
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2019
lc logo de TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences , Zentrum für Bibliotheks- und Informationswissenschaftliche Weiterbildung (ZBIW)
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Felix Langer
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
swc logo us Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Nicholas Potter
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry Workshop with R at Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Instructors: Jen Hammock, Luis Villanueva, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Mike Trizna
Helpers: Valentine Herrmann, Alexander Robillard, Erika Gonzalez-Akre
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Harry Biggs
Helpers: Alana Alexander, Astra Heywood
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
swc logo us NASA Langley Research Center
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Makhan Virdi
Helpers: Kent Ross
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
swc logo nl September 2019 SWC workshop @TU/Eindhoven
Instructors: Nicolas Dintzner, Renato Alves
Helpers: Barbara Vreede, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Heather Andrews, Jan Dvorak, Peder Isager, Aliaksei Vasilevich, Koen Graat
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Mian Asbat Ahmad, Anastasis Georgoulas, Ben Waugh
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
lc logo us Library of Congress
Instructors: Jesse Johnston, Laura Wrubel, Christopher Erdmann
Helpers: Mark Cooper, Mike Trizna, Rachel Trent
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2019
lc logo us University of Washington
Instructors: Sarah Seymore, Rochelle Lundy, Kate Hertweck, Karalyn Ostler
Helpers: Erika Bailey
Sep 24 - Sep 24, 2019
swc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Daniel Kerchner, Laura Wrubel
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Liem Nguyen, Monica Rigucci
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
lc logo de TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences
Instructors: Till Sauerwein, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Peter Cock, Patrick McCann, Michael Torpey
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
swc logo us Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Instructors: Bia Villas Boas, Guilherme Castelão
Helpers: André Palóczy, Saulo Soares, Luke Colosi
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
swc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Arjun Biddanda, Nicholas Knoblauch, Briana Mittleman, Zachary Miller
Helpers: Katherine Dixon, Anthony Hung, Haley Randolph
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2019
dc logo nz ESR Porirua
Instructors: Christina Straub, Joep de Ligt, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Miles Benton
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2019
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2019
dc logo us NASA JPL
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Kunal Marwaha
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2019
swc logo bw University of Botswana
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Tshiamo Motshegwa
Helpers: Badisa Mosesane, Peace Motlogelwa, Bigani Sehurutshi, Onneile Tibi, Wame Raseonyana, Molwantwa Raditsebe, Kesego Tumisang, Ofentse Rice, Molly Kgobathe, Karabo Ntwaagae, Rakutuka Kambobonjo
Sep 16 - Sep 19, 2019
cp logo no Plotting and Programming in Python **
Instructors: Annika Rockenberger, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Eszter Agnes Papp, Tobias Busch, Erik Myklebust
Sep 16 - Sep 16, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 15 - Sep 15, 2019
dc logo us New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Instructors: Rita Kuo, Eve Bohnett
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry for Ecology @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Michael Liou, Clare Michaud
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, Tobin Magle, Lauren Michael, Michael Liou, Clare Michaud
Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2019
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Matt Stone
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, David Hoese, Tobin Magle, Stephen Meyer, Lauren Michael, Baptiste Mouginot, Matt Stone
Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2019
dc logo au Resbaz Sydney (GIS)
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Steefan Contractor
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2019
dc logo za University of the Western Cape Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Amieroh Abrahams, Peter van Heusden, Oghenere Salubi, Raniere Silva
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2019
swc logo au RezBaz Sydney (R)
Instructors: Evan Matthews, Richard Miller, Belinda Fabian
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 10 - Sep 10, 2019
swc logo au ResBaz Sydney (Python)
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Tim Amos, Richard Miller
Helpers: Fiona Jones, Matthias Liffers, Nishen Naidoo, Wilfred Gee
Sep 10 - Sep 12, 2019
swc logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar, Melissa Klocke
Helpers: Swati Bhattacharyya, Katherine Koziar, Melissa Klocke
Sep 9 - Sep 10, 2019
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Farah Shamma, Kristopher Row, Balan Ramesh, Anna Williford, FEROZ AHMED
Helpers: Isaac Williams, Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Peace Ossom Williamson, Hammad Khan, Fatema Begum Ruma
Sep 7 - Sep 14, 2019
swc logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan, Kristin Lee
Helpers: Aurora Liu
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Ry4an Brase, Dana King, Jingqun Ma
Helpers: Begum Topcuoglu, Jason Tallant, Bradley Dice
Sep 5 - Sep 6, 2019
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: David McKain, Ruairidh MacLeod, Antonia May, Chris Wood
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2019
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Maristella Feustle, Manuel Gottardi, Lauren Ko, Jason Ellis
Helpers: Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Mark Phillips
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
swc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner, Tobias Schlauch
Helpers: eva Seidlmayer, Klaus Lippert
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
lc logo za University of the Western Cape Library Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Rooweither Mabuya, Raniere Silva, Oghenere Salubi
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Joao Curdia, Alejandra Ortega, Tamara Huete-Stauffer, Kashif Nawaz, Alejandro Morales
Sep 2 - Sep 2, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Glendon Holst, Mohammad Shaaban, Hussam Albulushi, Sohaib Ghani, Saber Feki, Naga Kathiresan
Sep 1 - Sep 1, 2019
dc logo gb Data Wrangling for Economists (EEA Annual Congress)
Instructors: François Michonneau, Miklós Koren, András Vereckei
Aug 30 - Aug 30, 2019
swc logo us University of Vermont
Instructors: Easton White
Helpers: Emily Malcolm-White, Emily Beasley, Anoob Prakash
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2019
dc logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla
Helpers: Karl Benedict, Nitin Bhandari, Lori Sloane
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Jill Brunson, Riku Takei, Fiona Glasgow
Helpers: Antje Lubcke, Tom Harrop, Hugh Cross
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2019
swc logo au University of Adelaide
Instructors: Matthias Liffers, David Benn
Helpers: Josephine Gerlach, Sara King, Mikaela Lawrence
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2019
swc logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: Teddy Thomas, Alan Crosswell
Helpers: Paul Bloom, Axinia Radeva
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (R)
Instructors: Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh, Kitty Kay Chan, Wei Yin
Helpers: Michael Introini, Wei Yin
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: Cesar Arias, Thomas Barraro
Helpers: Brian Luna Lucero, Monica Thieu, Matthew Harrington
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo dk Technical University of Denmark
Instructors: Kai Blin, Nikoluas Sonnenschein, Moritz Beber
Aug 26 - Aug 30, 2019
dc logo us OSU Translational Data Analytics Institute
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Aniello Infante
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo us Genentech
Instructors: João Rodrigues, Byron Smith
Helpers: Altaf Kassam, Jialiang Gu, Rakesh Ramachandran
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
lc logo nz Massey University
Instructors: Anton Angelo
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: John Pellman, Michael Weisner
Helpers: Jonathan Reeve, Michael Weisner
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo us Colorado State University
Instructors: Cian Wilson, Yee Mey Seah
Helpers: Mara Sedlins, Timothy Kaiser, Rex Steele
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
dc logo us University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Jessica Trelogan, Anna Dabrowski, Emily Beagle, Michael Shensky
Helpers: Alice MacQueen, Je’aime Powell, Elias Chalhoub
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
lc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Jennifer Nichols, Jeffrey Oliver, Niamh Wallace, Fernando Rios
Helpers: Lauren Washuk
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
swc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Aniello Infante, Emilie Geissinger
Helpers: Ry4an Brase, Emma Slayton, Sarah Young
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
swc logo us Old Dominion University
Instructors: Wirawan Purwanto, Terry Stilwell, Dan Barshis, Sophie Clayton
Helpers: Austin Abbott, Courtney Klepac, Ivan Lopez, Kathy Yeater, Michelle Rodio
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
dc logo nz Massey University
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Murray Cox, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Kate Lee
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
swc logo us Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Instructors: Jonathan Bradley, Kayla McNabb, Jonathan Petters
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Samantha Thomas, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Cortney Buffington
Helpers: Tami Albin, Tom Hill, Mark Holder, Boryana Koseva, Terry Loecke, Casey Russell
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2019
swc logo us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Diana Dugas
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
swc logo us Vanderbilt Library Community Room 408
Instructors: Eric Appelt, Charreau Bell, Joshua Borycz, Jamen McGranahan
Helpers: Joshua Borycz, Jesse Spencer-Smith, Sarah Swanz, Andy Wesolek
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
swc logo us Buttrick Hall 102
Instructors: Eric Appelt, Elisabeth Shook, Jesse Spencer-Smith
Helpers: Meredith Broadway, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry, Charreau Bell
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
swc logo us The University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Alice MacQueen
Helpers: Li Zhang
Aug 19 - Aug 19, 2019
dc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Jaime Ashander
Helpers: Daniel Kerchner, Kean McDermott, Megan Potterbusch, Laura Wrubel
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
swc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Daniel Guest, Henry Schreiber, Matthew Feickert, Giordon Stark, Karol Krizka, Kunal Marwaha, Kelly Rowland, Danika MacDonnel
Helpers: Nils Krumnack, Adam Parker, Shih Chieh Hsu, Zachary Marshall
Aug 19 - Aug 23, 2019
swc logo nz VUW Kelburn Campus
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wes Harrell, Caroline Johnston
Helpers: Matt Plummer
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
swc logo us Texas A&M University
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, David Bapst, Ramalingam Saravanan, Shichen Wang
Helpers: Jian Tao
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Summer 2019 Edition
Instructors: Amanda Devine, Jen Hammock, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Mike Trizna
Helpers: Carrie Craig, Jesse Johnston, Alexander Robillard
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Amanda Schilling, Brent Tweedy, Mark Laufersweiler
Helpers: Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson, Horst Severini, Dawn Nekorchuk
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2019
swc logo us University of California, Los Angeles
Instructors: Rafi Ullah, Mahdi Sadjadi
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Mark Matney
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2019
dc logo us Software Carpentry Workshop at University of Central Oklahoma (EDMOND)
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Nathalia Graf Grachet, Dave Lampert, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen, Damith Mahapatabendige, Pratishtha Poudel
Aug 12 - Aug 14, 2019
swc logo nz The University of Auckland
Instructors: Dharani Mahesh Sontam, Noel Zeng, Cameron McLean, Yvette Wharton, Martin Feller, Callum Walley
Helpers: Jason He, Chris Seal
Aug 12 - Aug 13, 2019
swc logo us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates, Austin McCartney
Helpers: Stephen Andrews, Christopher Malone Malone, Grant Meadors
Aug 8 - Aug 13, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Aug 6 - Aug 8, 2019
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Steve Goldstein, Christina Koch, Tobin Magle, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Elizabeth McDaniel, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Cid Freitag, Matt Stone
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2019
dc logo us Midwest Big Data Hub
Instructors: Jianjun Hua, Matt Clark
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Helpers: Anderson Monken
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
dc logo nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Christina Straub, Ben Curran
Helpers: Dinindu Senanayake, Florian Pichlmueller, David Waite
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
lc logo us California Digital Library
Instructors: Scott Peterson, Zac Painter
Helpers: Eric Lopatin, John Chodacki, Ariel Deardorff, Celia Emmelhainz, Rick Jaffe, Charles Macquarie
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center Robert M. Bird Library
Instructors: Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson, Dawn Nekorchuk
Helpers: mahbobeh lesani, Amanda Schilling, Rebecca Silver, Hyacinthe Aboudja, Josh Garton, Blaine Mooers, Sean Reim, Clayton Sandel
Jul 29 - Jul 30, 2019
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Richard Miller, James Tocknell
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
swc logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Lora Lennertz, James McCartney
Helpers: Michael Gibbs, Joe Paparo, Stephanie Pierce, Nick Salonen, Mary Leverance
Jul 24 - Jul 24, 2019
lc logo us UCLA Library
Instructors: Leigh Phan, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen
Helpers: Dave George, Scott Gruber, Tim Dennis, David Palmquist
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
swc logo au James Cook University
Instructors: Daniel Baird
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
swc logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp, Daniel Russo, Sunil Shende
Helpers: Ruchi Lohia, Linlin Zhao
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
dc logo us Turtle Mountain Transportation Building
Instructors: Ahsan Ali Khoja, Angela Li
Helpers: Aaron Bergstrom, Anita Frederick, Russell Hofmann
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
dc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Melanie Gainey, Ana Van Gulick
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Justin Millar, Aleksandra Singer
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Natalie Heller, Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Juan Brandi-Lozano
Helpers: Balwinder Singh, Jeremy Zucker
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
lc logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Elisabeth Shook
Helpers: Stacy Curry, Jamen McGranahan, Sarah Swanz
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2019
dc logo nz Scion Christchurch
Instructors: Arindam Basu, Anton Angelo, Joep de Ligt
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2019
lc logo us Virginia Commonwealth University Libraries
Instructors: Erin Carrillo, Nina Exner
Jul 16 - Jul 18, 2019
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Shervin Sahba, Simon Waldman, Jaime Schatz, Eleanor Lutz
Helpers: Simon Waldman, Hyeon Jeong Kim, Carolin Spice, Ezgi Irmak Yucel, Eleanor Lutz, Shervin Sahba
Jul 15 - Jul 18, 2019
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: Roland Guichard, Roman Klapaukh, Timothy Spain, Mosè Giordano
Helpers: Kenan Direk, Tom Couch, Jeremy Stein, Mian Asbat Ahmad, Matthew Gillman
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2019
dc logo us Geospatial Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Carolyn Voter, Sarah Graves, Maria Kamenetsky
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Karl Broman, Cid Freitag, Christina Koch, Michael Liou, Tobin Magle, Sarah Stevens, Steve Wangen
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2019
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Lorraine Ling, Linnea Shieh, João Rodrigues
Helpers: Ashley Jester, Zac Painter, Darach Miller, Irina Trapido, Keith Bettinger, Josh Quan
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2019
swc logo gb Research Software London (hosted at Queen Mary University of London)
Instructors: Christopher Cave-Ayland, Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Anastasis Georgoulas, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Mayeul d'Avezac, Iain Barrass, Tom Bradford, Ilektra Christidi, Jeremy Cohen, Santiago Lacalle, Jazz Mack Smith, Katerina Michalickova, David Perez-Suarez
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
swc logo au ResBaz Brisbane - Python stream
Instructors: Thom Cuddihy, Belinda Weaver, Stéphane Guillou
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
swc logo au ResBaz Brisbane - R stream
Instructors: Heidi Perrett, Marieke Frassl, Atefeh Taherian Fard, Ido Bar
Helpers: Conrad Leonard, Catherine Kim, Paula Andrea Martinez
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
dc logo id Fakultas Ilmu Budaya, Universitas Udayana, Indonesia
Instructors: Gede Rajeg
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
swc logo us Data Carpentry Workshop for Smithsonian Interns
Instructors: Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Jen Hammock, Jennifer Giaccai, Mike Trizna, Luis Villanueva
Helpers: Rebecca Dikow, Vanessa Gonzalez, Matthew Kweskin, Susan (Sue) Zwicker
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago Wellington Campus
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley
Helpers: June Atkinson, Frederieke Petrović-van der Deen, Maddie White, Vivienne Rijnberg
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
swc logo nl July 2019 SWC workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Susan Branchett
Helpers: Santosh Ilamparuthi, Heather Andrews, Nicolas Dintzner, Yan Wang, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani, Raúl Ortiz-Merino
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
swc logo us STROBE @ UC Berkeley
Instructors: Melissa Ko, Daniel Sperka
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
dc logo nz Room 319, Department of Biochemistry
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Mik Black
Helpers: Matt Bixley, Murray Cadzow, Dinindu Senanayake, Megan Leask
Jul 4 - Jul 5, 2019
lc logo it Università di Parma
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Nilani Ganeshwaran
Helpers: Baha Thabet
Jul 4 - Jul 5, 2019
swc logo it Biblioteca - National Research Council
Instructors: Vincenza Colonna, Francesco Musacchia
Helpers: Gianluca Damaggio
Jul 3 - Jul 5, 2019
dc logo za CSIR ICC
Instructors: Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Ziyaad Parker
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2019
swc logo us Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Instructors: Guilherme Castelão, Bia Villas Boas, Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Arden Tran, Isa Rosso, Justin Shaffer, Silvia Buonaiuto
Jul 1 - Jul 3, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Joshua Stough, Begum Topcuoglu, Kelly Sovacool
Helpers: Ariangela Kozik, Katherine McLean, Dana King, Eric Bastien
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
dc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Stephan Schmeing, Gosia Nowicka, Mark Robinson
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
dc logo ch Room Y55-L-06/08 University of Zurich
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Stephan Schmeing, Malgorzata Nowicka
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
dc logo us REU Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Heather Shimon, Elizabeth McDaniel, Kimberly O'Keefe
Helpers: Srikanth Aravamuthan, Heather James, Tobin Magle, Sarah Stevens
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo ca
Instructors: Mita Williams, Bukola Rhoda Aremu
Helpers: Roger Reka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
swc logo au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
swc logo us University of California, Santa Barbara Library
Instructors: Sharon Solis, Vania Wang
Jun 27 - Sep 12, 2019
dc logo ca Harrow R&D Centre, Agriculture Canada
Instructors: Bukola Rhoda Aremu, Mita Williams
Helpers: Roger Reka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo gb Heriot Watt University (Riccarton campus)
Instructors: Jane Kennedy, Ruairidh MacLeod, Evgenij Belikov, Chris Wood
Helpers: Oliver Brown, Fiona Reid, Kenneth McLeod, Stephen Worthington
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2019
lc logo de Library Carpentry für die Bibliothek - Workshop des VDB-Regionalverbands Südwest an der Badischen Landesbibliothek
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Konrad Förstner
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2019
swc logo us Colby College
Instructors: Jacob Fosso Tande, Manuel(Manny) Gimond
Helpers: Randy Downer, Alexander Lelchuk, Jeff Earickson
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2019
dc logo nz Porirua
Instructors: Joep de Ligt, Miles Benton, Mik Black
Helpers: Ben Waite
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2019
swc logo us University of California, Santa Barbara Library
Instructors: Noah Spahn, Ian Lessing
Jun 25 - Sep 10, 2019
swc logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2019
swc logo us UC Irvine Libraries
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson, Mitchell Brown
Helpers: Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson, Mitchell Brown
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2019
swc logo au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2019
dc logo us Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Instructors: James Holmquist, Susan (Sue) Zwicker, David Klinges
Helpers: Mike Trizna, Michael Lonneman, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Stephanie Pennington
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
swc logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
dc logo us California State University, Chico
Instructors: Robin Donatello, MAHESH MASKEY
Helpers: Kathleen Johnson, Esther Kukielka, Collin Dever
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, James Carpenter
Helpers: Catherine Smith, Mark Summerfield
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
swc logo gb University of Ediniburgh
Instructors: Mike Jackson
Helpers: Edward Wallace
Jun 19 - Jun 19, 2019
dc logo us NIH Building 10 FAES Room 4 - B1C205
Instructors: David McGaughey, Matthew Brooks
Helpers: Vinay Swamy, Anupam Mondal
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Melissa Ko, Zac Painter, Satoshi Yokota, Lorraine Ling
Helpers: Chao Jiang, Hongchao Guo
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
swc logo se Stockholm
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Rosa Lönneborg
Helpers: Rui Benfeitas, Erik Fasterius
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
dc logo nz ESR
Instructors: Pierre Dupont, Joep de Ligt
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
swc logo us US Army ERDC
Instructors: Drew Loney, Chris Kees
Jun 17 - Jun 21, 2019
swc logo us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Stephen Andrews, Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates, Christopher M Malone
Helpers: Austin McCartney
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2019
swc logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: Jianjun Hua, James Adams, Lora Leligdon, Pamela Bagley, Stephen Gaughan
Helpers: Arnold Song, Paige Scudder, Richard Brittain, Scott Gerlash, Jing Qi, Kathy Antosca, Jason Wells
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
lc logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Travis Lilleberg, Berika Williams
Helpers: Chelcie Rowell
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: David Hoese, Tobin Magle, Aronne Merrelli, Stephen Meyer
Helpers: Elizabeth McDaniel, Lauren Michael, Sam Harrow, Steve Wangen, Madison Youngblom
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
lc logo at TU Wien
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
lc logo us Yale University Library
Instructors: Barbara Esty, Catherine DeRose, David Cirella, Joshua Dull
Helpers: Sawyer Newman, Kate Nyhan
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2019
dc logo us Tools and Best Practices for Biodiversity Data Science: A Data Carpentries Introduction with Python
Instructors: Holly Little, Mike Trizna
Helpers: Jen Hammock, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Alex White
Jun 12 - Jun 12, 2019
swc logo us Mount Holyoke College
Instructors: Thea Atwood, JAMES BURKE, Sarah Oelker, Luke Jaeger
Helpers: Thea Atwood, JAMES BURKE, Ann Kardos, Sarah Oelker, Rachel Leach, Shaun Trujillo
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
lc logo sg Library Association of Singapore
Instructors: Anton Angelo, Janice Chan
Helpers: Chew Shu Wen, Danping Dong, Lavanya Asokan, Malar Thomas, Schusie Sun Guangyuan
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Erin Jonaitis, Maria Kamenetsky, Tobin Magle
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Michael Liou, Heather Shimon, Sarah Stevens, Srikanth Aravamuthan
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Ido Bar, Masami Yamaguchi
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
swc logo gb ARCHER-SSI Software Carpentry at The University of York
Instructors: Juan Herrera, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Phil Hasnip, Killian Murphy, Peter Hill
Jun 10 - Jun 11, 2019
dc logo au AMOS 2019
Instructors: Damien Irving
Jun 10 - Jun 10, 2019
swc logo es Elixir-CNIO
Instructors: Maria Kotouza, Joaquín Morís
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2019
swc logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Andrew Reid, Trevor Keller, Juan Fung, Justin Senseney
Helpers: Daniel Wheeler, Jonathan Guyer, Adam Creuziger
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2019
dc logo gb Edinburgh University
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Stephen Worthington, Patrick McCann, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Adam Ferron, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Luis Reyes, Kevin Le
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
swc logo ch Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Jérôme Chaptinel, Raphaël Grolimund, antoine masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: Ludovic Bonivento, C_cile Hardebolle, Eliane Blumer
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo nl Data Carpentry Workshop: Introduction to Reproducible Genomics @ TU Delft, EWI room: LB 01.010
Instructors: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Marcel van den Broek, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp
Helpers: Nicolas Dintzner, Kees den Heijer, Mario Beck
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Ian Carroll, Ryan Clement
Helpers: Ana Van Gulick
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
swc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Helpers: Israel Dilán, Briknie Baez, Marc De Jesus Ellsworth
Jun 3 - Jun 7, 2019
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Simon Branford, Andris Jankevics
Helpers: Karn Vohra
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
swc logo gr National Hellenic Research Foundation
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Fotis Psomopoulos
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
dc logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li
Helpers: Marynia Kolak, Spencer Carran, Stephanie Besser
May 31 - May 31, 2019
dc logo us National Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Kunal Marwaha
Helpers: Kathryn Keating, Karina Khazmutdinova
May 30 - May 31, 2019
swc logo pt Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
Instructors: Phil Reed, Eric Persson
Helpers: João Raimundo, Henrique Costa
May 30 - May 31, 2019
dc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: François Michonneau, Sarah Stevens, Jason Williams, Erin Becker
Helpers: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Sateesh Peri, Xue Pan, Cesar Medina, Travis Struck, Ryan Bartelme, Alison Harrington
May 30 - May 31, 2019
swc logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Karl Benedict
Helpers: Renée Brown, Nitin Bhandari, Matthew Fricke
May 30 - May 31, 2019
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Isla Barnard, Leighton Pritchard, Michael Torpey
May 30 - May 31, 2019
dc logo ca ECCC - Édifice Dominique-Ducharme, Montréal
Instructors: Martin Jean
May 30 - May 31, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Claire Curry, Brent Tweedy
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
May 30 - May 31, 2019
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Karla Lindquist, Angelo Pelonero, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Gaia Andreoletti, Amber Bahorik, Ariel Deardorff, Rebecca Jaszczak , Stefan Topfstedt, Charles Macquarie, Manish Paranjpe, David Wu
May 29 - Jun 1, 2019
swc logo gb University of Nottingham
Instructors: Wagner Barløse Mathias, Punam Amratia
Helpers: Andrew Warry, Micheal Wilson, Micheal Pound
May 29 - May 30, 2019
swc logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Mike Henry
Helpers: Kyle Shannon
May 29 - May 29, 2019
swc logo us University of Texas, Austin
Instructors: Alice MacQueen, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Jessica Trelogan, Alex Nishida, Yiyuan (YY) Li, Rob Heckman
May 28 - May 31, 2019
dc logo nz ESR
Instructors: Janet Stacey, Kim Tung Nguyen
Helpers: Christina Straub, Kate Stevenson
May 28 - May 29, 2019
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Mark Phillips, Jason Ellis, Sarah Lynn Fisher, Chris Hergert
May 28 - May 29, 2019
swc logo us STROBE @ CU Boulder
Instructors: Sebastian Dick, Natalie Robinson
Helpers: Zachary Tanverakul, Brendan McBennett
May 28 - May 29, 2019
lc logo de FU Berlin
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
May 27 - May 28, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh, Ido Bar
May 27 - May 29, 2019
lc logo ca Bank of Canada
Instructors: Elaine Wong, Jordan Pedersen
May 27 - May 28, 2019
dc logo us The University of California, Merced
Instructors: Matthias Bussonnier, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: Katie Coburn, Elizabeth Salmon, Sarvani Chadalapaka
May 23 - May 24, 2019
lc logo us Microsoft Technology Center
Instructors: Karen Gutzman, Avishek Kumar, Will Trimble, Adam Hecktman
Helpers: Juliane Schneider
May 23 - May 24, 2019
dc logo au Australian Bureau of Meteorology
Instructors: Damien Irving
May 23 - May 24, 2019
swc logo us 1-1103/1105
Instructors: Justin Senseney, Ian Bell, Chandler Becker, Adam Creuziger
Helpers: Justin Senseney, Ian Bell, Chandler Becker
May 22 - May 23, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Dave Bridges, Michael Wolfe
Helpers: Kelly Sovacool, Jingqun Ma, Morgan Oneka, Rucheng Diao
May 22 - May 23, 2019
swc logo gb School of Archaeology, University of Oxford
Instructors: Evan Irving-Pease, Alexandros Dimopoulos
Helpers: Audrey Lin, Richard Allen, Quan Zhang
May 22 - May 23, 2019
swc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Jeramia Ory, Kok Ben Toh
Helpers: Altaf Kassam, Kiran Mukhyala, Preethy Nair
May 22 - May 23, 2019
dc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova
Helpers: Joachim Holmen Frost
May 21 - May 22, 2019
swc logo us National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Dena Strong, Maxim Belkin
Helpers: David Mussulman, Halie Rando
May 21 - May 22, 2019
swc logo us Unversity of Nebraska
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Adam Caprez, Jingchao Zhang
Helpers: Huijun ZHU, Natasha Pavlovikj, Caughlin Bohn, Josh Carini
May 20 - May 21, 2019
dc logo be UCLouvain
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Marco Chiapello, Alexander Botzki
Helpers: Christof De Bo, Axelle Loriot, Kevin Missault, Theo Killian
May 20 - May 21, 2019
swc logo za UKZN, Westville Campus
Instructors: Oluwafisayo Kaka, Tadiwanashe Gutsa
Helpers: Moses Okpeku, Marie-Louise Umuhire, OLUFISAYO SUNDAY EKUNDAYO
May 20 - May 21, 2019
swc logo et Hawassa University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha
Helpers: Anteneh Berhanu
May 17 - May 18, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Spring 2019 Edition
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Jen Hammock, Mauro Lepore, Luis Villanueva, Amanda Devine
Helpers: Jennifer Giaccai, Matthew Kweskin, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya
May 16 - May 17, 2019
swc logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Nicholas Dunn, Cody Hennesy, Caitlin Bakker
Helpers: Caitlin Bakker, Nicholas Dunn, Cody Hennesy, David Naughton
May 16 - May 17, 2019
swc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Daniel Kerchner, Megan Potterbusch, Laura Wrubel
Helpers: William Bonnett, Jason Hurlburt, Mengqi Ji, Liem Nguyen, Monica Rigucci, Marco Suarez, Steve Cherry, Zifan Huang
May 16 - May 17, 2019
lc logo de Technische Hochschule Köln
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Winnie Hu
May 15 - May 16, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Simon Branford, Simon Hartley
Helpers: Timothy Poon, Flaviu Gostin
May 15 - May 17, 2019
dc logo no University of Oslo (Data Analysis and Visualization with R for Ecology)
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, Viviane Girardin
May 15 - May 15, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Traci DuBose, Mark Laufersweiler, Amanda Schilling
Helpers: Michael Malahy, Fred Reiss, Horst Severini, mahbobeh lesani
May 15 - May 16, 2019
dc logo et Hawassa University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha
Helpers: Anteneh Berhanu
May 15 - May 17, 2019
dc logo ca SURGE Innovation
Instructors: Alex Nunes
Helpers: Jonathan Pye
May 15 - May 15, 2019
lc logo za CSIR Knowledge Commons
Instructors: Martin Dreyer
May 15 - May 15, 2019
swc logo gb MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Nicki GRAY
May 14 - Jun 4, 2019
dc logo be ELIXIR-BE
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Toby Hodges
Helpers: Christof De Bo
May 13 - May 14, 2019
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Nathalia Graf Grachet, Phillip Doehle, Peter Hoyt, Dave Lampert
Helpers: SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Kay Bjornen, Evan Linde
May 13 - May 14, 2019
swc logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Kristin Lee
May 10 - May 11, 2019
swc logo pe International Potato Center (CIP)
Instructors: Lindsay Clark
Helpers: Umesh Rosyara
May 10 - May 10, 2019
swc logo us UCSB Library Software Carpentry Workshop: Python, Git, and Bash
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Sharon Solis, Greg Janée, Ian Lessing, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Vania Wang, Noah Spahn
May 9 - May 10, 2019
swc logo gb University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson, Peter Crowther
May 9 - May 10, 2019
swc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Zenobie Garrett, Juniper Lake
Helpers: Kelly Mulholland, Priscilla Hempel
May 9 - May 10, 2019
swc logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Joany Marino, Ivo Agbor Arrey, Oliver Stueker, Emilie Geissinger
May 9 - May 10, 2019
dc logo nz Department of Biochemistry, University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Mik Black, Justin Farquhar
Helpers: Matt Bixley
May 9 - May 30, 2019
swc logo us Georgia Tech
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Wilson Lozano
Helpers: Chaoyi Chang, Ben Comer, Ray Lei, Gabriel Gusmao
May 9 - May 10, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Justin Chun-ting Ho, Chris Hill, Andrzej Romaniuk
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, Jennifer Daub, Fiona Reid, Nokwazi Makanya, Lihua Xia, Luis Reyes
May 6 - May 7, 2019
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Isla Barnard, Patrick McCann, Michael Torpey
May 2 - May 3, 2019
dc logo us Southwestern University
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, David Welch
May 2 - May 3, 2019
dc logo us NIH Library Training Room
Instructors: David McGaughey, Martin Skarzynski, Douglas Joubert, Abhijit Dasgupta
Helpers: Bin Guan
May 1 - May 2, 2019
swc logo us Genentech Software Carpentry Python workshop
Instructors: Thomas Ballinger, Erin Becker
Helpers: Nolan Nichols
May 1 - May 2, 2019
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Santiago Lacalle, Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Diego Alonso Álvarez, Tianjiao Sun
Helpers: Jan Andersen, Jazz Mack Smith, Jeremy Cohen, Katerina Michalickova
May 1 - May 2, 2019
dc logo us UF Tropical Research and Education Center
Instructors: Simona Picardi, Zack Brym, Matt Boone
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
swc logo de GSLS/CCTB-Wuerzburg
Instructors: Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth, Torsten Paul
Helpers: Nico Braun, Jonas Schwab
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
swc logo ni Akure Tech Hub
Instructors: Dennis Irorere
Helpers: Ayomide Ogungbe Micheal, Raji Kudus Adewale
Apr 27 - Apr 27, 2019
swc logo gb FIXME
Instructors: Alejandra Gonzalez-Beltran, Flavio Spetale
Helpers: Laura Angelone , Florencia Mascali, Silvina Gonzalez-Beltran
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2019
cp logo no University of Oslo (One day workshop - Unix Bash Shell) **
Instructors: Tina Visnovska, Sabry Razick
Apr 24 - Apr 24, 2019
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Steve Thorn, Shaun Webb
Helpers: Lora Boteva, Sam Haynes, Graeme Grimes, Rosey Bayne, Salomé Llabres
Apr 23 - May 1, 2019
swc logo us FIXME
Instructors: Cecilia Noecker, Dave Williams, Ariel Rokem, Meg Drouhard
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, HJ Kim, Rob Fatland, Cecilia Noecker, Jaime Schatz, Meg Drouhard
Apr 23 - Apr 26, 2019
swc logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Oihane Cereceda, Emilie Geissinger, Oliver Stueker
Apr 22 - Apr 23, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry at OSU Center for Health Sciences (TULSA)
Instructors: Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Evan Linde, Kevin Drees, Peter Hoyt, Hua Lin, Michael Anderson, Gerwald Koehler
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2019
lc logo ca Ryerson University Library Collaboratory
Instructors: Rachel Wang
Helpers: May Chan, Jordan Pedersen
Apr 18 - Apr 18, 2019
dc logo hu Semmelweis University Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Mark Robinson
Helpers: Endre Sebestyén, Tibor Nagy, Krisztina Rigó
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2019
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Wilfred Gee
Helpers: Peter Ha
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2019
dc logo za Data Carpentry at UKZN, Howard College
Instructors: Katrin Tirok, Oluwafisayo Kaka
Helpers: Thembelihle Luthuli, Abdulaziz Yakubu
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
swc logo gb Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti, Jarno Rantaharju, Ben Thorpe
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
swc logo be ELIXIR-Belgium Brussels
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Stijn Van Hoey, Christof De Bo
Apr 16 - Jul 17, 2019
swc logo us Stanford University Libraries
Instructors: Kim Durante, Zac Painter, Mary-Ellen Petrich
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Saulo de Oliveira, Satoshi Yokota, Jake Lever, Lorraine Ling
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
swc logo nz Room TTR205, Te Toki o Rata Building, Kelburn Campus, Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Alexander Pletzer, Mandes Schönherr
Helpers: Matt Plummer, Jonny Williams, Wolfgang Hayek
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
swc logo gb R for reproducible scientific analysis - Imperial College London
Instructors: Margarita Cariolou, Elze Lauzikaite, Kiana West, Anat Melamed
Helpers: Amit Mandal, Andrew McArdle, Aris Aristodemou
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Masami Yamaguchi, Ido Bar, Heidi Perrett
Apr 15 - Apr 17, 2019
swc logo za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Adrianna Pińska, Martin Dreyer, Mojalefa Malahlela, Meghan Sinclair-Black
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
swc logo il 21st Century Software and Data Analysis Tools for Physics and Astronomy
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Dalya Baron, Griffin Hosseinzadeh
Helpers: Sahar Shahaf, Natalie Lubelchick, Iair Arcavi, Itamar Reis
Apr 14 - Apr 18, 2019
swc logo us Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Travis Lilleberg, Kyle Monahan, Lenny Paritsky
Helpers: Susan Remondi, Shannon Hagerty (Brandeis)
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2019
dc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li, Colin Quirk
Helpers: Lilian Huang, Cecile Murray
Apr 12 - Apr 12, 2019
swc logo us UCSB Library Software Carpentry Workshop "R", Git and Bash
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Sharon Solis, Mary Donovan, Yuan Wu
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Noah Spahn
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us Bern Dibner Library, New York University
Instructors: Alexandra Provo, Andrew Battista
Helpers: Rémi Rampin, Heiko Mueller
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
cp logo de Technische Informationsbibliothek (TIB) **
Instructors: Claudia Beleites, Najko Jahn, Raniere Silva, Katrin Leinweber
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us UF Emerging Pathogens Institute
Instructors: carla mavian, Taylor Paisie, Massimiliano Tagliamonte, Nitya Singh, Oleksandr Moskalenko
Helpers: Geraldine Klarenberg, Henry Senyondo, Miao Sun, Caroline Storer, Kok Ben Toh, Stefano Nembrini , Dan Stribiling
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us Gelman Library, Room 301/302
Instructors: Sateesh Peri, Aniello Infante
Helpers: Adam Wong, Keylie Gibson, Rebecca Clement, William Bonnett
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
swc logo nz Science library - University of Otago
Instructors: Alana Alexander, Greg Gimenez, Hugh Cross, Riku Takei, Murray Cadzow, Ludovic Dutoit
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2019
swc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Richard McCosh, André Palóczy, Eva Sanchez
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2019
swc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Till Sauerwein, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, eva Seidlmayer
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2019
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: Vilma Agalioti Sgompou, Thomas Dowrick, Anastasis Georgoulas, Shikta Das
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2019
dc logo nl Utrecht University
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso
Helpers: Boas Van der Putten, Axel Janssen
Apr 8 - Apr 8, 2019
swc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Michael Meyer, Sarah Murphy, Nicholas Potter, Matthew Brousil, Alex Kappes
Helpers: Dominik Schneider, Evan Williamson, Jordan Munson, Ning Ren, Rohit Dhariwal, Jo Crandall, Mursaleen Shiraj, Ames Fowler
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2019
swc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Jason Hurlburt, Daniel Kerchner, Laura Wrubel
Helpers: Monica Rigucci, Sahiti Enjeti, Nopphiphat Suraminitkul, Mengqi Ji
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2019
dc logo za The Professional Development Hub (satRday)
Instructors: Alisa Postma, Bianca Peterson, Nikki Gentle
Helpers: Chris Marais, Warren Freeborough, Silviu Tomescu, Lizette Loubser
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2019
lc logo us KINBERCON 2019
Instructors: Joshua Dull
Apr 3 - Apr 3, 2019
lc logo de Technische Hochschule Köln
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio, eva Seidlmayer
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2019
swc logo us Fermilab
Instructors: Will Trimble, David Yakobovitch, Jim Pivarski
Helpers: Scarlet Norberg, Alexx Perloff
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2019
dc logo fi CSC Training Facilities, Finland
Instructors: Punam Amratia, Rocio Martinez Nunez, Adrian Baez-Ortega
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2019
swc logo no ELIXIR - University of Bergen
Instructors: Joaquín Morís, David Grellscheid
Helpers: Stale Nygard, Kjell Petersen, David Dolan, Carl Jones, Elsa du
Apr 1 - Apr 3, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Simon Bradford, Laurence Hurst
Helpers: James Carpenter
Apr 1 - Apr 1, 2019
dc logo ca Memorial University Women in Science and Engineering Graduate Student Society (Analytical Stream)
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Joany Mariño
Helpers: Emilie Novaczek, Diana Sankar
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2019
swc logo ca Memorial University Women in Science and Engineering Graduate Student Society (Technical Stream)
Instructors: Oihane Cereceda, Joany Mariño
Helpers: Anke Krutof, Rebecca Thistle, Elena Osorio, Muriel Dunn
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2019
swc logo gb Heriot Watt University
Instructors: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Ruairidh MacLeod, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, Evan Morgan, David McKain, Matthew Hamilton, Hans-Nikolai Viessmann, Beatrice Alex, Clare Llewellyn
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2019
swc logo nl March 2019 SWC Workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Victor Koppejan, Ruud Steltenpool
Helpers: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Kees den Heijer, Heather Andrews, Paul van Gent, Leonor Guedes Da Silva, Nicolas Dintzner, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Barbara Vreede, Elena Zhebel, Susan Branchett, Marcel van den Broek
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2019
swc logo us UC-Merced
Instructors: Kate Barron, Avishek Kumar
Helpers: Sarvani Chadalapaka, Matthias Bussonnier, Katie Coburn, Akshay Paropkari
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2019
swc logo us Purdue University
Instructors: Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Lev Gorenstein, Geoffrey Lentner Lentner, Amiya Maji, Xiao Zhu
Helpers: Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Lev Gorenstein, Geoffrey Lentner Lentner, Amiya Maji, Xiao Zhu
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2019
dc logo us Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences
Instructors: Julia Brown, Sue McClatchy
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
swc logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Swati Bhattacharyya
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
swc logo us Li Ka Shing Center for Learning and Knowledge (LKSC)
Instructors: Frances Davenport, Kim Durante, Darach Miller
Helpers: Irina Trapido
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
dc logo za 2019 DHASA Conference
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zine Sapula
Mar 25 - Mar 27, 2019
dc logo us California State University, Monterey Bay
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Kevin Weitemier
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
swc logo us UCSB Library, Classroom 1312
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Sharon Solis, Mary Donovan, Yuan Wu
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
swc logo us Yale University Library
Instructors: Catherine DeRose, Joshua Dull, Kate Nyhan
Helpers: Kate Nyhan, Barbara Esty, David Cirella
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
swc logo fr Inria Saclay, Turing building
Instructors: Bartosz Telenczuk, Marcel Stimberg, Loïc Estève, Joan Massich
Helpers: Maria Teleńczuk, Erik Bray, Vincent Rouvreau, Alba Málaga, Odile Benassy
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2019
swc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, Arne Grimstrup
Helpers: Jasmine Kirby, Erin Thomas
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Mary Leverance
Helpers: James McCartney, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo, Tyler Chafin, Lora Lennertz
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Manuel Gottardi, Kristy Phillips, Pamela Andrews, Mark Phillips
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Patrice-Andre Prud'homme, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf Grachet, Dave Lampert
Helpers: Sabrina Halli, Damith Mahapatabendige, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Sai Aravindh Sankara-Narayanan, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp
Instructors: Teddy Thomas, Satwinder Singh, Cesar Arias
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us Columbia University
Instructors: Varda Faghir Hagh, Jonathan Reeve, Teddy Thomas
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Chaochih Liu, Nicholas Dunn, Cody Hennesy
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Zenobie Garrett, Katy Felkner
Helpers: Brent Tweedy, Traci DuBose, Dawn Nekorchuk, Amanda Schilling, Mark Laufersweiler, Michael Malahy, Theo Acker
Mar 18 - Mar 18, 2019
swc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Jianjun Hua
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2019
swc logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Meredith Broadway
Helpers: Elisabeth Shook, Will French, Steve Baskauf, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry
Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Tyler Pearson, Logan Cox
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2019
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Kurt Glaesemann, Jeremy Teuton, Juan Brandi-Lozano
Helpers: Jeremy Zucker, Balwinder Singh, Gideon Juve
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2019
dc logo nz Science library
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Antje Lubcke, Matt Bixley
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2019
dc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Trisha Adamus
Helpers: Emma Slayton, Eric Kaltman, Ana Van Gulick, Melanie Gainey, Sarah Young
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2019
lc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Rachel Wang
Helpers: Jordan Pedersen, Sarah Gorman, Angel Su, Dominique Glassman
Mar 11 - Mar 12, 2019
swc logo us Introducción a R y Git @ Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Valeri Vasquez
Mar 8 - Mar 8, 2019
dc logo no University of Oslo (Data Analysis and Visualization with R for Ecology)
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado
Helpers: Viviane Girardin
Mar 8 - Mar 8, 2019
swc logo us UCSF
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Angelo Pelonero, Dave Brown
Helpers: Karla Lindquist, Gaia Andreoletti, Lohith Madireddy, Xiaoyuan Zhou
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2019
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Byron Smith
Helpers: Rakesh Ramachandran, Yina Wang, Jialiang Gu , Rebecca Jaszczak , Jialiang Gu, Rebecca Jaszczak
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2019
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Anthony Etuk, Nicola Soranzo, Alice Minotto
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2019
dc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Stephanie Thiede, Zena Lapp
Helpers: Evan Snitkin, Michael Wolfe
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2019
swc logo us IND-UCSF
Instructors: Amanda Everitt
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
lc logo de FU Berlin
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Toby Hodges
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
swc logo au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Chris Gates, Ry4an Brase, Zena Lapp, Ada Hagan
Helpers: Kelly Sovacool, Alexander Ethridge, Ariangela Kozik
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
dc logo us Wright State University
Instructors: Sarah Supp, Robert Flight
Helpers: Molly Simonis, Michaela Woods, Leon Katona, Megan Rúa
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
swc logo nz SCION Rotorua, NewZealand
Instructors: Anthony Shaw, Mandes Schönherr
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2019
swc logo us Learn Data Wrangling at the University of Arizona!
Instructors: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Dawson Fairbanks, Blake Joyce, Chun Ly, Susan Miller, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Jiali Han, Matthew Miller, Cristian Palacios, Travis Struck, Marnee Dearman
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2019
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Balan Ramesh, Nitin Kanwar, Farah Shamma, Joe Cloud, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Anna Williford
Helpers: Nicole Hales, Arnav Bajwa , Robert Ruggiero , Ebrahim Bharmal
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2019
swc logo us Claremont McKenna College
Instructors: Jacob Fosso Tande, Timothy Warren
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2019
swc logo us UCSB Library, Classroom 1312
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Sharon Solis, Mary Donovan, Yuan Wu
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
swc logo gb University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson
Helpers: Peter Crowther
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
swc logo ca Brock University
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins
Helpers: Daniel Brett, Tyler Kennedy Collins
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh, School of Biological Sciences
Instructors: Weronika Borek, Edward Wallace, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Jennifer Daub, Lora Boteva, Sam Haynes, Rosey Bayne, Giacomo Peru, Edward Wallace, Shaun Webb, Alastair Kerr, Daniel Robertson
Feb 20 - Feb 28, 2019
lc logo us Code4Lib2019 San Jose
Instructors: Jordan Pedersen, May Chan
Helpers: Chuck McAndrew, Ryan Wick
Feb 19 - Feb 19, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Andris Jankevics, Laurence Hurst
Helpers: Cerys Lewis, Simon Hartley
Feb 18 - Feb 21, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh - Business School
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Jennifer Daub, Martin Hendrickse, Chris Hill, Andrzej Romaniuk, Jim Trappitt
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2019
swc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Michael Zingale
Helpers: Alan Calder, Pooja Rao
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2019
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Annika Rockenberger, Sabry Razick
Feb 15 - Feb 15, 2019
lc logo au The University of Sydney
Instructors: Matthias Liffers
Helpers: Carmi Cronje, Tom Honeyman
Feb 15 - Feb 15, 2019
swc logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Daniel Russo, Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp, Sunil Shende
Helpers: James Brown, Traci DuBose, adam okulicz-kozaryn
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2019
dc logo it University Milano-Bicocca
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, Monah Abou Alezz
Helpers: Gianluca Della Vedova, Murray Patterson, Simone Ciccolella
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Stuti Shrivastava
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2019
swc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Brian Stucky, Ellen Bledsoe, Joe Andreoli, Sasha Lavrentovich
Helpers: Falcon Restrepo Ramos, Elise Morrison, Philip Chase, Eduardo Bongiolo
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2019
swc logo it National Research Council
Instructors: Wagner Barløse Mathias, Marco Chiapello
Helpers: Dario Righelli, Eugenio Del Prete, Nico Criscuolo
Feb 11 - Feb 15, 2019
lc logo au Technology Park Function Centre
Instructors: Matthias Liffers
Helpers: Janice Chan
Feb 11 - Feb 11, 2019
swc logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Vicken Hillis, Eric Hayden, Brian Jackson, Mike Henry, Matthew Jones, Matt Clark, Kendra Kaiser, Olga Goulko
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Tyler Bevan
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Simon Branford, Mark Slater
Helpers: James Carpenter, Michael Allaway
Feb 11 - Feb 13, 2019
swc logo us Emory University
Instructors: Elyse Morin, David Nicholson, Jay Lee, Sena Agezo
Helpers: Stephanie Prince, Kate Roman, Sara Fielder, Robert Thorstadt, Marko Bajic, Matt Malishev, Jessica Owensby
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2019
cp logo no One day workshop: Programming with Python **
Instructors: Tiago Pereira, Annika Rockenberger
Helpers: Tina Visnovska
Feb 8 - Feb 8, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh - Lister Learning and Teaching Centre (Central Area)
Instructors: Jennifer Daub
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2019
swc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Julian Langer, Ulrich Bergmann
Helpers: Stephan Schmeing, Bret Benheim
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Madicken Munk, Lindsay Clark
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
swc logo us Texas A&M University
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, David Bapst, Ramalingam Saravanan, Shichen Wang
Helpers: Jian Tao, Adrian Castellanos, Danielle Walkup, Katherine Beall, Marcel Brun
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
swc logo us Universty Of Washington
Instructors: TJ Nguyen, Cesar Arias
Helpers: Jacob Deppen, Scott Henderson, Rob Fatland, Helen Deweese
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
dc logo gb The Boardroom, Computational Foundry
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Jarno Rantaharju, Ben Thorpe, Chennakesava Kadapa
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
dc logo it Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn Napoli
Instructors: Alessandra Vigilante
Helpers: Mara Sangiovanni, Chiara Colantuono, Marco Miralto
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2019
dc logo nl Wageningen Univeristy & Research (WUR)
Instructors: Like Fokkens, Mattias de Hollander, Marc Galland, Saskia Hiltemann
Helpers: Miaomiao Zhao, Fleur Gawehns, Raúl Wijfjes, Vittorio Tracanna, Thijmen Breeschoten, Roven Fuentes
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry Workshop at Smithsonian Castle Library
Instructors: Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Rebecca Dikow, Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin
Helpers: Lucy Chang, Amanda Devine, Vanessa Gonzalez, Jen Hammock, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2019
dc logo us Boston University
Instructors: Taylor Reiter, Sebastien Vigneau
Helpers: Zhaorong Li
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Kevin Dyke
Helpers: SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Damith Mahapatabendige
Feb 1 - Feb 22, 2019
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes, Neal Davis
Helpers: Samniqueka Halsey, Kavya Kannan
Jan 31 - Jan 31, 2019
swc logo us University of Southern California
Instructors: Joshua Steele, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Meng Li, Eddie Loh
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2019
dc logo de EMBL Heidelberg
Instructors: Florian Huber, Hugo Tavares, Thea Van Rossum, Georg Zeller
Helpers: Toby Hodges, Malvika Sharan
Jan 29 - Jan 31, 2019
dc logo so Somaliland
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Jessica Upani, Dagim Mengesha
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2019
swc logo gb Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jarno Rantaharju, Chennakesava Kadapa
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2019
swc logo us Swarthmore College
Instructors: Timothy Warren, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Paul Jacobs, Adam Light
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
swc logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Casey Youngflesh, Matt Clark
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
swc logo us The New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Julia Fowler, Katie Dejwakh, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Esther Jackson, Karoline Dubin, Yamuna Devi Gangadharan , Laura Yu
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
swc logo us UCSB Library, classroom 1312
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Sharon Solis, Mary Donovan, Katja Seltmann, Yuan Wu
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2019
dc logo us George Mason University
Instructors: Donal Heidenblad, Fred Boehm
Helpers: Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Rohan Bidarkota , Wendy Mann
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2019
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Kristy Phillips, Mark Phillips, Maristella Feustle, Lauren Ko
Helpers: Pamela Andrews, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Manuel Gottardi, Douglas Burns
Jan 24 - Jan 25, 2019
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh, GeoSciences (Drummond St)
Instructors: Declan Valters, Magnus Hagdorn
Helpers: Chris Hill, James Fulton, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Matthew Hamilton, Mike Mineter
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2019
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Melissa Ko, Mary-Ellen Petrich
Helpers: John Borghi, Max Czapanskiy, Amy Hodge, Edgar Franco Vivanco
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2019
dc logo us University of Massachusetts Boston
Instructors: Jarrett Byrnes, Klaus Schliep, Kathleen Lotterhos
Helpers: Isaac Rosenthal, Christopher Beltz, Caroline David, Laura Ganley
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2019
swc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto, Nicola Soranzo
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2019
swc logo us Fred Hutch
Instructors: Kate Hertweck
Helpers: Michael Gutteridge, Dane Gellerup, John Huddleston, Zach Romer
Jan 22 - Jan 25, 2019
swc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman, Angela Li
Helpers: Peter Carbonetto, Maryn Carlson, Ankeeta Shah, Zachary Miller, Rahul Subramanian
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2019
swc logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 1
Instructors: Cesar Arias, David Balducci, John Pellman
Helpers: Fatimazohra Koli, George Garrett, Jochen Weber
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with R (Section 4)
Instructors: Wei Yin, Satwinder Singh, Michael Weisner
Helpers: Shreyas Bhave, Thomas Barraro
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Middlebury College
Instructors: Easton White, Ryan Clement
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Nima Hejazi, Scott Peterson, Nelle Varoquaux
Helpers: Daniela Ushizima
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 3
Instructors: Mariel Nyrop, Teddy Thomas
Helpers: Parixit Davé, Rebecca Yohannes
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo ee University of Tartu
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Liis Kolberg, Tiago Pereira
Helpers: Priit Adler, Mikhail Papkov, Ivan Kuzmin, Uku Raudvere
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 2
Instructors: Brian Luna Lucero, Rob Lane, John Villa
Helpers: Jonathan Reeve, Kathryn Engelhardt, Oliver Bear Don't Walk
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
dc logo fi Rutgers University
Instructors: Aniello Infante, Amanda Charbonneau
Helpers: Katarzyna Tyc, Zhenru Zhou, Roman Wernyj
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Maria Kamenetsky, Christina Koch, Erin Jonaitis
Helpers: Patrick Shriwise, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Kimberly O'Keefe, Sarah Graves, Heather Shimon
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2019
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Mark Holder, Miloche Kottman, Andrea Pitt, Greta Valentine, Neal Axton, Elizabeth Everman, Tom Hill, Micki Lubbers, Samantha Thomas, Aake Vaestermark, Erin Wolfe
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2019
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Chad Curtis, Michael Beyeler, Meredith Rawls, Colin Dietrich, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Eleanor Lutz, Chad Curtis
Jan 15 - Jan 18, 2019
dc logo gb School of Clinical Medicine
Instructors: Mark Fernandes, Anne Pajon, Jing Su, Ashley Sawle
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: eva Seidlmayer, Christian Kurrat
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
dc logo us University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Harrison Dekker, Robert Literman, Stephen Shivers
Helpers: Jeff Hollister, Rachel Schwartz
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
dc logo us University of Nevada, Reno
Instructors: Sateesh Peri, Elias Oziolor
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
swc logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Hao Ye, Ahsan Ali Khoja
Helpers: Nicholas Dunn, Katie Wilson, Chaochih Liu, Tim Hendrickson
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
lc logo us Harvard University
Instructors: Kristin Lee
Helpers: Julie Goldman
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
swc logo nl Computational skills for Life Scientists - Amsterdam
Instructors: Like Fokkens, Marc Galland, Pietro Marchesi
Helpers: Caspar Treijtel, Carlos Martinez
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2019
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Baptiste Mouginot, Patrick Shriwise, Carolyn Voter, Paul Wilson
Helpers: David Hoese, Kalin Kiesling, Steve Meyer, Sailendharan Sudakaran
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2019
swc logo pr University of Puerto Rico Río Piedras
Instructors: Patricia Ordóñez, Wilson Lozano
Helpers: Israel Dilán, Lillian Gonzalez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2019
swc logo pr University of Puerto Rico Río Piedras
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Helpers: Israel Dilán, Jeffrey Chan, Heriberto Camacho, Louis Gil, Briknie Báez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2019
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Sarah Brown, Ian Carroll
Helpers: Nicholas Wolf, Heiko Mueller
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Joshua Hatzis, Braden Owsley
Helpers: Dawn Nekorchuk, Mark Laufersweiler
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
swc logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Timothy Moore, James Mickley, Cera Fisher, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Artemis Louyakis
Helpers: Pariksheet Nanda, Eliza Grames, Dipanjana Dalui, Alex Trouern-Trend
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Nathalia Graf Grachet, Dave Lampert, Peter Hoyt
Helpers: Evan Linde, Pratishtha Poudel, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme, Atiya Banerjee, Kay Bjornen, Kevin Dyke, Damith Mahapatabendige
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
swc logo gr BRFAA - Biomedical Research Foundation Academy of Athens
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Fotis Psomopoulos
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Ashley Hetrick, Dena Strong, Elizabeth Wickes, Colleen Fallaw, Halle Burns
Helpers: Madicken Munk, Daria Orlowska, Cheryl Thompson
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
swc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Logan Cox, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Eric Kaltman, Huajin Wang, Emma Slayton
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2019
swc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Kristian Allen, Scott Friedman, Deidre Whitmore, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan, Madeline Cowen, Yoh Kawano
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Traci DuBose, Sarah Pugachev, Brent Tweedy
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Amanda Schilling
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2019
swc logo us University of Massachusetts Amherst
Instructors: Thea Atwood, JAMES BURKE, Sarah Oelker
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2019
lc logo us MTSU (Business & Aerospace Building)
Instructors: Christopher Erdmann, Juliane Schneider, Anna Oates, Meredith Broadway
Helpers: Robert Wilson, Khem Narayan Poudel, Suzanne Mangrum
Jan 7 - Jan 9, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Stephanie Thiede, Ada Hagan, Josie Libertucci, Zena Lapp
Helpers: Begum Topcuoglu, Katie Saund
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ University of Arkansas
Instructors: Jason Williams, Bob Freeman
Helpers: Mary Leverance, James McCartney, Les Seigneur, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Laurence Hurst, Simon Branford
Helpers: Michael Allaway
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
swc logo us Software Carpentry at AAS 223
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Jules Fowler
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez, Meredith Rawls, Brett Morris
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2019
dc logo us University of Nebraska at Omaha
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Ryan Hagenson, Kathryn Cooper
Helpers: Brian Moore, Kimia Ameri
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2019
dc logo us UC Davis Library
Instructors: Michele Tobias, Vessela Ensberg, Quinn Hart, Pamela Reynolds, Jane Carlen
Helpers: Nistara Randhawa, Aleksandra Singer, Alejandro Ponce de Leon, MAHESH MASKEY, Chris Miller
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Amanda Schilling, Brent Tweedy, Dawn Nekorchuk, Jim Ferguson, Traci DuBose, Joshua Hatzis
Dec 19 - Dec 20, 2018
swc logo et Aksum University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yirga Abebe
Helpers: Eyerusalem Dagnew
Dec 19 - Dec 21, 2018
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Ki Cole, Kay Bjornen, Pratishtha Poudel, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Kevin Dyke
Helpers: Evan Linde, Damith Mahapatabendige, Phillip Doehle
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: William Close, Begum Topcuoglu, Joshua Stough
Helpers: Ada Hagan, Josie Libertucci, Kelly Sovacool
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, Laurence Hurst
Helpers: Cerys Lewis
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
dc logo et Aksum University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yirga Abebe
Helpers: Eyerusalem Dagnew
Dec 17 - Dec 19, 2018
lc logo us George Mason University Libraries
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Christopher Erdmann, Vanessa Guerra
Helpers: Peggy Griesinger, Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Andrew Stevens
Dec 13 - Dec 14, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Muhammad Elhossary, eva Seidlmayer
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2018
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Patrick McCann, Michael Torpey, Isla Barnard
Helpers: Peter Thorpe, Arron Burnage, Caroline Elliott, Kevin Jones, Samuel Neale, Joseph Ward
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2018
dc logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Maryam Montazerolghaem
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2018
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Vasileios Lenis
Helpers: Jennifer Daub, Giacomo Peru, Mario Antonioletti, Graeme Grimes, Fiona Reid, Linus Schumacher, Steve Thorn
Dec 6 - Dec 7, 2018
swc logo ar Computational Skills for Life Scientists, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Marc Gouw
Helpers: Leonardo Spairani, Lucía Álvarez, Tadeo Saldaño, German Barletta
Dec 5 - Dec 7, 2018
swc logo es Centro de Física de Materiales (CSIC-UPV/EHU)
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Diego Lasa, David De Sancho, Sofia Sanz
Helpers: Daniel Arismendi, Xiang Xu, Unai Aseguinolaza, Abel Carreras
Dec 5 - Dec 20, 2018
swc logo us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Danielle Nielsen, Daniel Nemergut
Helpers: Mees Fix
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2018
swc logo us University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Instructors: Jon Badalamenti, Matt Clark
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, Peter Wiringa, Nicholas Dunn, Alicia Hofelich-Mohr, Seth Mayotte
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2018
swc logo hu University of Debrecen, Medical Faculty
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Fotis Psomopoulos
Helpers: Endre Sebestyén, Gergely Sipos, Matyas Schiller, Tibor Nagy, Attila Horvath, Róbert Herczeg, Abel Fothi
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2018
lc logo gb The University of Manchester Library
Instructors: Nilani Ganeshwaran, Phil Reed
Helpers: Carlene Barton, Jochen Farwer, Jane Gallagher
Nov 30 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University Medicine
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Jamie Whitacre
Helpers: Ahmed El Kaffas, Cedric Espenel, Sylvia Fechner, Xulei Qin, Sijie Wei
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: Christian Darabos, James Adams, Lora Leligdon, Stephen Gaughan, Jianjun Hua
Helpers: Pamela Bagley
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo nl First Software Carpentry @TU Delft
Instructors: Marieke Dirksen, Willem Ligtenberg, Kees den Heijer
Helpers: Elin Vesper, Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Nadir Ahami
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
dc logo us University of California, Davis
Instructors: Michele Tobias, Michael Koontz, Ryan Peek, Michael Culshaw-Maurer
Helpers: Karen Word, Erin Becker, Tracy Teal, MAHESH MASKEY, Julia Michaels
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
dc logo nz ESR Christchurch Science Centre - Kawakawa Room
Instructors: Arindam Basu, Murray Cadzow
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo us UC Irvine Libraries
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson, Mitchell Brown, Baird Langenbrunner, John Schomberg
Helpers: Shahin Rad
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2018
swc logo es Centro de Física Teórica y Matemáticas
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Francisco Martinez-Murcia, Bryan Zaldivar, Alfonso Nunez
Helpers: Emilio Ambite, Andrés Díaz-Gil, Eduardo de Cordoba, David "Gordo david.gg.phy@gmail.com, M. Ram?rez
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2018
swc logo et Dilla University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Dargie Tsegay Berhe
Nov 28 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Nathan Catlin, Rebecca Lowdon
Helpers: Huajin Wang, Eric Kaltman
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2018
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Isla Barnard, Alexander Konovalov, Peter Cock, Patrick McCann, Leighton Pritchard, Michael Torpey
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2018
swc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Bia Villas Boas, Stephanie Labou, Richard McCosh, Reid Otsuji
Helpers: Ryan Johnson
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2018
dc logo et Dilla University
Instructors: Temesgen Philipos Philipos, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Nov 26 - Nov 28, 2018
swc logo gb Western General Hospital, Ediniburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall, Sean McGeever, Declan Valters
Nov 21 - Nov 21, 2018
swc logo et Wolkite University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Haftu Adhena
Helpers: Bonny Adane
Nov 21 - Nov 23, 2018
swc logo ch EPFL Library - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Raphaël Grolimund, Jérôme Chaptinel, antoine masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: C_cile Hardebolle, Ludovic Bonivento
Nov 20 - Nov 29, 2018
swc logo nz Manaaki Whenua Auckland
Instructors: Chris Scott, Anthony Shaw, Olivia Burge
Helpers: Nooriyah Lohani
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2018
swc logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Dave Jones
Helpers: Peter Smyth, Aleksandra Nenadic, Daniel Nisbet
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Claire Curry, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Braden Owsley, Amanda Schilling, Mark Laufersweiler, Traci DuBose
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
cp logo no Python for bibliotekarer @ Handelshøyskolen BI, Oslo, NO **
Instructors: Annika Rockenberger, Hans Gunnar Lian, Dan Michael Heggø, Fredrik Juell
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
dc logo ee University of Tartu
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Liis Kolberg
Helpers: Priit Adler, Ahto Salumets
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
swc logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Simon Nderitu, Pier-Luc St-Onge, Bart Oldeman, Daniel Stubbs
Nov 14 - Nov 21, 2018
swc logo it University of Trento
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Lachlan Deer
Helpers: Gianfranco Abrusci, Mirko Bagnarol, Matteo Finazzer, Simone Orioli, Michele Turelli
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2018
dc logo gb CRUK Cambridge Institute
Instructors: Jon Marshall, Marc O'Brien, Anne Pajon
Helpers: Mark Fernandes
Nov 13 - Nov 13, 2018
dc logo nz University of Otago - Data Carpentry
Instructors: Antje Lubcke, Mik Black, Alana Alexander, Riku Takei
Helpers: Ruth Topless, Mandy Phipps-Green
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2018
lc logo de Library Carpentry, NRW
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Evamaria Krause, Katrin Leinweber
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio, eva Seidlmayer
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2018
swc logo us Tufts University
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Travis Lilleberg, Lenny Paritsky, Annie Swafford, Chelcie Rowell
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2018
swc logo no UiT The Arctic University of Norway
Instructors: Anne Fouilloux, Sabry Razick, Radovan Bast
Helpers: Mathias Bockwoldt, Stig Rune Jensen
Nov 8 - Nov 9, 2018
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Roland Guichard, Shkita Das, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Asif Tamuri, Thomas Dowrick, Anastasis Georgoulas
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2018
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Katerina Michalickova, Santiago Lacalle, Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Eamonn Murray
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2018
swc logo gb Computing Lab 1, Medical Education Centre
Instructors: Andrew Turner
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2018
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Shane Sanders, David McKenzie, Anne Deslattes Mays, Neil Kindlon, Jason Macklin, Diogo Troggian Veiga, Sandeep Namburi
Helpers: Bill Flynn, Harshpreet Chandok, Seda Arat, RAVI PANDEY, Yingqian (Ada) Zhan, Mandy Chen
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2018
lc logo de SUB Hamburg
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Phú Tu, Felix Hemme, Felix Lohmeier, Jens Wonke-Stehle
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2018
swc logo ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev, Pier-Luc St-Onge
Helpers: Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev, Pier-Luc St-Onge
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2018
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Nathalia Graf Grachet, Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke
Helpers: Kay Bjornen, Phillip Doehle, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Damith Mahapatabendige, Kevin Drees, Peter Hoyt, Evan Linde, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme
Nov 2 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme
Helpers: Kay Bjornen, Damith Mahapatabendige, Evan Linde, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf Grachet, Peter Hoyt, Dave Lampert
Nov 2 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo us UC Merced
Instructors: Sabah Ul-Hasan, Nora Mitchell
Helpers: Tyrome Sweet, Martha Kandziora, Amin Boroomand, Rhondene Wint, Katie Coburn
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2018
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (One day workshop - Unix Bash Shell) **
Instructors: Michael Heeremans, Sabry Razick
Helpers: Athanasia Mowinckel, Hans Peter Verne
Oct 31 - Oct 31, 2018
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Robert Woodward, Richard Miller, Grant Sayer
Helpers: Fiona Jones
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2018
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Kyle Monson, Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Juan Brandi-Lozano
Helpers: Jeremy Zucker
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2018
swc logo kr 한림대학교
Instructors: Nicholas Tierney, Kwangchun Lee
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2018
swc logo us University of Arizona, Tucson
Instructors: Amy Hudson, Marnee Dearman, Julian Pistorius, Tyson Swetnam
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Xiang Liu, Cesar Medina, Misty Ring-Ramirez, Fernando Rios, Travis Struck, Frank Ventura, Niraj Altekar, Michael Hernandez, Branden Lau, Cristian Palacios, James Waters
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2018
swc logo us Old Dominion University
Instructors: Josh Quan, Ryan Avery
Helpers: Wirawan Purwanto, Sophie Clayton, Dan Barshis, Terry Stilwell
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Michael Meyer, Sarah Murphy, Nicholas Potter, Jordan Munson, Devi Gurung
Helpers: Matthew Brousil, Shima Bahramvash, Brett Vanderwerff, Allison Cramer, Tung Nguyen, Yuanhong Song, Menqi Zhao, Fidel Maureira Sotomayor, Joe Patten
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Pamela Andrews, Kristy Phillips, Jason Ellis, Manuel Gottardi
Helpers: Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Douglas Burns, Maristella Feustle, Mark Phillips, Lauren Ko
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, eva Seidlmayer, Christoph Poley
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (One day workshop: Version Control with Git) **
Instructors: Tiago Pereira, Michael Heeremans
Helpers: Ana Costa Conrado, Annika Rockenberger
Oct 24 - Oct 24, 2018
swc logo be University of Ghent
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Stijn Van Hoey, Christof De Bo
Helpers: Mauricio Macossay Castillo, Raf Winand
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2018
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute Geospatial Workshop
Instructors: Joe Andreoli, Geraldine Klarenberg, Sergio Maconi, Simona Picardi, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Punam Amratia, Justin Millar, Brian Stucky, Kok Ben Toh
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2018
swc logo us Stonybrook
Instructors: Jonathan Borrelli, Elise Lauterbur
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
swc logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Julia Lowndes, Jamie Afflerbach
Helpers: Brett Longworth, Craig McLean
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
lc logo us Brown University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Kristin Lee, Kate Nyhan
Helpers: Andrew Creamer, Ashley Champagne, Jeanette Norris, Crystal Brusch, Patrick Rashleigh
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
lc logo us UNC Library-SILS
Instructors: Christopher Erdmann, Zac Painter
Helpers: Lorin Bruckner, Matt Jansen, Nathan Kelber
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Pratishtha Poudel, Nathalia Graf Grachet, Dave Lampert, Ki Cole
Helpers: Evan Linde, Kay Bjornen, Phillip Doehle, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Ross Bowman, Damith Mahapatabendige, Madhuranga Thilakasiri
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
swc logo us New York University
Instructors: Vicky Steeves, Nicholas Wolf
Helpers: Heiko Mueller, Rémi Rampin, Djellel Difallah
Oct 18 - Oct 18, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Ashley Hetrick, Dena Strong, Elizabeth Wickes, Colleen Fallaw
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
swc logo us Johnson C. Smith University
Instructors: Srihari Sundar, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Monika Rhue, Sandra Phoenix
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
swc logo et Adigrat University: Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mebrahtu hadush, Mekonen kahsay, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day Databases and SQL workshop) **
Instructors: Kyrre Låberg
Helpers: Dan Michael Heggø, Annika Rockenberger
Oct 17 - Oct 17, 2018
swc logo gb Software Carpentry @ Oxford University
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Mark Dunning, Michal Gdula, Katarzyna Murat, Nadezda Fursowa
Helpers: Alex Orlek, Aino Jarvelin, Guifeng Wei, Joseph Bowness
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2018
swc logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Mike Smith, Holger Dinkel, Frank Thommen
Helpers: Juliana Glavina, Thea Van Rossum, Claudia Beleites, Georg Zeller, Christian Arnold
Oct 16 - Oct 18, 2018
dc logo et Adigrat Technical Vocational Education & Training
Instructors: Mekonen kahsay, Yonas Demissew, Dagim Mengesha
Oct 15 - Oct 17, 2018
dc logo pt Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Mateusz Kuzak
Oct 15 - Oct 16, 2018
dc logo et Adigrat University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mekonen kahsay, Yonas Demissew, Dagim Mengesha
Oct 15 - Oct 17, 2018
lc logo ca Library Carpentry at Access 2018
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, Thomas Guignard
Helpers: Kaitlin Newson, Sarah Wiebe
Oct 12 - Oct 12, 2018
swc logo se Software Carpentry @ Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Samantha Dawson, Henna Fabritius
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis) **
Instructors: Iwona Grad, Ana Costa Conrado
Helpers: Michael Heeremans
Oct 10 - Oct 10, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Kim Durante, Zac Painter, Mary-Ellen Petrich
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Melissa Ko, Jessie Keck, Emily Flynn
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2018
swc logo se HPC2N Umeå University
Instructors: Alistair Bailey, Luca Di Stasio
Helpers: Birgitte Briydsö, Pedro Ojeda May
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2018
swc logo us Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory
Instructors: Chris Kees, Drew Loney
Helpers: Alistair Bentley
Oct 9 - Oct 11, 2018
swc logo gb Western General Hospital, Ediniburgh
Instructors: David McKain
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall, Sean McGeever, Mario Antonioletti, Giacomo Peru
Oct 9 - Oct 9, 2018
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2018
swc logo us Purdue University
Instructors: Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Xiao Zhu, Geoffery Lentner
Helpers: Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Xiao Zhu, Geoffery Lentner
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2018
lc logo au Monash University Library
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Sonika Tyagi, Nick Wong
Oct 8 - Oct 8, 2018
dc logo et Mizan-Tepi University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Yared Ergu, Dagim Mengesha
Oct 8 - Oct 12, 2018
swc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Donny Winston, Marisa Lim
Helpers: Maria Barrios Sazo, Lisa Prowant
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2018
dc logo in Faculty of Technology, CEPT University
Instructors: Shaily Gandhi, Bindi Dave
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2018
swc logo us Colorado School of Mines - Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Blake Stamps, Ye Li
Helpers: Garrett Gissler, Hao Qin, Jake Huang, Andrea Golden-Lasher
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2018
swc logo us UCSF
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Karla Lindquist
Helpers: Amber Bahorik, Xiaoyuan Zhou, David Brown, Lohith Madireddy, Gaia Andreoletti
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Will Trimble
Helpers: Brendan Burkart, Angelo Pelonero, Jordan Burke, Rakesh Ramachandran, Yina Wang
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
swc logo us Texas Tech University
Instructors: John Corless, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Austin Coleman, Aaron Hill, Russell Manser, Tyler Wixtrom
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
swc logo us Sotware Carpentry at Regeneron
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Sue McClatchy
Helpers: Regis James, Calvin Chen, John Sikorski, Kevia Qu, Jonathan Kin Wei Leung, Christopher Foran, Dustin Lehmkuhl
Oct 4 - Oct 5, 2018
swc logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Elizabeth McCarthy, Richard Young, Francis Gacenga
Helpers: Mathieu Clerte
Oct 2 - Oct 3, 2018
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Kate Hertweck, Aaron Marburg, Chad Curtis, Bree Norlander
Helpers: Chad Curtis, Ariel Rokem, Wu-Jung Lee, Callin Switzer, Yee Mey Seah, Colin Dietrich
Oct 1 - Oct 4, 2018
dc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Valentina Staneva, Cecilia Noecker, Jose Hernandez
Helpers: Aji John, HJ Kim, Daniel McCloy
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2018
dc logo us Utah State University - Data Carpentry
Instructors: Binod Pokharel, Betty Rozum, Curtis Dyreson, Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf
Helpers: Andrea Payant, Sara Skindelien, Matthew Miksch
Oct 1 - Oct 22, 2018
swc logo us Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Instructors: Kok Ben Toh, Mauro Lepore
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2018
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Jennifer Gilbert, Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes, Neal Davis
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2018
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Shikta Das, Roland Guichard
Helpers: Nandini Badarinarayan, Paddy Rody, Davide Piras, Thomas Crossland, David Wright
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2018
swc logo us Montana State University
Instructors: Stacey Hancock, Sara Mannheimer, David Millman
Helpers: Allison Theobold, Paul Wilson-Harmon, Esther Birch
Sep 26 - Oct 17, 2018
dc logo et University of Gonder: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: DAGIM YOSEPH, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Alehegn Adane Kinde
Sep 26 - Sep 28, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (TidyVerse R) **
Instructors: Dmytro Perepolkin, Raoul Wolf, Athanasia Mowinckel
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2018
lc logo no Library Carpentry @ University of Bergen
Instructors: Hans Gunnar Lian, Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø
Helpers: Tarje Lavik, Ahl Vegard Nilsen, Simon Mitternacht
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2018
swc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Kamil Marcinkowski, Chris Want
Helpers: Erming Pei
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2018
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, Simon Branford
Helpers: Michael Allaway
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Chris Tomlinson, Amit Mandal, Santiago Lacalle, Lucy Whalley, Stefano Galvan, Daniel Nolte, Nicolas Barral, Edward Smith, Mayeul d'Avezac, Adam Jackson, Anat Melamed, Barbara Bodinier, Maryam Karimi, Katerina Michalickova
Helpers: Jazz Mack Smith
Sep 24 - Sep 26, 2018
swc logo gr INAB|CERTH
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Thea Van Rossum, Renato Alves
Helpers: Maria Kotouza
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
lc logo et University of Gonder
Instructors: DAGIM YOSEPH, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Alehegn Adane Kinde
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
swc logo us Emory University
Instructors: Sena Agezo, David Nicholson, Elyse Morin, Varun Saravanan
Helpers: Marko Bajic, Alex Dunlap, Sara Fielder, Lukas Hoffmann, Jay Lee, Rett Morrissette, Joe Natale, Katherine Overman, Jessica Owensby, Stephanie Prince, Kate Roman, Robert Thorstadt
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2018
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Balan Ramesh, Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Farah Shamma, Joe Cloud, Richard Adams, James Titus-McQuillan
Helpers: Peace Williamson, Daren Card, Anna Williford, Raisaamin Mustafi, Nitin Kanwar
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Muhammad Elhossary
Sep 21 - Sep 24, 2018
swc logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Lejo Flores, Mike Henry, Matthew Jones
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Kendra Kaiser
Sep 21 - Sep 21, 2018
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jenny Drnevich, Lindsay Clark, Madicken Munk, Elizabeth Wickes
Helpers: Neal Davis, Dena Strong
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
swc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman
Helpers: Peter Carbonetto, Maryn Carlson, Ankeeta Shah, Zachary Miller, Rahul Subramanian
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
swc logo us University of Virgin Islands
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Tennika Lawrence, Shirmara O’Garro, Idrees Donaie, James Peters
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Robert Woodward, Tim Keighley, Richard Miller, Grant Sayer
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
swc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Christopher Cave-Ayland, James Graham
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
swc logo us Library of Congress
Instructors: Christopher Erdmann, Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch
Helpers: Mike Davidson, Grace Thomas, Mark Cooper, Charles Hosale, Chase Dooley, Drew Heles
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
dc logo et Debre-Markos University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Haleluya Kiflu, Tatek Kassu Tola, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Sep 17 - Sep 19, 2018
dc logo us Missouri S&T Havener Center
Instructors: Yee Mey Seah, Fred Boehm, Dan Voss
Helpers: Aaron Bergstrom
Sep 15 - Sep 16, 2018
lc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Stephanie Labou, Reid Otsuji, Annelise Sklar
Helpers: Ryan Johnson, Peter Rolla
Sep 14 - Sep 14, 2018
swc logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Michele Potter, Swati Bhattacharyya, David Chen
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Srihari Sundar, Marc Sze, Stephanie Thiede
Helpers: Scott Martin
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Justin Chun-ting Ho, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Giacomo Peru, Jennifer Daub, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Sarah Ames, Graeme Grimes, Ewan McDowall, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Edward Wallace, Stephen Cass, Nigel Binns
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
dc logo us USGS New England Water Science Center
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Julia Brown
Helpers: Valerie Bataille, Monique Dulac, Ed Kim, Ted Lavery
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2018
swc logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Kieran Leach, Oliver Brown
Helpers: Ruairidh MacLeod, Fiona Reid, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Philip Cass, Oliver Brown, Evgenij Belikov, John Ireland, David McKain, Sean McGeever, Fiona Bisset
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2018
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Georgi Kolishovski, Sue McClatchy, Hongtian 'Stanley' Yang
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
dc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Joel Ostblom, Ahmed Hasan, Sarah Mahallati, Lina Tran
Helpers: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Erica Acton, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Joel Ostblom, Ahmed Hasan, Sarah Mahallati, Lina Tran
Sep 10 - Sep 10, 2018
swc logo br Universidade Federal do Ceará
Instructors: Raniere Silva
Helpers: Raniere Silva
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
dc logo nl Rijksinstituut voor Volksgezondheid en Milieu (RIVM)
Instructors: Sam Nooij, Anita Schürch, Marieke Dirksen, Dennis Schmitz
Helpers: Tom van Wijk, Paul Wackers, Rob Mariman
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
lc logo ca University of Toronto iSchool
Instructors: Thomas Guignard
Helpers: Kaitlin Newson, Dawn Walker, Kathy Chung, Andrew Murphy, Christoph Becker
Sep 7 - Sep 7, 2018
swc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Paul Thompson, Sinan Shi, Stephen Jones
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Alex Orlek, Lydia France
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Zac Painter, Simon Podhajsky
Helpers: Javier de la Rosa, Kim Durante, Bruno Barros Queliconi
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Neal Davis
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
swc logo et Wollo University: Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Muhdin Ali
Sep 5 - Sep 7, 2018
swc logo us Utah State University - Software Carpentry
Instructors: Binod Pokharel, Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf, Mallory Hagadorn
Helpers: Sylvia Kinosian, Yen-Heng (Henry) Lin, Matthew Miksch
Sep 5 - Sep 26, 2018
dc logo et Wollo University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Muhdin Ali, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2018
lc logo ie HEANet, Dublin
Instructors: David Kane
Aug 31 - Aug 31, 2018
swc logo us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Shaun Bennett, Brian Clee, Shreyas Narsipur, Amulya Pervaje
Helpers: Sheila Saia, Pranav Hosangadi
Aug 30 - Aug 31, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (Programming in Python) **
Instructors: Anne Fouilloux, Ana Costa Conrado
Helpers: Gladys Nalvarte, Tiago Pereira
Aug 29 - Aug 29, 2018
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Kalin Kiesling, Stephen Meyer, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: David Hoese, Patrick Shriwise, Baptiste Mouginot
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2018
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Vikas Pejaver, Dave Williams, Eurika Kaiser, Meredith Rawls, Callin Switzer, Aji John
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Jimmy O'Donnell, Tiernan Martin, Meredith Rawls, Samuel White, Cecilia Noecker, Callin Switzer, Ritvik Vasan, Chad Curtis, Stephen Kaluzny, Shwetha Canchi Murali
Aug 28 - Aug 31, 2018
swc logo au Queensland University of Technology
Instructors: Jason D'Netto, Miles McBain
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
dc logo us USC
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Kristian Allen
Helpers: Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
lc logo ca University of Calgary Libraries
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Christopher Erdmann
Helpers: Ingrid Reiche, Paul Pival, John Brosz, Calum Center
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
swc logo us Columbia University, Programming in Python 1
Instructors: Brian Luna Lucero, George Garrett, C.J. Wright
Helpers: Michael Weisner
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
swc logo us Columbia University, Programming in Python 2
Instructors: Mariel Nyrop, Cesar Arias
Helpers: Jochen Weber, Yanchen Liu, Parixit Davé
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
swc logo us LLNL Materials Science
Instructors: Mark Miller, Jens von der Linden
Helpers: Ian Lee
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
swc logo us Columbia University, R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis
Instructors: Wei Yin, John Villa
Helpers: Thomas Barraro, Bob Scott
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kelly Rowland
Helpers: Aleksandra Singer, Altaf Kassam, Marinella Callow, Jennifer Giltnane, Sarah Headland
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
dc logo us Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Karl Broman, Maria Kamenetsky, Christina Koch
Helpers: Cameron Cook, Erin Jonatis, Steve Goldstein, Sarah Stevens
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Pamela Andrews, Lauren Ko, Kristy Phillips, Mark Phillips
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Manuel Gottardi
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2018
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Arthur Endsley
Helpers: Jamie Whitacre, Laurie Stephey
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Xin Hu, Michael Lackhoff
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2018
dc logo us USDA Long Term Agoecosystem Research Network
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Brook Moyers
Aug 22 - Aug 24, 2018
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Jennifer Gilbert, Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2018
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Israel Dilán
Helpers: Eveliz Peguero, Sebastian Cruz, Kevin Legarreta Gonzalez
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2018
swc logo us Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Instructors: Daniel Fabbri, Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf Grachet, Dave Lampert, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Phillip Doehle, Evan Linde, Pratishtha Poudel, Damith Mahapatabendige
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Cortney Buffington
Helpers: Tami Albin, Boryana Koseva, Greta Valentine, Tal Aharon, Matthew Deakyne, Seth Martin, Andrea Pitt, Seth Martin, Andrea Pitt
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
swc logo us Tom Love Innovation Hub
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler, Horst Severini
Helpers: Sarah Pugachev, Jim Ferguson, Tyler Pearson, Claire Curry, Josh Hatzis, Michael Malahy, Brent Tweedy
Aug 16 - Aug 16, 2018
swc logo us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Stephen Andrews, Cameron Bates, Andy Fraser, Christopher M Malone
Helpers: Austin McCartney
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
dc logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2018
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Francisco Palm, Ana Beatriz Villaseñor Altamirano
Helpers: Catherine Hulshof
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (One day Unix Bash Shell workshop) **
Instructors: Sabry Razick, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Athanasia Mowinckel
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Joe Atzberger, Zac Painter, Lorraine Ling, Matthew Durrant
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Anuj Guruacharya
Helpers: Zhiyong Zhang, Irina Trapido, Adam Nekimken, Ahmed El Kaffas
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
lc logo ca University of Alberta Libraries
Instructors: Abigail Sparling, Celine Gareau-Brennan
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2018
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, Punam Amratia, Kok Ben Toh, Joe Andreoli, Geraldine Klarenberg